Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Australia
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Italy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia

Note :

A team at the University of New South Wales in Sydney, Australia have come up with a snapshot of the global bird population.
As per the study, there are at least 50 billion individual wild birds in the world, among them House sparrows alone make up about 1.6 billion. European starlings, barn swallows and ring-billed gulls also have population above 1 billion.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Auto- Parking
B)
Robotic Navigation
C)
Testing Coronavirus
D)
Checking Nutrition values

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Testing Coronavirus

Note :

Researchers from University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign have developed a new technology called Scalable and Portable Testing- SPOT.
It can be used as a coronavirus test to get accurate results from a saliva sample in less than 30 minutes. It does not require the complicated process of heating and cooling each sample to get results. SPOT also can detect multiple genes per sample and it can detect as little as one viral particle per 1-microliter drop of fluid.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
China
C)
USA
D)
UAE

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note :

Brood X – or the Great Eastern Brood – is the group of cicadas that spread over the eastern USA. A cicada is an insect in the order Hemiptera (true bugs). They are similar to smaller jumping bugs such as leafhoppers and froghoppers.
During the 17-year-life cycle for the hordes of bugs, different broods emerge at different times. Brood X, otherwise known as the Great cicada hatching of 2021, is expected to occur in the last week of May and the first week of June in the USA.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Hyena
B)
Snow leopard
C)
Yamuna Dolphins
D)
Doria’s foam-nesting treefrog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Doria’s foam-nesting treefrog

Note :

A team of zoologists belonging to Mizoram University have spotted Doria’s foam-nesting treefrog in the buffer area of Mizoram’s Pualreng Wildlife Sanctuary. This discovery was made by them in June 2020, which has now been published in a leading journal – Reptiles & Amphibians.
This species has characters like changing skin shade and whipping up foam to protect eggs. It is believed that this frog has reappeared in India after 108 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
WB and IMF
B)
WHO and ILO
C)
UN and UNCTAD
D)
UNICEF and UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - WHO and ILO

Note :

In a joint research publication by the World Health Organization and the International Labour Organization, published in the Environment International journal, it is stated that Long working hours have killed close to 7.45 lakh people across the globe.
Of them 3.98 lakh people died from stroke and 3.47 lakh died from heart disease. Also, it is found that work related disease burden is found to be more prominent in men.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note :

The state Government of Assam has enacted “The Assam Microfinance Institutions (Regulation of Moneylending) Act, 2020”, through which it proposes to control microfinance and related institutions. Under this act, micro finance institutions require separate registrations for working in a selected village or city.
In this regard, the Reserve Bank of India has expressed firm reservations and has stated that implementation of the Act would lead to dual regulation of the microfinance market.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Benny Gantz
B)
Reuven Rivlin
C)
Benjamin Netanyahu
D)
Avigdor Lieberman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Benjamin Netanyahu

Note : Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu finally swore in his new government on 17 May for the fifth time. The ceremony of the swearing-in of Israel's new government, the Knesset, was held in accordance with coronavirus social distancing directives. Netanyahu will be in power until 13 November 2021. This ended the 18-month political crisis in the country. Benny Gantz will serve in the specially created role of alternate Prime Minister and Defense Minister.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
May 25
B)
May 21
C)
May 19
D)
May 16

Correct Answer : Option (D) - May 16

Note :

‘International Day of Living Together in Peace’ is observed by the United Nations on May 16, every year.
It is aimed to serve as a means of mobilizing the efforts of the international community to promote peace, tolerance and solidarity. The 2021 theme for the International Day of Peace is “Recovering better for an equitable and sustainable world”.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Physics
B)
Mathematics
C)
Architecture
D)
Textile Design

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mathematics

Note :

Famous mathematician Professor MS Narasimhan has recently passed away at the age of 88. He was known for the Narasimhan-Seshadri theorem, propounded along with another mathematician C. S. Seshadri and both were elected as Fellows of the Royal Society, London.
He was the only Indian to receive the King Faisal International Prize in the field of science.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
B)
Thawar Chand Gehlot
C)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Thawar Chand Gehlot

Note : A Group of Ministers(GoM) panel headed by Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot on employment and skill development has drafted a set of proposals that includes land pooling to corporatise agriculture, opening up Employees' Provident Fund(EPF) and Employees State Insurance Corporation(ESIC) for the unorganised sector, merging the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act ,2005(MNREGA). with skill development programmes to create a wage subsidy programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021