Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Rajnath Singh D.
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal

Note : Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal is leading the Indian delegation for the two-day G20 Ministerial meeting on Trade and Digital Economy beginning at Tsukuba city in Japan. Mr. Goyal will discuss developments in the global trade situation, WTO matters, and digital trade. He will also hold dialogue with other participating Trade Ministers on current international trade and investments. The G-20 Trade Ministers deliberations will form part of the G-20 Summit Leaders agenda in the formal discussions and will also be a part of the Summit Declaration.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Thailand
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note : Maldives will confer 'Nishan Izzuddin' award on Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It is the highest award to honour foreign nationals. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will arrive in Male on the first leg of his two-nation tour to the Maldives and Sri Lanka. This will also be the first bilateral visit to the Maldives of an Indian Prime Minister after 2011.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Victor Ortiz
B)
Manuel Ortiz
C)
Fernando Vargas
D)
Andres Ponce Ruiz Jr.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andres Ponce Ruiz Jr.

Note : Mexican-American professional boxer Andres Ponce Ruiz Jr. becomes heavyweight champion after beating his opponent British professional boxer, Anthony Joshua at Madison Square Garden, New York.The win made Andres Ruiz the first Mexican heavyweight champion of the world.Ruiz also represented Mexico in two 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.s

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ratan Tata
B)
Shiv Nadar
C)
Azim Premji
D)
Vishal Sikka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Azim Premji

Note : IT Industry icon Azim Premji will retire as Executive Chairman of Wipro with effect from 30th July 2019. He led the company for 53 years. He will continue to serve on the board as Non-Executive Director and founder Chairman. His son Rishad Premji, Chief Strategy Officer and a board member, will take over as the Executive Chairman of the company. The board announced that Chief Executive and Executive Director Abidali Z Neemuchwala will be re-designated as CEO and Managing Director of Wipro.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Chennai
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note : An analysis of traffic congestion in more than 400 cities across six continents has found that commuters in Mumbai spent the most time on the road in 2018. Mumbai ranked first in the study, 'Traffic Index-2018', compiled by location technology specialist TomTom, with a congestion level of 65%, while New Delhi ranked fourth with congestion of 58%. The study covered 403 cities in 56 countries and defined congestion as the extra time added to road travel when traffic doesn't flow freely.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Japan
C)
Canada
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will attend the two-day meeting of G-20 Finance Ministers and central bank governors in Japan. This will be the first overseas visit of Sitharaman as the Finance Minister. She took charge as the first full-time woman Finance Minister of the country, recently. RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das is also likely to attend the meeting at Fukuoka in Japan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
114
B)
95
C)
87
D)
51

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 95

Note : India ranked 95th out of 129 countries in a new index that measures global gender equality looking at aspects such as poverty, health, education, literacy, political representation and equality at the workplace. The list was topped by Denmark. Chad was placed at bottom most position (129th). The Sustainable Development Goals Gender Index has been developed by UK-based Equal Measures 2030, a joint effort of regional and global organizations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Beijing
C)
Mumbai
D)
Shanghai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : The 6th India-China Bilateral Dialogue on Disarmament and Non-Proliferation was held in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Indra Mani Pandey, Additional Secretary (Disarmament & International Security Affairs) and the Chinese delegation was led by Ambassador Fu Cong, Director General, Department of Arms Control of Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Both the countries exchanged their views on various issues of mutual interest related to disarmament, non-proliferation and arms control. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will visit Beijing in September before the informal summit which will be held between the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
China
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note : China launched a space rocket from the sea for the first time on 5 June 2019. With this China will be the third nation to successfully demonstrate the ability to launch satellites into orbit from a floating platform following the U.S. and Russia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Kolkata
C)
Pune
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note : Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) launched a dedicated center in Bengaluru to provide hazel free services to small business owners and startups. Sandeep Batra, Executive Director, ICICI Bank along with Mr. Viral Rupani, Retail Business Head - South, ICICI Bank inaugurated the center. The center provides various services which include working capital loans of up to Rs. 20 crore, business loans (based on GST returns) of up to Rs. 1 crore, instant overdraft facility of up to Rs. 15 lakh, extensive trade solutions and cash management services, and others. It also provides legal and valuation desk to help customers in resolving challenges related to collateral for various loans.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021