Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
New Delhi
B)
Kolkata
C)
Pune
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : Information technology (IT) and IT-enabled services (ITeS) NASSCOM (National Association of Software and Services Companies) and Not-for-profit public limited company, NSDC (National Skill Development Corporation) has organized "World Skills India"- International Cloud Computing Challenge 2019 from July (1st - 6th ) 2019 at NASSCOM Campus,New Delhi. The initiative is aimed at recognizing the best practices from the world in the areas of cloud computing. The challenge was initiated in the presence of the minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey. Under the aegis of NASSCOM & NSDC, India along with nine other countries include New Zealand, Belgium, Japan, China, South Korea, Russia, Oman and Ireland are participated in the competition. The finalists will be further taking part in the 45th World Skills Competition in Kazan, Russia which scheduled in August 2019. As per NASSCOM, in the Asia-Pacific region, India stands second only to China, as the largest and fastest-growing cloud services market.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ewald Nowotny
B)
Samir Sharifov
C)
Arthur Javadyan
D)
David Lipton

Correct Answer : Option (D) - David Lipton

Note : International Monetary Fund (IMF) appointed American economist David Lipton as its interim leader. He replaces Christine Lagarde who was nominated to head the European Central Bank. Lipton was Special Assistant to the President and served as Senior Director for International Economic Affairs at the National Economic Council and National Security Council at the White House. He also worked as a Managing Director and Head of Global Country Risk Management at Citigroup. He also served as a secretary in the Treasury Department from 1993 to 1998 under the Clinton administration.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Dutee Chand
B)
Hima Das
C)
M. R. Poovamma
D)
V.K. Vismaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hima Das

Note : Indian sprint runner Hima Das, nicknamed 'Dhing Express' won the gold medal in women's 200m with a timing of 23.65 seconds in Poznan Athletics Grand Prix 2019 held in Golecin Stadium, Poland.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Karnataka
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The creation of the first state on linguistic basis for Telugu speaking people called Andhra State on October 1, 1953. It was later renamed Andhra Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Ram Vilas Paswan
C)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ravi Shankar Prasad

Note : Electronics and Information Technology Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launched a commemoration of 4 years of Digital India initiative in an event at New Delhi. The Digital India initiative was launched on July 1, 2015. The minister also electronically launched the SAMEER Centre for Electromagnetic Environmental Effects in Visakhapatnam, Wi-Fi enabled Campus Networks at Osmania University, Hyderabad and at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong and a special issue of Yojana on Citizen Centric e-Services.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar reviewed the National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM) during a visit to the National Film Archive of India (NFAI), Pune, Maharashtra. The Government has completed an assessment of 1.32 lac film reels out of 1.5 lac reels of cinematic heritage as part of its NFHM. Jaykar Bungalow which is adjoining to NFAI building is now restored completely. The Film Institute has given 3-acre land to create a new volt where films can be stored safely.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mesopotamia
B)
Baghdad
C)
Nineveh
D)
Babylon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Babylon

Note : UNESCO's World Heritage Committee has listed Iraq's Babylon as a World Heritage Site. Babylon is developed as a walled city of mudbrick temples and towers, constituting the Tower of Babel, and the Ishtar Gate. The city was the centre of the ancient Babylonian empire more than 4,000 years ago.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jal Bharat Abhiyan (JBA)
B)
Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)
C)
Jal Upadhyaya Abhiyan (JUA)
D)
Jal Suraksha Abhiyan (JSA)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)

Note : Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, launched the Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)- a campaign for water conservation and water security in New Delhi. It will focus on 256 water stressed districts and 1,592 water stressed blocks.Launched in two phases, the first phase is between July 1, 2019, and September 15, 2019, for all participating States and the second phase, will be from October 1 to November 30, 2019, for States with a retreating monsoon.The 5 key intervention areas under the campaign include water conservation and rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies, reuse, bore well recharge structures, watershed development, and intensive afforestation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
8 lakh crore
B)
7 lakh crore
C)
5 lakh crore
D)
2 Lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2 Lakh crore

Note : Finance Minister of Gujarat Nitin Patel presented the Budget size of Rs 2,04,815 crore for the year 2019-20 for the state. The budget indicates the overall surplus of Rs 572 crore. An additional tax income of Rs 287 crore is added to it. This is the first time the State's budget crossed Rs.2 lakh crore. The budget estimates around Rs 1,54,732 crore revenue expenditure of Rs 1, 51, 858 crores for the year 2019-20. The tap water to every household by 2022. The state government allotted Rs.4,500 crore for this purpose.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Myanmar
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pakistan

Note : The International Monetary Fund Executive board approved a three-year, USD 6 billion loan package for Pakistan to rein in mounting debts and stave off a looming balance of payments crisis, in exchange for tough austerity measures.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021