Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Tamil Selva Vaazhthu
B)
Tamil Thai Vaazhthu
C)
Mere Bharat Ke Kanth haar
D)
Jaya Bharata Jananiya Tanujate

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Thai Valthu


Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "MK Stalin" on Friday, December 17th 2021, announced the ‘Tamil Thai Vazhthu’ as the state anthem, an official government statement said. According to the statement, the anthem should be sung at the start of all functions in educational institutions, universities, state government offices and state government undertakings. All must stand up when it is being sung, it said, however, people with disabilities would be exempt.
 
The DMK government has also ordered that instead of playing the recorded state anthem, it should be sung by those who are trained to sing the same. The government said it would encourage singing of the anthem in private functions as well. According to the government, “the time has come to codify the norms for singing the ‘Tamil Thai Vazhthu’”.

Source :  The News Minute

Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
Tripura
B)
Punjab
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tripura


Tripura government has devised an action plan for the next 25 years that focuses on infrastructure development, better employment and education opportunities. The Tripura Chief Secretary "Kumar Alok" said that the path of Tripura's development for the next 25 years has been defined through the two-day Vision 2047 workshop that culminated on December 18th.

Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th


According to the Truecaller Global Spam Report 2021, India has moved up in rankings from 9th to 4th position owing to a significant increase in sales and telemarketing calls. This year, all categories of sales-related calls make up a vast majority (93.5%) of all incoming spam calls. Over 202 million spam calls were made by just one spammer in India this year. That’s over 6,64,000 calls every day and 27,000 calls every hour of every day.
 
Among the top countries affected by spam calls in 2021, Brazil topped the list, followed by Peru, then Ukraine, then India, which was followed by Mexico.

Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Shreyas Iyer
C)
KL Rahul
D)
Rishabh Pant

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rishabh Pant


Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" appointed Indian cricketer Rishabh Pant as the state brand ambassador on December 19, 2021. The wicketkeeper-batsman has been appointed to the post to encourage the youth of the state towards sports and public health.

Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
December 17th
B)
December 18th
C)
December 19th
D)
December 20th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 19th


Goa Liberation Day is observed on 19th December every year in India and it marks the day Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following 450 years of Portuguese rule. The year 2021 marks the 60 years of Goa’s independence. Goa Liberation Day is marked by an abundance of events and festivities in Goa though this time because of the pandemic the celebrations are expected to be muted. A torchlight procession is ignited from three different locations in the state, eventually all meeting at the Azad Maidan.

Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
Gozo
B)
Malta
C)
Monaco
D)
San Marino

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Malta


Malta has become the first EU country to legalise the cultivation and personal use of cannabis.
 
Adults will be allowed to carry up to seven grams of cannabis, and grow no more than four plants at home.
 
But smoking it in public or in front of children will be illegal.
 
Several other nations have similar plans, such as Germany, Luxembourg and Switzerland. Countries like the Netherlands tolerate cannabis use in certain circumstances.
 
Malta's parliament voted in favour of the reform on Tuesday afternoon, with the bill winning 36 votes in favour and 27 against.

Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
Mohit Jain
B)
Praveen Kumar
C)
Manoj Singh
D)
Narayana Murthi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mohit Jain


Mohit Jain (Economic Times) has been elected President of The Indian Newspaper Society for the year 2021-22.
 
According to a press note, he succeeds L Adimoolam of Health and The Antiseptic.
 
K Raja Prasad Reddy (Sakshi) was elected the Deputy President, Rakesh Sharma (Aaj Samaj) the Vice President and Tanmay Maheshwari (Amar Ujala) the Honorary Treasurer of the Society for the year 2021-22.
 
Mary Paul was elected the Secretary General of the Society.

Published On : December 20, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana


Haryana minister of state for sports and youth affairs, Sandeep Singh on Thursday(16-12-2021) said the state government has started ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state.
 
He said under this scheme, sports nurseries will be started in government, private educational institutions, and private sports institutions. For this, applications have been invited by the department till 20 January 2022.
 
The minister said players of Haryana have given a new identity to the state at the international level with their sports talent. The state government is always striving to develop new sports talents in the state.

Published On : December 19, 2021
A)
HSBC Bank
B)
CityBank
C)
Central Bank of India
D)
Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reserve Bank of India


Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the Department of Financial Services, the Ministry of Finance, has decided to make the Scheduled payments banks and scheduled small finance banks (SFBs) eligible to conduct Government agency business. In May this year, RBI has revised the existing guidelines on ‘Appointment of Scheduled Private Sector Banks as Agency Banks of RBI’ for authorising Scheduled Private Sector Banks as agency banks of RBI for conducting govt business (Central and/or State).

Published On : December 19, 2021
A)
Max Life Insurance
B)
HDFC Life Insurance
C)
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
D)
Life Insurance Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI Prudential Life Insurance


ICICI Prudential Life Insurance became the first Indian insurance company to sign United Nations-supported Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI), to demonstrate commitment towards the Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) issues. In order to promote sustainability, IPRULIFE is integrating ESG factors into its investment management framework. The UNPRI is an investor initiative in partnership with the two bodies of the United Nations – the UN Environment Programme Finance Initiative and the UN Global Compact.

Published On : December 19, 2021