CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Thane
B)
Erode
C)
Nagpur
D)
Vishkhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Erode

Note : Weaves textile fair, will be held from November 27-30 at Texvalley, the largest wholesale textile market in Erode. The four-day event is being jointly organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Texvalley.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
DR. Harsh Vardhan
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DR. Harsh Vardhan

Note : The Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the Mission Innovation (MI) Face to Face meeting of Innovation Challenges. The objective of the meeting is to identify major gap areas in Clean Energy Innovation and how to address these beyond 2020 to make MI more impactful.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Shanta Gokhale
B)
Vidya Bal
C)
Balshastri Jambhekar
D)
Sarojini Babar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shanta Gokhale

Note : Shanta Gokhale has been honoured with the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement award 2019, while poet K Satchidanandan has received the Poet Laureate award for their work which has made a significant impact in the Indian literary field.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Susheel Kumar
C)
Vinesh Phougat
D)
Ravi Rathi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravi Rathi

Note : Ravi had emerged victorious in the repechage bout when he edged Uzur Dzhuzupbekov of Kyrgyzstan.With this, India's campaign at the tournament came to an end with Ravinder (61kg) and Pooja Gehlot (53kg) returning with silver medals.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Vadodara

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note : The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue (SCOJtEx)-2019 in New Delhi, on 4th novembr. The Exercise is being organized by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) from November 4-7, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
London
B)
Sydney
C)
Colombo
D)
Kathmandu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Colombo

Note : Commonwealth Law Ministers' Conference has begun in Colombo under the theme Equal Access to Justice and the Rule of Law The conference will be held on 4-7 November 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Magnus Carlsen
B)
Wesley So
C)
Anatoly Karpov
D)
Garry Kasparov

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wesley So

Note : Wesley So has won the first FIDE-sanctioned Fischer Random World Chess Championship. He defeated Magnus Carlsen in the final. The championship was being held in Baerum, Norway. He is a Filipino-American chess grandmaster. He has become the first official Fischer Random chess world champion.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Jimmy Fallon
B)
Jimmy Kimmel
C)
Conan O'Brien
D)
Ellen DeGeneres

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jimmy Fallon

Note : The Carol Burnett Award is an honorary Golden Globe Award bestowed by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for "outstanding contributions to television on or off the screen". Three-time Golden Globe nominee Ellen DeGeneres will receive the Carol Burnett Award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rod Laver.
B)
Roger Federer.
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Novak Djokovic

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rafael Nadal

Note : Rafael Nadal is back to the world No.1 for the eighth time in his career in the ATP rankings released.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Patna
C)
Gangtok
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The 15-day Aadi Mahotsav, National Tribal festival will be held in New Delhi from 16thto 30th November, 2019. The theme of the festival is "a Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce", which represents the basic ethos of tribal life.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021