Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India and China
B)
Japan and France
C)
Germany and South Korea
D)
United States and Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States and Bangladesh

Note :

Air forces of the US and Bangladesh are set to take part in a Pacific Air Forces-sponsored, bilateral tactical airlift exercise.
 
Named as Cope South 22, the exercise will be conducted at Bangladesh Air Force (BAF) Kurmitola Cantonment, Dhaka; and Operating Location-Alpha, Sylhet, Bangladesh.
 
It will witness the participation of nearly 77 airmen, along with two US Air Force C-130J Super Hercules from the US Air Force (USAF) 36th Airlift Squadron (AS) of the 374th Airlift Wing at Yokota Air Base in Japan.
 
Around 300 members of the Bangladeshi Armed Forces and two C-130Js will join the US personnel.
 
The exercise aims to enhance interoperability between the USAF and the BAF and will support the latter’s long-term modernisation efforts..

Source : Airforce Technology

   Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
February 18, 2022
B)
February 17, 2022
C)
February 16, 2022
D)
February 15, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 16, 2022

Note :

Noted Kannada writer and poet Dr. Chennaveera Kanavi breathed his last on February 16, 2022. He was 94 years old when he passed away due to age-related illnesses at a private hospital in Dharwad.
 
Kanavi was born in Hombal on 18 June 1928. His parents were Sakkareppa and Parvathavva. He finished his school and college education in Dharwad. In 1952, he got his B. A. degree from Karnataka College Dharwad and M. A. Degree from Karnataka University Dharwad. From 1956 to 1983 he worked as a Director for 'Prasaranga' of Karnataka University.
 
Kanavi was considered one of the major poets and writers in the Kannada language and received the Sahitya Akademi Award for his work 'Jeeva Dhwani' (poetry) in 1981. He was popularly known as "Samanvayada Kavi" and "Soujanyada Kavi". In 2011, he was honored with the Sahitya Kala Kaustubha Award. Kanavi had penned more than 15 books, which were a compilation of poems, a collection of essays, and various other books.
 
Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai expressed grief at the passing of Kanavi. "Kanavi was one of the most creative writers of Kannada literary world. He and his family were very close to me for the past four decades. He is a personification of humility who used to win the hearts through his soft-spoken and gentle nature," Bommai recalled..

Source : Times Of India

   Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
Twitter Inc
B)
Linkedin
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Twitter Inc

Note :

Twitter Inc has partnered with Paytm’s payment gateway to improve the support for its ‘Tips’ feature in India. With this partnership, Twitter users will be able to use the payments facility of Paytm, including its Paytm digital wallet, Paytm Postpaid (buy-now-pay-later service), debit and credit cards, and net banking. The feature was announced last year and is one of the company’s many efforts to introduce monetisation on the platform.
 
What is the Tips feature of Twitter?
Using the Tips feature, users can send payments to their favourite content creators on Twitter. Tips is available since November to all Twitter users above 18 years of age in India. It is available in Indian languages including Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Marathi and Tamil.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
R.K. Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
G. Kishan Reddy
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mr. R.K. Singh

Note :

The 4th India – Australia Energy Dialogue was held on 15th February, 2022. The dialogue was co-chaired by Hon’ble Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Mr. R.K. Singh from the Indian side and Hon’ble Minister for Energy and Emissions Reduction, Mr. Angus Taylor from the Australian side.
 
Energy Transition was a major area of discussion in the dialogue and both the Energy Ministers spoke in detail about the ongoing Energy Transition activities in their respective countries with focus on renewables, energy efficiency, storage, EVs, critical minerals, mining etc. The need of Climate Finance was also highlighted by India for meeting the Energy Transition goals of developing countries.
 
A Letter of Intent between India and Australia on New and Renewable Energy Technology was signed during the Dialogue. This LoI will pave the way for working towards reducing the cost of new and renewable energy technologies and scaling up deployment in order to accelerate global emissions reduction. The focus of this LoI will be scaling up manufacture and deployment of ultra low-cost solar and clean hydrogen.
 
The Co-chairs of the five Joint Working Groups under the India – Australia Energy Dialogue viz. Power; New & Renewable Energy; Coal & Mines; Critical Minerals; and Oil & Gas, presented the progress till date and the forward action plan under the respective JWGs...

Source : Orissa Diary

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
Pawan Singh
B)
Manoj Tiwari
C)
Udit Narayan
D)
Shweta Tiwari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manoj Tiwari

Note :

Bhojpuri singer and BJP MP "Manoj Tiwari" will be the “brand ambassador” for Khadi and other handicrafts of Bihar, state minister Syed Shahnawaz Hussain announced here on Saturday.
 
Hussain, who holds the Industries portfolio, made the announcement after a meeting which was attended by Tiwari and senior officials of the department.
 
“Tiwari enjoys tremendous popularity both as a singer and as a political figure. We have taken an in principle decision. He will be formally made the brand ambassador soon”, Hussain told reporters.
 
Tiwari, who has lent his voice to innumerable foot-tapping numbers, including the “Gangs of Wasseypur” chart buster “jiya ho Bihar ke lala”, expressed delight over being chosen as a brand ambassador for his home state.
 
“Khadi is already a big brand in itself. It is a matter of pride for me to be associated with a drive to promote use of the fabric which Mahatma Gandhi popularized”, said Tiwari, who hails from Kaimur district of the state..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
S Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - S Jaishankar

Note : Union External Affairs Minister (EAM) S Jaishankar is scheduled to visit Germany and France from February 18-23. He is scheduled to participate in the Munich Security Conference in Germany and later will visit France and hold a bilateral meeting with his French counterpart Jean-Yves Le Drian.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
Giriraj Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Dr Virendra Kumar
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Virendra Kumar

Note :

Government today(16th Feb 2022) launched a Scheme for Economic Empowerment for DNTs, (SEED) for the welfare of De-notified,  Nomadic and semi-nomadic communities in New Delhi.
 
De-notified Tribes communities are the most neglected, marginalized and economically and socially deprived communities. Historically, these communities never had access to private land or home ownership and used forests and grazing lands as a mean for their livelihood and residential use.
 
Speaking after inaugurating the umbrella scheme of the centre, Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr Virendra Kumar said that this scheme signifies Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas in a true manner. Highlighting the various features of the scheme, he expressed confidence that, this scheme with free education opportunity, health insurance  worth five lakh rupees under Ayushman Bharat, better facilities for livelihood and financial assistance for construction of houses, will prove to be a game changer towards empowering the De-notified Tribes communities.
 
Dr Virendra Kumar said, the government is fully committed to uplifting the life of an individual standing at the last mile.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
Togo
B)
Benin
C)
Burkina Faso
D)
Ghana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Burkina Faso

Note : Burkina Faso junta leader Lieutenant-Colonel Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba has been inaugurated as the new President of the country. He was sworn into the post on February 16, 2022

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
UAE
B)
Qatar
C)
Oman
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note : The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) announced that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed al Nahyan will hold a virtual summit on 18th February 2022. The MEA issued a statement saying that the two leaders will discuss bilateral cooperation and exchange perspective on regional and international matters of mutual importance.

The statement further said that the leaders are anticipated to put out their view of the historic and cordial relations between the two nations at a time when India is celebrating 75 years of independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the UAE is celebrating the 50th anniversary of its foundation.

Source : Republic World

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
1997
B)
2001
C)
2004
D)
2009

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2001

Note : Popular Malayalam actor and comedian Kottayam Pradeep passed away on February 17, 2022 after suffering a heart attack. He was 61. Kottayam Pradeep began his career in films in 2001 with the IV Sasi movie ‘Ee Nadu Enale Vare’ at the age of 40 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022