CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Akshay Kumar
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Vicky Kaushal
D)
Ayushmann Khurrana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ayushmann Khurrana

Note : Actor Ayushmann Khurrana joins hands with UNICEF and Ministry of Women and Child Development to raise awareness against sexual abuse of children.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
T.V.Mittal
B)
Radhesh Singh
C)
Tuhin Kanta Pandey
D)
Anil Kumar Khachi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tuhin Kanta Pandey

Note : The government has appointed Tuhin Kanta Pandey as secretary of the department of investment and public asset management (DIPAM).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Venkat Gaurav and Juhi Dewangan
B)
Navaneeth Bokka and Sahithi Bandi
C)
Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat
D)
Utkarsh Arora and Karishma Wadkar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat

Note : Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat win the badminton mixed doubles title at the Egypt International 2019 in Cairo, Egypt.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mangala Mani
B)
T.S.Joshi
C)
Ruhil Verma
D)
Sunita Prakash

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mangala Mani

Note : Mangala Mani is the 1st women scientist from ISRO to stay at Antarctica for 403 days.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Avtar Singh Karimpuri
B)
Kapil Muni Karwariya
C)
Waman Meshram
D)
KB Siddaiah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - KB Siddaiah

Note : Veteran Kannada writer KB Siddhaiah passed away on Friday (18th Oct 2019) morning at Manipal Hospital. He was one of the founder members of Dalitha Sangharsha Samithi (DSS) during the '80s and co-authored many songs to inspire the movement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
19th October
B)
21th October
C)
26th October
D)
29th October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21th October

Note : The Police Commemoration Day was observed across India on October 21, 2019 with an aim to commemorate the brave policemen who sacrificed their in the line of duties.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Shooter
B)
Wrestler
C)
Boxer
D)
Football

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wrestler

Note : Wrestling legend Dadu Chougule dies in Kolhapur, Maharashtra at 73, was a recipient of the prestigious Dhyan Chand Award for lifetime achievement in sports

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Japan
C)
Italy
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Italy

Note : Italy approved a new tax on digital companies. Italy as well as other EU members has long complained about the way web giants make huge profits in their countries but pay a few million euros in taxes each year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Haryana
C)
UP
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Odisha sprinter Dutee Chand won the Vogue award for Sportsperson of the Year 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
781 million
B)
673 million
C)
565 million
D)
535 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 535 million

Note : India's livestock population increases to over 535 million: Livestock Census - 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021