Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Italy
B)
Israel
C)
Turkey
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkey

Note : Turkey has blocked the move to fast-track Finland and Sweden's formal bids to join the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO). Sweden and Finland, two historically non-aligned Nordic countries, formally submitted their applications to join NATO on May 18th.

Turkey has accused Sweden and Finland of harbouring terrorists, the members of Kurdish militant groups that Turkey considers as terrorist organisations..

Source : Forbs

   Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the Quad Leaders' Summit in Tokyo on the 24th May 2022 at the invitation of Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida. US President Joe Biden, Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison, and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida will participate in the summit. External Affairs Ministry Spokesman Arindam Bagchi informed about the summit in a media briefing in New Delhi last evening.
 
Mr Bagchi said, Prime Minister Modi will have a bilateral meeting with his Japanese counterpart Fumio Kishida.
 
During the visit, Mr Modi will participate in business events with Japanese business leaders. He will also address and interact with the Indian community in Japan.
 
The MEA spokesperson informed that the Prime Minister is also likely to hold bilateral meetings with US President Joe Biden and Australia PM Scott Morrison..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2022
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs and India’s Governor for the New Development Bank (NDB), Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of NDB through video conference in New Delhi 19th May 2022. The meeting was also attended by Governors/Alternate Governors of Brazil, China, Russia, South Africa and the newly joined members Bangladesh and United Arab Emirates (UAE).
 
 
This Annual Meeting of NDB which was hosted/chaired by India this year was organised in virtual mode. This year’s theme for the Annual Meeting was “NDB: Optimising Development Impact”, which is particularly important and relevant in the current global economic scenario.
 
* Highlighting that India is celebrating 75 years of Independence this year, the Union Finance Minister mentioned that India’s economic growth in the current financial year has been robust and is estimated to be 8.9 per cent which is the highest among all large economies.

* This reflects India’s strong resilience and speedy recovery. Smt. Sitharaman expressed confidence that India will continue to achieve a high growth rate in the current and next financial year.

* While acknowledging the NDB’s achievements and progress made over the last six years, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that the Bank has demonstrated strong results within its core mandate.

* The Union Finance Minister also appreciated the progress made towards setting up of the India Regional Office in Gift City, Gujarat.

* The Finance Minister concluded her statement on a positive note, stating that NDB will play a significant and meaningful role in the development journey of its member countries in the decades to come.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2022
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Lauding the country's healthcare sector, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare "Mansukh Mandaviya" on Thursday(19th MAy 2022) said India turned a crisis into an opportunity by augmenting Tuberculosis elimination activities.
 
Addressing the 35th Board meeting of the Stop TB Partnership through video conference, here today, Mandaviya said, "India turned crisis into an Opportunity to augment TB elimination activities by launching new initiatives like 'bi-directional testing' of TB with COVID-19, use of artificial intelligence and digital tools and decentralizing TB services to Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs)."
 
At the outset, Mandaviya expressed condolences for all lives lost due to COVID-19 and TB and thanked all health workers, caregivers, and community members for relentlessly working with people affected by TB..

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2022
A)
May 18th
B)
May 19th
C)
May 20th
D)
May 21st

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 18th

Note :

Every year on May 18th, the world commemorates World AIDS Vaccine Day. The day is observed to honour the efforts of hundreds of scientists and medical professionals who are working persistently to develop a vaccine to combat the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
 
The day is also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day, with the goal of raising awareness about the importance of HIV vaccinations in preventing HIV infection and AIDS.
 
WORLD AIDS VACCINE DAY HISTORY AND SIGNIFICANCE : World AIDS Vaccine Day honours healthcare workers, scientists, and volunteers who have dedicated their lives to the development of an effective and safe AIDS vaccine. After President Bill Clinton gave a speech at Morgan State University in 1997, stating that a vaccine was the only way to control the spread of HIV and eventually wipe it out, the day was commemorated for the first time in May 1998..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The "Tamil Nadu" government will notify the Nanjarayan Tank in Tiruppur district as the 17th bird sanctuary in the State, Minister for Forests "K. Ramachandran" announced in the Assembly on APRIL 25th, 2022.
 
The Minister said that the 125.86 hectare water body, located in the outskirts of Tiruppur city, hosts around 130 bird species along with other flora and fauna. The Minister also said that a conservation centre will be established to describe the various bird species found in the tank. It will also focus on conservation and research. An initial sum of ₹ 7.5 crore has been allocated for the works..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
Pakistan
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : Sri Lanka has decided to lower the amount of foreign currency that individuals can hold to $10,000 from $15,000. The Sri Lankan government will penalize anyone who holds foreign currency for more than three months by making it against the law. This was announced by the island nation's central bank chief on May 19, 2022 amid the country's worst economic crisis.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
A)
Engineers India Limited
B)
Centre for Development of Telematics
C)
Department of Atomic Energy
D)
Defence Research and Development Organisation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Centre for Development of Telematics

Note :

* Centre for Development of Telematics(C-DOT) has signed an MoU with Vodafone Idea Limited on the occasion of “World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD)”.
 
* Aim :  To help both the organizations leverage each other’s expertise in their respective domains to develop and deploy IoT/M2M solutions in India.
 
* C-DOT is a telecom R&D organization under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India..

Source : PIB
 

   Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
A)
Tata Play
B)
Safaricom
C)
Vodafone Group
D)
Bharti Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharti Airtel

Note :

Bharti Airtel, India's no. 2 telco, Wednesday(18th May 2022) said that its board has reappointed Gopal Vittal as Managing Director & CEO for a further period of five years ending on January 31, 2028.
 
"We wish to inform you that based on the recommendations of HR & nomination committee and subject to the approval of shareholders, the Board of Directors...has approved the re-appointment of Gopal Vittal, Managing Director designated as 'Managing Director & CEO' for a further period of five (5) years i.e. from February 01, 2023 to January 31, 2028," Airtel said in a notice to the stock exchanges.
 
Vittal is "not debarred from holding the office of director by virtue of any order of SEBI or any other such authority," Airtel added..

Source : Economic Times


   Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : Delhi Environment Minister "Gopal Rai" informed on May 18, 2022 that the Aam Aadmi Party-led government will soon launch its Urban Farming Policy, inculcating the best practices and solutions from across the globe.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022