Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Maharashtra
B)
Karnataka
C)
Goa
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala


The State government of Kerala launched the Knowledge Economy Mission to bring the ongoing efforts to provide employment to the educated and support ‘knowledge workers’ under a single programme. Category wise Current Affairs

Published On : June 8, 2021
A)
2031-32
B)
2030-32
C)
2025-28
D)
2023-25

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2031-32


Ahead of the World Environment Day on June 5, the private sector lender HDFC Bank has announced its plans to become carbon-neutral by 2031-32.

Published On : June 8, 2021
A)
2 June
B)
5 June
C)
7June
D)
15 June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5 June


In December 2017 the UN General Assembly in its annual resolution on sustainable fisheries proclaimed 5 June as the "International Day for the Fight Against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing."

Published On : June 7, 2021
A)
Murad Osmann
B)
Thomas Vijayan
C)
Sudhir Shivaram
D)
Auditya Venkatesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Thomas Vijayan


Kerala-based Thomas Vijayan, who is now settled in Canada, has won the 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards for his photo of an Orangutan clinging to a tree. The photograph is titled ‘The World is Going Upside Down’.
 
Vijayan was adjudged as the overall winner of the competition from over 8,000 entries for Nature TTL Photographer of the Year 2021, which carries a grand prize of 1,500 pounds (Rs.1.5 lakh). Nature TTL is the world’s leading online nature photography resource.

Published On : June 7, 2021
A)
Arjan Singh
B)
Karambir Singh
C)
Harjit Singh Arora
D)
Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harjit Singh Arora


The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed ace fighter pilot Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as the next Vice Chief of the Air Staff. Chaudhari will replace incumbent Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora who will superannuate on June 30, 2021.

Published On : June 7, 2021
A)
10 Years
B)
15 Years
C)
20 Years
D)
Lifetime

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lifetime


The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has announced that the validity period of the Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate has been extended from the present 7 years to lifetime.

Published On : June 7, 2021
A)
Ecosystem Restoration
B)
Air Pollution
C)
Time For Nature
D)
Beating Plastic Pollution

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ecosystem Restoration


The theme for World Environment Day 2021 is "Ecosystem Restoration".

Published On : June 7, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
SBI
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICICI Bank


The ICICI Bank has tied up with Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications to offer the facility called 'SWIFT gpi instant', for cross border inward payments.

Published On : June 7, 2021
A)
Persian Gulf
B)
Gulf of Oman
C)
Gulf of Kutch
D)
Bay of Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gulf of Oman


The Iranian Navy’s largest purpose-built warship, Kharg, caught fire and sank in the Gulf of Oman. The Kharg was considered the flagship of the Iranian Navy. The sinking took place after a string of fires and disasters across Iran.

Published On : June 6, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Goa
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar


The Bihar government has proposed to reserve 33 per cent seats for girl students in medical and engineering colleges across the state.

Published On : June 6, 2021