CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Lucknow
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The 3rd International Stock Taking Conference on Tiger Conservation was held in New Delhi on January 28, 2019. The 2-day conference was hosted by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) in close collaboration with the Global Tiger Forum (GTA) which is an International, Intergovernmental Organization for conserving tigers in the world. In it, the 13 tiger range countries discussed on the status of the Global Tiger Recovery Program (GTRP) besides deliberations on combating wildlife trafficking. This is the second stock taking conference held in India after 2012. The major outcome of the Conference is expected to be course correction in strategies envisaged in Global and National Tiger Recovery Programs (GTRP/NTRP) which shall take tiger conservation forward to the intended goal as outlined in St. Petersburg, Russia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Manipur
C)
Andra Pradesh
D)
Uttarkhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sikkim

Note : K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism has inaugurated the first project under the Swadesh Darshan Project of the Union Ministry of Tourism at the Zero Point, Gangtok, Sikkim. This project was sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in June 2015 for Rs. 98.05 crores. Swadesh Darshan Scheme is one of the flagship scheme of Ministry of tourism for development of thematic circuits in the country in a planned manner. Under this scheme, the Government is focussing on the development of quality infrastructure in the country with the objective of providing better experience and facilities to the visitors and on fostering economic growth.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Beijing Capital International Airport
B)
Dubai International Airport
C)
Los Angeles International Airport
D)
Tokyo Haneda Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dubai International Airport

Note : Dubai International Airport (DXB) retained its position as the world's busiest airport for international customer numbers for the fifth consecutive year with annual traffic for 2018 with Indian travellers emerging as the largest source of traffic for the airport which registered a record footfall of over 89 million. It overtook the crown of the world's busiest hub for international travel from London's Heathrow in 2014. The Dubai International Airport (DXB) was opened for civil aviation in July 1937.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice
B)
Zero Child Leprosy
C)
To live is to help to live
D)
Leprosy defeats, Live transform

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice

Note : 30th January 2019, is celebrated as World Leprosy Eradication Day which stresses the need of eradicating the disease. It also brings to light the discrimination and stigma that people suffer from society every day. This year's theme for World Leprosy Day is 'ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice'. Leprosy, also known as Hansen's disease is a highly contagious infection caused by the bacterium Mycobacterium leprae.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Andra Pradesh
B)
Haryana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : The Maharashtra government has launched a special scheme to curb infant deaths. The scheme is applicable only for the first child and will benefit around four lakh women across the state, Women. Each kit contains a blanket, a small mattress, a towel, a thermometer, baby oil, shampoo, toys, nail-cutter, gloves, socks, among other things. The cost of the kit is around Rs 2,000. For this cause, Child Development Minister Pankaja Munde distributed baby-care kits to the children born in primary health centres and government hospitals.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Ministry of External Affairs
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Human Resource Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Human Resource Development

Note : The University of Madras has received ₹50 crore from the Ministry of Human Resource Development for upgrading its research capabilities. A total of 10 universities belonging to category I will get ₹100 crore and 17 universities falling into category II will receive of ₹50 crore. University of Madras is one of the oldest educational institutions in India established in the year 1857.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Manipur
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Nagaland
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nagaland

Note : Nagaland CM Neiphiu Rio inaugurates state's first Astro Turf Football Pitch at Indira Gandhi Stadium in Kohima on the occasion of 100th Birth Anniversary of the legendary footballer, Dr. T. Ao The project was conceived in the year 2013-14 with total cost of 498 lakh rupees. The Astro turf has been installed following specifications of FIFA. The size of the play field is 105?66 meters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Mangalore International Airport
B)
Cochin International Airport
C)
Indira Gandhi International Airport
D)
Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cochin International Airport

Note : Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has donated Rs.10 crore to the Chief Minister's Distress Relief Fund (CMDRF). CMDRF is an emergency assistance release mechanism granting immediate relief to families and individuals distressed by calamity, loss of life due to accidents and chronic diseases.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Denmark
B)
Pakistan
C)
China
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Denmark

Note : Transparency International has released the Global Corruption Index 2018. India rose by 3 points to 78 in the list of 180 countries in the world with a score of 41. China lagged far behind at 87 and Pakistan ranked 117. The top countries on the list are Denmark and New Zealand, with scores of 88 and 87. Somalia, Syria and South Sudan remained at the bottom, with scores of 10, 13 and 13.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Suman Kumari
B)
Manjula Chellur
C)
G. Rohini
D)
Gyan Sudha Misra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Suman Kumari

Note : Suman Kumari has become the first Hindu woman to have been appointed as a civil judge in Pakistan after passing an examination for induction of judicial officers. Kumari, who hails from Qambar-Shahdadkot, will serve in her native district. The first judge from the Hindu community was Justice Rana Bhagwandas, who served as the acting chief justice for brief periods between 2005 and 2007.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021