Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
4th November 2021
B)
6th November 2021
C)
7th November 2021
D)
9th November 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9th November 2021


Well-known educationist  teacher, and philosopher, Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away on 9th November 2021. He was an internationally recognized psychologist and served as president of the US-based Parapsychological Association and the Indian Academy of Applied Psychology. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2011.
 
Ramakrishna Rao was instrumental in bringing in numerous curricular reforms to link classrooms with the community during his tenure as the Vice-Chancellor of Andhra University and Chairman of the APSCHE.

Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
Vigyan Pratibha
B)
Shramik Mitra
C)
Housing Scheme
D)
Financial Assistance Scheme

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shramik Mitra


The Delhi government on November 8th, 2021, launched the "Shramik Mitra scheme" to ensure all construction workers in Delhi are informed and able to avail benefits of government schemes. The Shramik Mitra scheme was launched in the presence of Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia who said that the scheme will help in spreading awareness of the benefits of several government schemes among workers through Shramik Mitras.

Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
November 11th
B)
November 13th
C)
November 15th
D)
November 17th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 15th


The Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi has approved the declaration of November 15th as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to commemorate the brave tribal freedom fighters as part of the year-long celebrations of 75 years of India’s Independence. The date marks the birth anniversary date of Birsa Munda who is revered as God by tribal communities across India.

Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
4th
B)
6th
C)
10th
D)
15th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10th


India has been placed at 10th spot in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022 released by Germanwatch on the side-lines of the COP26 on 9th November 2021. In 2020 also India was at 10th position. India has retained its position as the top 10 best-performing countries with higher climate performance for the third year in a row.
 
Denmark placed 4th and is the highest ranked country in CCP ..
 
Performance of G20 countries, responsible for about 75% of the world’s GHG emissions, shows the UK (7th), India (10th), Germany (13th), and France (17th) are four G20 countries among the high-performers.

Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
France
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany


Germany registered a record 50,196 new COVID-19 infections in one day on November 11, 2021, according to health authorities.
 
It is the first time Germany has exceeded 50,000+ cases since the beginning of the pandemic, and comes as infections and deaths have soared since mid-October.

Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
November 10th
B)
November 13th
C)
November 17th
D)
November 20th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 20th


The 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India will begin in Goa on November 20, 2021. The festival will be held from November 20-28. The mega-event will be held in a hybrid format due to COVID-19 pandemic, combining online and face-to-face participation. 

Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
Atul Karwal
B)
R Hari Kumar
C)
K. Madhup Tiwari
D)
Rakesh Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R Hari Kumar


Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar will take charge as the next Chief of the Indian Navy after the incumbent, Admiral Karambir Singh, retires on November 30th 2021, the Defence Ministry announced on November 9th 2021.
 
Vice Admiral Kumar is presently serving as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command.
 
"The government has appointed Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar, presently Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, as the next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from the afternoon of November 30," the ministry said in a statement.

Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
R Hari Kumar
B)
Ashish Bhatia
C)
Atul Karwal
D)
Satya Narayan Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Satya Narayan Pradhan


Senior Indian Police Service (IPS) officer Satya Narayan Pradhan has been appointed ( on November 9th, 2021 ) as the Director-General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) on a deputation basis till his superannuation on August 31, 2024, or until further orders. Pradhan is a 1988-batch IPS officer from the Jharkhand cadre.

Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Germany
C)
United States
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States


The United States has become the 101st member country of the International Solar Alliance(ISA). US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate John Kerry formally signed the ISA framework agreement on November 10, 2021 during the COP26 climate summit in Glasgow.

Published On : November 11, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Bhutan
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nepal


The Government of India has recently given the standard title of the rank of Honorary General of the Indian Army to the Chief of the Nepal Army, Prabhu Ram Sharma. Prabhu Ram Sharma has come on a 4-day visit to India at the invitation of Indian Army Chief General Manoj Mukund Naravane.

Published On : November 11, 2021