Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Gerry Singh
B)
Ramesh Jaishwal
C)
Vidhu P. Nair
D)
Neelima Dhiman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vidhu P. Nair


Government of India has appointed Dr. Vidhu P. Nair as the next Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan. Nair is presently serving as the Director in the Ministry of External Affairs. He is a Foreign Service Officer of 2002 batch.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mukesh Ambani
B)
Anil Ambani
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
Sergey Brin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mukesh Ambani


On July 14, 2020 the Bloomberg Billionaires Index has ranked Mukesh Ambani, chairman of Reliance Industries Ltd(RIL) as the World's 6th richest man with a worth USD 72.4 billion after surpassing Elon Musk, co-founder & CEO of Tesla and Alphabet Inc co founders, Sergey Brin and Larry Page.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka


In Karnataka, NABARD has extended a grant assistance of 221.89 crore rupees to support 298 watershed projects in over three lakh hectares benefitting 66,500 families. The State has about 75 percent of rainfed area.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh


Madhya Pradesh has topped among the other states in the implementation of PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi).The scheme is presently benefiting the beneficiaries of 378 urban bodies of the state.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
405.7 million
B)
301.5 million
C)
249.4 million
D)
189.2 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 189.2 million


According to the United Nations report on The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World, the number of undernourished people in India has plummeted by 60 million in over a decade. Number of undernourished people in India declined from 249.4 million in 2004-06 to 189.2 million in 2017-19.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu


TN Chief Minister Edappadi Palaniswamy has launched a television-based learning programme for the Tenth standard students. The state run Kalvi television channel will initially air two-and-a-half hours of teaching programmes for the students during the week days.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Boeing
B)
SpaceX
C)
Blue Origin
D)
Virgin Galactic

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Blue Origin


The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) approved a Blue Origin license to carry humans on the New Shepard launch system into space.
Former Amazon Chief Executive Jeff Bezos is the founder of the American Aerospace company, Blue Origin. It is set to fly to the edge of space on Blue Origin’s maiden crewed voyage, scheduled on July 20. Recently, space-tourism rival Virgin Galactic successfully sent a crew to the edge of space.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Women Safety
B)
Child Education
C)
Digital Education
D)
Disabled Citizens

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Digital Education


The Union Human Resource and Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' released PRAGYATA guidelines on digital education. The PRAGYATA guidelines have been developed focusing digital education or online education.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mastering
B)
Ingenuity
C)
Safurti
D)
Great

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ingenuity


Ingenuity is a robotic helicopter that is to be deployed in Mars 2020 mission of NASA. Mars 2020 mission is to be launched on July 30, 2020.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
ONGC
B)
BARC
C)
NSE
D)
BSE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BSE


BSE (formerly Bombay Stock Exchange) informed that it has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIT Alumni Council to encourage the listing of startups and develop a 'High Investor Depth' platform for those startups.

Published On : July 18, 2021