Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Iran
B)
Italy
C)
Israel
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel


Naftali Bennett has been selected as the new Prime Minister of Israel, after Benjamin Netanyahu lost his 12-year-old tenure.
Netanyahu, who was Israel’s longest serving Prime Minister, is on trial for fraud. He fell short of obtaining majority support after the general election in March this year. Yair Lapid is expected to replace Bennett as PM after two years.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh


Madhya Pradesh is set to launch the ‘Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan’ (Free from Corona), to make people aware about the
This campaign will be run by the Higher Education and Technical Education Department in collaboration with the Public Health and Family Welfare Department. College teachers and over 16 lakh students will be made aware of corona infection.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Karnataka
C)
Kerala
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha


Raja Parba, a 3-day festival celebrating womanhood is being celebrated across the state of Odisha. During this period, it is believed that Mother Earth menstruates and prepares for future agricultural activities with the arrival of monsoon. Odisha Tourism Development Corporation (OTDC) also launched a special programme named ‘Pitha on Wheels’.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
India
C)
Indonesia
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


The Indian Government has introduced the ‘Project O2 for India’ to tackle the medical oxygen demand after Covid 19 second wave.
Under the project, a National Consortium of Oxygen would enable the national level supply of critical raw materials. It includes setting up of small oxygen plants, manufacturing compressors, oxygen plants, concentrators, and ventilators among others.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha


Odisha, the land of Lord Jagannath, celebrates 13 festivals in 12 months ( a popular proverb among the locals ) meaning Odisha celebrates endless festivals throughout the year. Among all this one important festival is Raja Parba which is celebrated for three days during the mid of June, preferably starts from 14th June and ends in 16th. During this period, the state remains in a state of jubilation and celebration.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Force Motors
B)
Ashok Leyland
C)
Bharat Benz
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Benz


India has got its first infectious disease diagnostics lab as a part of PM Narendra Modi's 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan'. This mobile laboratory has been built in a record time of only 8 days after the receipt of Automotive Chassis from Bharat Benz. The Department of Bio-Technology has supported the development of this lab.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Imtaiyazur Rahman
B)
Shantanu Narayen
C)
Salil Parekh
D)
Sanjay Jha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Imtaiyazur Rahman


Board of Unit Trust of India Mutual Fund had appointed Imtaiyazur Rahman as Chief Executive Officer of the UTI Asset Management Company. He had been already serving as the interim CEO for the past two years.He will succeed Leo Puri whose 5-year tenure was over in August 2018.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Bihar
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab


On June 12, 2020 Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh launched mobile based app 'Ghar ghar nigrani' app through video conference to conduct house-to-house surveillance in the state to eliminate the COVID-19 pandemic.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu


The Grand Anicut Dam (Kallanai), near Trichy in Tamilnadu, will be opened for Kuruvai irrigation in the Cauvery Delta region on June 16th. This will ensure the availability of Cauvery water even in the remotest corners of the delta region like Thanjavur, Thiruvarur and Nagapattinam districts.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Myanmar
C)
Bhutan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Myanmar


The government of Myanmar has decided to scrutinize the Muse-Mandalay railway project connecting Mandalay with the capital city of Yunnan province in China. A Swiss company will review the feasibility study of the railway project submitted by the Chinar Railway Eryuan Engineering Group.

Published On : July 18, 2021