Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Indonesia
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indonesia


India has recently co-sponsored a Security Council resolution tabled by Indonesia in the United Nations, that seeks women’s participation in peacekeeping missions.
Indonesia is currently a non-permanent member in UN Security Council. India’s Permanent Mission at the United Nations supported the resolution, that was passed by a consensus in the Security Council.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ada Lovelac
B)
Noor Inayat han
C)
Rosalind Franklin
D)
Dame Maud McCarthy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Noor Inayat han


Noor Inayat Khan, who worked as a spy for Britain during World War II, becomes the first Indian-origin woman to get a Memorial plaque in London.
The house in London, where Noor Inayat Khan once lived, got a distinct Blue plaque. She is a descendant of Tipu Sultan, and she was the first woman radio operator to be sent into occupied France under the code name ‘Madeleine’.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Syria
C)
Turkey
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lebanon


The UN Security Council unanimously approved a resolution that seeks to cut the peacekeeping force in Lebanon. Earlier, the United States sought for the same from the UNSC amidst concerns about activities of militant group. The resolution drafted by the France, reduced the troop ceiling for the force called UNIFIL from 15,000 to 13,000.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Antonio Guterres
B)
Sundar Pichai
C)
Donald Trump
D)
Christine Lagarde

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Antonio Guterres


The United Nations (UN) Secretary General Antonio Guterres delivered the 19th Darbari Seth Memorial lecture, organised by the Energy and Resources Institute (TERI).
The UN Secretary General delivered the lecture titled ‘The rise of renewables: shining a light on a sustainable future’. He called India and other G20 countries to invest in clean and sustainable systems after the world recovers from Covid-19 pandemic.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
29 August
B)
28 August
C)
27 August
D)
26 August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29 August


United Nations(UN)'s International Day Against Nuclear Tests is observed annually on 29th August to create awareness and to educate the people about the facts and effects of nuclear weapon test explosions and other nuclear explosions.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Anil Kumble
B)
Ravi Shastri
C)
Gary Kursten
D)
Gurcharan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurcharan Singh


Indian Cricket Coach Gurcharan Singh (85 years old) penned his memoir titled "Pitching It Straight" which is co-authored by sports journalist MS Unnikrishnan and published by Vitasta The book portrays the personal and professional life of Gurcharan Singh, who trained numerous young talents.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Department of Agriculture
B)
Department of Home Affairs
C)
Department of Economic Affairs
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Department of Economic Affairs


The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India launched the Sustainable Finance Collaborative (SFC). In this regard, a three days consultation centred on the broad scope of Sustainable Finance architecture in India was held to accelerate green finance by bringing together leading experts and organizations.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China


On 23rd August, 2020 China launched the first of the four advanced naval warships, Type-054 class frigates for the Pakistan Navy. The Type-054 class frigate is manufactured by China Shipbuilding Trading Company Ltd (CSTC) and was launched in the Chinese state-owned Hudong Zhonghua Shipyard, Shanghai.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Myanmar
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Myanmar


India granted 4th tranche of $5 million to Myanmar for the development of the India-Myanmar Border Area. In this regard, the Indian Ambassador to Myanmar Saurabh Kumar handed over the ceremonial cheque to Lt-Gen Ye Aung, Minister for Border Affairs, Myanmar.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
17th
B)
18th
C)
19th
D)
20th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 17th


The 17th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations was held virtually. India was represented by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. Highlights The meting was attended by the commerce ministers of the 10 ASEAN countries. This included Malaysia, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Myanmar, Cambodia and Philippines.

Published On : July 19, 2021