CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Madhya pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra

Note : Bollywood actor Aamir Khan has launched a Maharashtra government's initiative "Mission Shakti" at the function in Ballarpur to train athletes from Chandrapur and Gadchiroli for international events like the Olympics. The aim of Mission Shakti is to groom tribal student for an Olympic medal by 2024. The mission is directed towards six sporting disciplines - archery, shooting, volleyball, swimming, weightlifting and gymnastics. The actor also felicitated a team of tribal mountaineers who had recently scaled Mount Everest as part of 'Mission Shaurya'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sheila Dikshit
B)
Rekha Mahajan
C)
Sushma Swaraj
D)
Sonia Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sushma Swaraj

Note : Sushma Swaraj, former external affairs minister and Delhi's first female chief minister, passed away on August 6, 2019. She was 67. Sushma Swaraj was taken to the AIIMS soon after she suffered from a heart attack.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ajit Wadekar
B)
Syed Kirmani
C)
Arun Lal
D)
Bishan Singh Bedi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arun Lal

Note : Former Indian opener and Bengal captain, Arun Lal has been conferred with Karthik Bose Lifetime Achievement award of the Cricket Association of Bengal's (CAB's) in Kolkata. He played 16 Test matches and 13 One-Day Internationals (ODIs) for India between 1982 and 1989. He played six seasons for Delhi before becoming a regular feature for Bengal and was a major figure in Bengal's Ranji Trophy triumph in 1989. He was credited with instilling a positive attitude in the team's approach.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
B)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare
C)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
D)
Ministry of Environment & Forests

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment & Forests

Note : In order to save the natural resources, the Union environment ministry unveiled a draft 'Nation Resource Efficiency Policy' which suggests the institutional mechanism and a three-year action plan through the principle of 6R and 'green public procurement'. In India, the consumption of fossil fuels, biomass, metal ores and non-metal ores was increased by over 6 times in 45 years, from 1.18 billion tonnes (BT) in 1970 to 7.4 BT in 2015. It is projected to be doubled by 2030 from 2015 level. The 6R stands for Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Redesign, Re-manufacture and Refurbish. It is to procure products with lower environmental footprints such as secondary raw materials and locally sourced materials. The draft suggests to set up 'National Resource Efficiency Authority' (NREA) to develop an action plan with 3 years time-frame, create and maintain database, measure progress and build capacities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Adrian Mannarino
B)
Nick Kyrgios
C)
Daniil Medvedev
D)
Peter Gojowczyk

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nick Kyrgios

Note : Australia's Nick Kyrgios kept his composure and captured the ATP Washington Open title, defeating Russia's 10th-ranked Daniil Medvedev. The 24-year-old Aussie, who struggled through the opening set, claimed the $365,390 top prize and his 6th career ATP crown at the US Open tune-up event.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
N Gopalaswami
B)
Arun Chandra
C)
T Ramaswami
D)
Vivek Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N Gopalaswami

Note : 42nd UGC meeting was organised under the chairmanship of N Gopalaswami. The committee recommended 15 public institutions and an equal number of private ones for consideration as Institutions of Eminence.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jakarta, Indonesia
B)
Manila, Philippines
C)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
D)
Kaspiysk, Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kaspiysk, Russia

Note : The Magomed Salam Umakhanov Memorial International Boxing Tournament 2019 was held in Kaspiysk, Russia. It was the 21st Edition organized by European Boxing Confederation (EUBC). Indian boxers claimed 6 medals at the tournament- 2 golds, 1 silver, and 3 bronze.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
SEBI
D)
SIDBI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI

Note : Securities and Exchange Board of India has approved Singapore Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd to operate jointly in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City, Gandhinagar. The two entities will create a new platform for trading called NSE International Financial Service Centre (IFSC)-SGX Connect. The new platform will allow trading in Nifty index derivatives, as well as single-stock derivatives of Nifty's 50 constituent.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chennai Metro
B)
Kolkata Metro
C)
Mumbai Metro
D)
Delhi Metro

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi Metro

Note : Delhi Metro stations will be a little longer as the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) issued a red alert after Union Home Minister Amit Shah announced revoking of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir.A red alert imposed on the entire DMRC network.The authorities have issued a fresh security advisory to ensure that no untoward incident takes place in the Metro train network that runs across Noida, Gurgaon, Delhi, Ghaziabad and Faridabad. The commuters will have to go through additional checks by the CISF personnel at many stations.The CISF troops, counter-terror reaction teams and security gadgets to ensure that passengers face the least hassles. Each year the Delhi Metro authorities heightens its security apparatus before the Independence Day celebrations on August 15.Kashmir remained on the edge as authorities stepped up security at vital installations and in sensitive areas, suspended mobile internet services and either "arrested" or "detained" several leaders in fast-paced developments.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Peru
B)
Brazil
C)
USA
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brazil

Note : The head of Brazil's National Institute for Space Research left his position on Friday amid criticism by President Jair Bolsonaro about the agency's reports on deforestation in the Amazon.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021