Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kerala
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Government has announced 300 units of free electricity every month to every household in the state from July 1, 2022. The decision was approved by the Punjab Cabinet on July 6, 2022.

The people will though have to pay the full bill if their usage exceeds 600 units in two months. However, those belonging to backward castes, scheduled castes, below-poverty-line households and freedom fighters will be charged just for the usage over and above 600 units..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Tanzania
B)
Burkina Faso
C)
South Africa
D)
Uganda

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uganda

Note : Uganda has announced the discovery of 31 million metric tonnes of gold deposits in the country. A spokesperson from the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development in Uganda, "Solomon Muyita", said that these reports are aimed at attracting gold miners and investors.

In a bid to boost the country’s economy, the Ugandan Government has licensed Wagagai Gold Mining Company, a Chinese firm to start producing gold products in the Busia district..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

* India and Armenia on Monday(4th July 2022) signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) on High Impact Community Development Projects in Armenia with financial and technical assistance from India, said the Ministry of External Affairs in a statement.
 
* The MoU was signed at the 8th India-Armenia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological, Cultural and Educational Cooperation (IGC) held in Yerevan.
 
* Later, Mahatma Gandhi Auditorium was inaugurated at the Yerevan State Medical University (YSMU).

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Don Zagier
B)
Maryna Viazovska
C)
Gerd Faltings
D)
Svetlana Katok

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maryna Viazovska

Note :

Ukrainian number theorist Maryna Viazovska is among the four winners of the 2022 Fields Medals, one of the highest honours in mathematics that is conventionally awarded to people aged under 40. The other winners are :

*  James Maynard, a number theorist at the University of Oxford, UK;
*  June Huh, a specialist in combinatorics at Princeton University in New Jersey; and
*  Hugo Duminil-Copin, who studies statistical physics at the Institute of Advanced Scientific Studies (IHES) near Paris.

The International Mathematical Union (IMU) announced the winners at an award ceremony in Helsinki on 5th July 2022.
 
“All of the medalists are incredibly deserving and talented, showcasing the vibrancy of mathematical research across the globe,” says Bryna Kra, a mathematician at Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois, who is president-elect of the American Mathematical Society..

Source : Scientific American

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Tripura
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : Assam cabinet on Tuesday(5th July 2022) approved the identification of five Assamese Muslim sub-groups, Gorias, Moriyas, Jolhas, Deshis and Syeds as indigenous Assamese Muslim communities, tweeted Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Lucknow
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi will host its first ever government-backed shopping festival from January 28 to February 26, 2023, chief minister Arvind Kejriwal announced on 6th July 2022. The festival will have 200 concerts for entertainment, food walks and will also offer huge discounts on products.
 
A 30-day Delhi Shopping Festival will be organised from January 28 to February 26 (in 2023). This will be the biggest ever shopping festival in India. We are starting it from next year. I expect that in a few years, we will make it the biggest shopping festival in the world. We want to make this festival of international standards,” Kejriwal said addressing a digital press briefing.
 
The Delhi Shopping Festival was one of the ambitious projects proposed in the Rozgaar Budget 2022-23 presented by deputy chief minister Manish Sisodia in March this year. Kejriwal said the festival will boost employment and the city’s economy..

Source : Hindustantimes

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Nagaland
C)
Kerala
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Saji Cheriyan resigned as Kerala's culture minister on July 6, 2022 amid outrage over Constitution remarks. Cheriyan's comments had triggered a huge political row in the state. The Left leader had expressed regret on his comments and added that news reports in this connection were distorted and that he never defamed the constitution. 

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
ILO
B)
OECD
C)
OSCE
D)
OPEC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - OPEC

Note : The Secretary General of the OPEC (Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries), Nigeria's Mohammed Barkindo, passed away unexpectedly at the age of 63 He was scheduled to step down at the end of this month after holding the top post at OPEC for six years. 

 
We lost our esteemed Dr Muhammad Sanusi Barkindo. He died at about 11pm, 5th July 2022. Certainly a great loss to his immediate family, the NNPC, our country Nigeria, the OPEC and the global energy community. Burial arrangements will be announced shortly..

Source : Time

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Note :

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, 6th July 2022 resigned as Union Minister of Minority Affairs.
 
Union minister R C P Singh submitted their resignations to Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday(6th July 2022), a day before the completion of their Rajya Sabha term, sources said.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had lauded Union ministers Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Ram Chandra Prasad Singh's contribution to the country.
 
Former bureaucrat and once a confidant of Bihar Chief Minister and JD(U) supremo Nitish Kumar, Singh resigned on his birthday, one year after joining the Union Cabinet from his party's quota..

Source : India Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
6th July
B)
5th July
C)
4th July
D)
3rd July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6th July

Note :

World Zoonosis Day is held annually on July 6, worldwide, to raise awareness about the infectious diseases collectively termed zoonotic diseases. The day is celebrated in memory of Louis Pasteur, a French biologist who, on July 6, 1885, successfully administered the first-ever Rabies vaccine to a patient named Joseph Meister.
 
World Zoonosis Day History :  World Zoonoses Day was instituted on 6 July 1885 to educate and raise awareness about zoonotic diseases that can transmit from animals to humans. It commemorates French biologist Louis Pasteur, who administered the first dose of the first vaccine against rabies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022