CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Nepal
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Maldives
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note : As part of the ongoing Indo-Bangladesh defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise SAMPRITI-IX will be conducted at UMROI, Meghalaya, India from February 3 to February 16, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Malta
B)
Maldives
C)
Nepal
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maldives

Note : On February 2, 2020, India and Maldives signed 5 Memorandum of Understandings to establish Addu Tourism in 5 islands of Addu atoll. The tourism is to be developed at a cost of 2.49 million USD. Addu is a city in Maldives that contains several inhabited Islands.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu Chief Minister K Palaniswami announced a new initiative, Direct CTO, to enable companies operating under green category industries to receive faster clearances from the government to commence operations. The move would primarily benefit micro, small, and medium enterprises planning to set up operations in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Barbora Krejcikova
B)
Sarena Williams
C)
Nikola Mektic
D)
Sofia Kenin

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sofia Kenin

Note : Australian Open tennis: Sofia Kenin (US) wins women's singles title; Barbora Krejcikova (Czech Republic) & Nikola Mektic (Croatia) win mixed doubles title.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana
B)
Seva Hi Vishwas Scheme
C)
Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana

Note : NIRVIK (Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana) scheme being launched to provide for higher insurance coverage, reduction in premium for small exporters and simplified procedure for claim settlements.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Mohin Khan
B)
Vikram Bal
C)
Yusuf Jameel
D)
Gauri Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yusuf Jameel

Note : Senior journalist Yusuf Jameel from Jammu & kashmir (J&K) won the 2019-20 PEN Gauri Lankesh Award for Democratic Idealism for his outstanding contribution in journalism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Nepal
D)
Bhutan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nepal

Note : Nepal has set an all-new Guinness World Record for the highest altitude fashion show event ever held. Mount Everest Fashion Runway, organized by RB Diamonds & KASA Style in support of Nepal Tourism Board, was held at 5340 metres height at Kala Patthar.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sundar Pichai
B)
Arvind Krishna
C)
Shantanu Narayen
D)
Abidali Neemuchwala

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arvind Krishna

Note :

International Business Machines Corporation (IBM) has appointed Indian-American Arvind Krishna as its new Chairman. The 57-year-old leader is currently serving as the head of the ‘Cloud and Cognitive software unit’ of IBM.

He is known for playing an instrumental role in the acquisition of Red Hat by IBM, undertaken last year. He has also led the development of several advanced technologies by IBM including cloud and quantum computing. He replaces the long-time female CEO of IBM, Virginia Rometty, who will continue to serve as the company’s executive Chairman.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
10
B)
7
C)
5
D)
3

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 3

Note :

The Economic Survey 2019-20 presented on January 31, 2020 stated that India is ranked third globally in number of new firms created. It also revealed that as many as 1,24,000 new firms have been created in India in the year 2018 alone.
The survey quoted this data on firm creation from the World Bank’s data on entrepreneurship. The number of new firms created from 2014 to 2018 grew at a rate of 12.2 per cent. It also stated that more new firms were created in services sector in the country when compared to the agriculture and manufacturing sectors.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Kerala
C)
Tripura
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jharkhand

Note :

The Economic Survey 2019-20 was recently presented by the Chief Economic Adviser Krishnamurthy Subramaniam on January 31, 2020. The term called ‘Thalinomics’ was used, which means the affordability of buying a Thali (Food Plate).
It states that, Jharkhand has the cheapest Vegetarian Thali (meals plate), less than Rs.50. The survey also revealed that the affordability for a vegetarian plate has improved by 29% in the last 13 years while the cost has increased in the year 2019. The affordability of the meals has saved nearly Rs.10000 on an average per year to an average household.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021