Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala


Kerala has became the first state in the country to go fully digital in its banking service, declared Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on Saturday (7th Jan 2023), adding that this recognition would boost the state economy.
 
In an event held here, Vijayan said this achievement was possible due to social interventions through local self-government institutions along with infrastructure development and technological advances in the banking sector.
 
"I would like to congratulate everyone who worked behind this and declare Kerala as the first fully digital banking state in the country," Vijayan said.
 
"In order to make the digital services universally accessible, we need to ensure that the digital divide is completely eliminated," he added.
 
The Chief Minister also said the ambitious Kerala Fibre Optic Network (K-FON) project of the state government, which was almost 90 per cent completed, will reduce the digital divide.
 
"The K-FON will ensure internet facility to everyone in the state and 17,155 km-long optic fibre cable network has been laid. Once the project gets completed, internet will be available to everyone in the state either for a cheaper price or for free-of-cost," Vijayan said.
 
On the occasion, the Chief Minister also pointed out that Kerala received three 'Digital India' awards today for the advancement in the digital sector.
 
"We received silver medal for Ksheerashree portal, platinum award for Digital Workforce Management System and gold medal for District Administration of Kottayam," Vijayan said.
 
He also warned the people to remain vigilant about the rise in cyber crimes that may increase in the banking sector with its advancement.
 
"The government has created an Economic Offences Wing in the state police to tackle such cyber crimes," he added.
 
State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC) convenor S Premkumar, RBI Regional Director Thomas Mathew, NABARD Chief General Manager Gopakumaran Nair G, among others also attended the event..

Source : Zeebiz

Published On : January 9, 2023
A)
8th January 2023
B)
9th January 2023
C)
10th January 2023
D)
11th January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9th January 2023


Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or NRI Day is formally observed on 9 January to celebrate the day when Mahatma Gandhi returned from South Africa to Mumbai, India.

The day is celebrated to acknowledge the contribution of the non-resident Indian community in helping in the development of the country. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2023 has conducted in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, from 8–10 January, 2023.
 
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2023 Theme : According to the Ministry of External Affairs, the official theme of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2023 is “Diaspora: Reliable Partners for India’s Progress in Amrit Kaal.”

The theme focuses on the importance of the Indian diaspora in the development of the country. It is important to note that every year a new theme is chosen to celebrate the day.
 
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2023 Significance : The purpose of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is to give NRIs a forum to discuss their attitudes toward India and to build bridges of goodwill with their fellow citizens. It also entails informing the natives of their brothers’ accomplishments abroad and informing the foreigners of what their fellow citizens expect of them.
 
Another goal of the organisation is to establish a network of Indians living abroad in 110 different nations. educating the general public on the contribution that immigrants have made to India’s positive international relations. establishing a link between the rising Indian generation and the immigrant brethren. to talk about the challenges that Indian workers encounter when working abroad.
 
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas History : The decision to celebrate Pravasi Bharatiya Divas was taken in accordance with recommendations of the High Level Committee (HLC) on the Indian Diaspora set up by government of India under the chairmanship of L. M. Singhvi. The then Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, received the report of the Committee at a public function at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi on 8 January 2002, and announced the “Pravasi Bharatiya Divas” (PBD) on 9 January 2002. The day was chosen to mark the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to India in 1915.
 
After this day was administered in 2000, it was first celebrated in 2003. Here are more insights concerning the historical backdrop of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas – The Pravasi Bhartiya Divas date is the 9th of January. Most people celebrated this as NRI Day in India. NRI Day and pravasi Bhartiya divas is the same thing.

Published On : January 9, 2023
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


After a hiatus of two years, International Kite Festival 2023 began in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on January 8. 
 
The Kite Festival was inaugurated by Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel

Kite fliers from 65 countries will take part in the Kite Festival, which will be held in four Gujarat cities. 
 
International Kite Festival with the theme of G20 will be held from the January 8 to 14..

Source : Deccan Herald

Published On : January 9, 2023
A)
Oil India
B)
Indian Oil Corporation
C)
Bharat Petroleum
D)
Hindustan Petroleum

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Petroleum


Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), a Maharatna and a Fortune Global 500 Company, 7th Jan 2023 announced the launch of Low Smoke Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) for the Indian Army in Jammu.
 
BPCL has emerged as the first OMC to commence the supply of the new LSLA grade SKO supplies to the Army, which will go a long way in improving the serving environment and alleviate the issues related to smoke and smell in use of SKO.
 
Normal Kerosene emits substantial smoke, which poses health hazards to the Army personnel who use it at higher altitudes, where oxygen level is very low. Hence, the low smoke kerosene is a big step towards providing a cleaner fuel to our soldiers operating in very tough terrains.
 
Shri Vetsa Ramakrishna Gupta, Director (Finance) with additional charge of C&MD and Director (HR), BPCL, reflected on BPCLs proud association with the Army which has strengthened over the years and expressed confidence that the same will grow over the years with the strong partnership and value adding initiatives.

Lt Gen M K S Yadav, echoed the sentiments and fondly remembered BPCLs special efforts in commencing HSD (Winter Grade) supplies in Eastern Command.

He complimented BPCL for launching the LSLA grade which will surely go a long way in improving the conditions for our forces at forward locations..

Source : Industrial Automation India

Published On : January 9, 2023
A)
Goa
B)
Gujarat
C)
Bihar
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala


In a first in the country, the Kerala government has created a welfare board to give pensions to MGNREGS workers after they turn 60.

* The board will also cover workers who have registered for the state’s Ayyankali Urban Employment Guarantee Scheme.
 
* The chairman of the board, which came into being on Thursday (5th Jan 2023), is the ruling CPM’s state committee member S Rajendran, who is also the state general secretary of the NREGS Workers Union, affiliated to the party-backed CITU.
 
* Rajendran said the formation of the board was a promise of the ruling Left Democratic Front. “This is the first time that a state government has formed a welfare fund board for MGNREGS workers. In 2021, the Assembly passed a bill pertaining to the formation of the board. We will introduce various relief measures for the workers. The scheme enhances the financial security of MGNREGS workers,’’ he said. “We have not fixed the pension amount as details are being worked out.’’
 
* Any worker between the age of 18 and 55 can take the board's membership. They have to pay an amount (tentatively Rs 50) as a monthly premium until the age of 55.

* A member who has paid the contribution for at least 10 years will be eligible for the pension. The fund would be utilised for meeting various welfare and relief requirements of the workers such as educational and marriage expenses.
 
* The fund will comprise the government's grant, the premium collected from registered workers, local bodies' contributions and loans taken by the board. Apart from the workers’ monthly contributions, the government will also make an equivalent contribution towards the fund. The government can revise the contribution every three years.
 
* As per the NREGS Mission, Kerala has 21 lakh active rural employment guarantee scheme cards in 14 lakh households.

* As of December 31, 2022, the average days of employment provided to the households are 45.9. Only 4.14 per cent of the registered households have so far got 100 days of work..

Source : MSN

Published On : January 9, 2023
A)
Japan
B)
Taiwan
C)
Singapore
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Taiwan


Taiwanese lawmakers have passed new rules that let local chip firms turn 25% of their annual research and development expenses into tax credits, part of efforts to keep cutting-edge semiconductor technologies at home and maintain the island’s technology leadership. 
 
Officials there have repeatedly said they will ensure the latest chip technologies remain in Taiwan, a point that has been reaffirmed by executives at Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. and other local chip giants. While Taiwan’s assisted local chipmakers in the past with infrastructure construction and other measures, the island is now stepping up its efforts.
 
The new incentives should take effect sometime from 2023. Chip companies in Taiwan can also claims tax credits on 5% of the annual costs of buying new equipment for advanced process technologies, the ministry said in what’s been dubbed the local version of America’s Chips Act. Any credits earned, however, cannot exceed 50% of the total annual income taxes a firm owes.
 
Procurement of equipment is the largest cost in setting up a new chip plant. For instance, ASML Holding NV’s essential extreme ultraviolet lithography machines now cost close to $200 million apiece.
 
The current runners-up in the fierce competition of producing semiconductors :

The USA used to dominate over 50% of the semiconductor market thanks to the advantages of the first-mover. Yet, Taiwan and Korea soon took the lead, reducing the USA’s market share to 12%. Through the Science and Chips Act, the US also officially competed with China.

The country offers diverse incentives, along with laying the restrictions on countries that cooperate with China, while calling for setting up manufacturing plants in the US.
 
Korea and Taiwan – big player in the game :

* Taiwan is leading the world with 92% when it comes to producing advanced semiconductors. At the same time, its local semiconductor manufacturer – TSMC has contributed to 54% of the global market share, dominating the market. This country also ranked second in the world for its investment budget in semiconductors.
 
* Just behind Taiwan, Korea is the homeland of the largest world manufacturers, Samsung and SK Hynix Inc., to name a few.

* In Quarter II, 2021, Korea invested $USD 6,62 billion, up 48% over the same period in 2020 and ranking second globally.

* Besides, the Korean government planned to finance 950 billion won (approximately USD$ 700 thousand) to research and develop electrical and automotive chips from 2024 to 2030.
 
China – Big investor in semiconductors production :

* A report by the global industry association SEMI shows that in the second quarter of 2021, China invested USD$ 8.22 billion in chip-making equipment, up 79% year-on-year and up 38% over the first quarter of 2021.
 
* The heavy investment in semiconductor manufacturing is part of China’s strategy to become a technology powerhouse.

* The country has been trying to find a way out of dependence on foreign manufacturers in the semiconductor sector for decades...

Source : Bloomberglaw

Published On : January 9, 2023
A)
9th January 2023
B)
8th January 2023
C)
7th January 2023
D)
6th January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th January 2023


Former Governor of West Bengal and three-time Uttar Pradesh Assembly Speaker Keshari Nath Tripathi died due to prolonged illness at his residence in Prayagraj on Sunday (8th January 2023). He was 88.
 
Apart from West Bengal, Tripathi had held additional charge as the Governor of Bihar, Meghalaya and Mizoram. “He was hospitalised a few days ago after he fractured his hand and for treatment of age-related ailments as well. However, he was discharged from the hospital three days back,” a BJP leader in Prayagraj said.
 
Born on November 10, 1934 in erstwhile Allahabad, Tripathi was also a senior advocate at the Allahabad High Court.

He joined RSS when he was just 12 and later switched to Bharatiya Jana Sangh. He was jailed in Naini Central Jail in 1953 for participating in the ‘Kashmir Andolan’ and again in 1990 for taking part in the Ram Janmabhoomi movement.
 
An active leader who was admired across ranks in the BJP, Tripathi was elected MLA for the first time in 1977 from Jhunsi assembly constituency in Prayagraj district.

He went on to win six more Assembly elections and his last victory was in 2002 from Allahabad South seat. He contested the 2007 and 2012 Assembly polls too but faced defeat both the times.
 
In a career spanning decades, Tripathi was elected as the Speaker of the UP Assembly under different chief ministers including Kalyan Singh, Rajnath Singh, Ram Prakash Gupta, Mayawati and Mulayam Singh Yadav..

Published On : January 9, 2023
A)
Droupadi Murmu
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Droupadi Murmu


President Droupadi Murmu on Tuesday (3rd January 2023) virtually laid the foundation stone of state-owned energy firm SJVN’s 1,000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project in Jaipur, Rajasthan.

The event was done virtually by the President of India in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The project is being implemented by SJVN Limited through its owned subsidiary SJVN Green Energy Limited (SGEL).
 
The solar power project is being developed on 500 acres near the village of Banderwala, district Bikaner of Rajasthan. It is one of the highest solar yield areas in India.
 
Key Points :

* The development cost of the Bikaner Solar Power Project is ₹5492 crore and viability gap funding support of ₹44.72 lacks per megawatt.

* The project is scheduled to be commissioned by March 2024.

* After commissioning the project will generate 2454.55 million units in the first year and approximately 56838 MU would be generated on a cumulative basis over 25 years.

* The maximum usage charges have been fixed at Rs 2.57 per unit.

* This will help in providing cheaper electricity to the consumer.

* Rajasthan Governor Kalraj Mishra and Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot also attended the event.

* Commissioning of this project will help the government to achieve the renewable target of 500 GW by 2030.

* Usage of domestically manufactured Solar Photovoltaic cells and modules shall give a push to the Make in India drive.

* The project will also lead to a reduction in Carbon emissions of 27,85,077 tonnes...

Source : Mint

Published On : January 9, 2023
A)
Nancy Pelosi
B)
Jim Jordan
C)
Kevin McCarthy
D)
Lauren Boebert

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kevin McCarthy


The United States Parliament has elected "Kevin McCarthy" of the Republican Party as the speaker of the House of Representatives after 15 rounds of voting on Saturday (January 7, 2023).

He is the 55th speaker of the US House of Representatives. He was serving as the House Minority Leader in the House. He has replaced Nancy Pelosi, the leader of the Democratic Party in the House of Representatives.
 
After the midterm elections held on November 8, the number of members of former President Donald Trump’s Republican Party has increased to 222 in the 435-member House of Representatives.

With this, President Joe Biden’s Democratic Party has come in the minority in the House of Representatives. Kevin McCarthy has become thethird most senior US position after US President Joe Biden and Vice President Kamala Harris.
 
About Kevin McCarthy : Kevin McCarthy is a member of the Republican Party. He was elected as the House Minority Leader from 2019 to 2023. He previously served as the House Majority Leader from 2014 to 2019 under Speakers John Boehner and Paul Ryan. McCarthy has been elected as a member of the US Parliament 9 times. He was born in Bakersfield, California.
 
McCarthy’s Key Concessions and Promises
* Throughout the negotiations, McCarthy made a series of concessions and promises
* On crucial conservative bills like the balanced budget amendment, congressional term limits, and border security – THe House will hold votes
* Call for a motion to vacate the speaker’s chair can be moved by any representative.
* Restore the Holman rule
* Align the nation’s debt ceiling with spending cuts.
* Increase in Freedom Caucus representation on committees.
* Provide a 72-hour review window for bills before they come to the floor of the House.
* Build a probe panel for the ‘weaponization’ of the federal govt..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : January 8, 2023
A)
Prem Kumar Dhumal
B)
Jyotiraditya Scindia
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Anurag Singh Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anurag Singh Thakur


Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur on Friday (6th January 2023) launched the themes of Y20 summit, logo, and website in the Curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India in New Delhi.
 
Secretary Department of Youth Affairs, GoI Meeta R. Lochan, Dr Vijay Chauthaiwale, Mentor, Y20 Secretariat, India, Anmol Sovit, Chair for the Youth 20 Engagement Group, and senior officers of the Ministry also graced the event.
 
India is hosting the Y20 summit for the first time. Panel Discussion on "How India can harness its youth population to be a superpower" was also held in the second session of today's event.
 
During his address, Anurag Singh Thakur said, "The G20 Summit in India will bring together, 43 Heads of Delegations - the largest ever in G20 who will be participating in the final Summit in New Delhi in September this year.

The G20 consists of two parallel tracks: the Finance Track and the Sherpa Track. The Sherpa Track oversees inputs from 13 Working Groups, 2 Initiatives - Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) and G20 Empower, and various Engagement Groups.

The Engagement Groups of which Youth 20 or Y20 is a part, bring together civil societies, parliamentarians, think tanks, women, youth, labour, businesses, and researchers of the G20 countries."..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : January 8, 2023