Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
January 24th
B)
January 23rd
C)
January 22nd
D)
January 21st

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 23rd


Today(23rd January 2022) marks the 125th birth anniversary of iconic freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose, popularly known as Netaji. The central government has decided to start the Republic Day celebrations from January 23 to include Bose’s anniversary, which will be celebrated as ‘Parakram Diwas’ (day of valour) starting this year. Floral tributes will be paid to Bose on his birth anniversary in the Central Hall of the Parliament House.
 
"On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose a function to pay floral tributes to him will be held in the Central Hall of Parliament House on January 23 at 1030 hours," the LS Secretariat said in a notice.
 
On Friday, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the government’s plan to install a grand granite statue of Netaji at India Gate. Till the grand statue is completed, PM Modi said, a hologram statue would be present at the place identified for the granite statue.
 
“This would be a symbol of India's indebtedness to him," the prime minister said in a tweet. “I will unveil the hologram statue on 23rd January, Netaji's birth anniversary," he wrote.'

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : January 23, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday(20th Jan 2022) inaugurated the launch of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ki Ore'.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is delivering the keynote address at the national launch ceremony of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore' today via video conferencing. The program unveiled yearlong initiatives dedicated to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Brahma Kumaris, which include more than 30 campaigns and over 15000 programs and events.

During the event, Prime Minister flagged off seven initiatives of Brahma Kumaris. These include My India Healthy India, Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Self Reliant Farmers, Women: Flag Bearers of India, Power of Peace Bus Campaign, Andekha Bharat Cycle Rally, United India Motor Bike Campaign and green initiatives under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
 
Brahma Kumaris is a worldwide spiritual movement dedicated to personal transformation and world renewal. Founded in India in 1937, Brahma Kumaris has spread to over 130 countries. The event is being held on the occasion of the 53rd Ascension Anniversary of Pitashree Prajapita Brahma, Founding Father of Brahma Kumaris.

Source : Business Standard

Published On : January 22, 2022
A)
Lara Dutta
B)
Priyanka Chopra
C)
Shilpa Shetty
D)
Sushmita Sen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sushmita Sen


Bollywood actress "Sushmita Sen" has been conferred with the International Association of Working Women Award at the Washington DC South Asian Film Festival (DCSAFF) 2021.The former Miss Universe has been felicitated for outstanding performance by a female actor in a TV series for her show ‘Aarya 2’.

Published On : January 22, 2022
A)
Kochi
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad


Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a 216 - foot statue of Ramanujacharya in a sitting position in Hyderabad on February 5, 2022, to celebrate the 1,000th birth anniversary of the saint.Ramanujacharya was a 11th century saint and a revolutionary social reformer. The statue will be called as the ‘Statue of Equality’.

Published On : January 22, 2022
A)
Jerri
B)
Kochi
C)
Warangal
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jerri


The Jammu and Kashmir administration has declared Jerri settlement in Reasi district as the first 'milk village' of the Union Territory and sanctioned 57 more dairy farms under the Integrated dairy development scheme (IDDS) for the hamlet, officials said.
 
The milk village, which houses 73 individual dairy units with 370 cows, will give financial security to the local farmers, they said.
 
Taking a lead to carving out a hamlet of dairy farms, the women of the settlement have formed a cooperative of 11 females for collecting milk from the dairy farms and households for further transportation to the milk selling plants or other establishments.
 
"We have carved out this village into a dairy or milk hamlet, as local farmers of DC Reasi inspect dairy farms," a local farmer Dheeraj said...

Published On : January 22, 2022
A)
Manipur
B)
Tripura
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura


Kokborok Day, also known as the Tripuri Language Day is annually celebrated across the Indian State of Tripura on 19th January with an aim to develop the Kokborok Language.

The day commemorates the initial recognition of Kokborok as the official language in 1979. 19th January 2022 marks the observance of the 44th Kokborok Day. The Kokborok language, the official language of Tripura, is also known as Tripuri or Tiprakok.

In 1979, Kokborok, along with Bengali and English, was declared an official language of the state of Tripura, India by the state government.

Published On : January 22, 2022
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Vladimir Putin
D)
Xi Jinping

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" has topped the global rating amongst world leaders with an approval rating of 71 percent.

On the list of the 13 world leaders, US president "Joe Biden" is ranked at number six with a 43 percent rating. Biden is followed by Canadian President "Justin Trudeau" also at 43 percent and Australian Prime Minister "Scott Morrison" at 41 percent.
 
Even in November 2021, Prime Minister Modi had topped the list of the most popular world leaders.
 
Morning Consult Political Intelligence is currently tracking the approval ratings of government leaders and country trajectories in Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, Spain, the United Kingdom and the United States.

Source : NDTV

Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Nagaland, Mizoram and Sikkim
B)
Assam, Sikkim and Nagaland
C)
Manipur, Meghalaya and Mizoram
D)
Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya


India observes the Statehood Day of Tripura, Meghalaya, and Manipur celebrate their 50th statehood day on Friday(January 21, 2022), extending his best wishes, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on January 21, 2022 greeted the people of Manipur, Tripura, and Meghalaya on their statehood days. Taking to Twitter, he hailed the states' vibrant contribution towards India's development and wrote, "Greetings to the people of Manipur, Meghalaya, and Tripura on their Statehood Days. These states are making vibrant contributions to India’s development. Praying for their constant progress."

PM Modi also prayed for their constant progress. Along with him, President Ram Nath Kovind also extended his greetings and further wished the citizens of the states a happy and prosperous future. He tweeted, "Greetings to the people of Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura on Statehood Day. These states, full of natural riches, represent the vibrant culture and unique traditions of our northeast."

Source : Republic World

Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Dr Jitendra Singh
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Jitendra Singh


A mobile COVID-19 testing facility for Northeast, beginning with Mizoram, was launched on Thursday(January 20, 2022). Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launched the first of its kind Mobile Diagnostic Laboratory (I-LAB) that is capable of performing both RT-PCR and ELISA. The Chief Minister (CM) of Mizoram Pu Zoramthanga joined the online launching ceremony.
 
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the lab was developed with the support of the Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India, and is meant to provide COVID-19 testing access to rural and remote parts of the Northeastern region of India. 
 
The Minister said that the unit has a biosafety facility and is capable of performing both RT-PCR and ELISA tests, and this facility can also be utilised for testing other infectious diseases like TB, HIV, and therefore will remain relevant even in post-COVID times.

Source : Guwahati Plus

Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Nevil Sanghvi
B)
Ashit S Lathia
C)
Ajit Kumar Seth
D)
Siddharth K Desai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nevil Sanghvi


Bombay Industries Association (BIA), one of India’s most renowned and prestigious business associations, today had its 58th Installation Ceremony. BIA which is stepping into its 75th year, witnessed last year’s President Mr. Sanjay Shah handing over the office to Mr. Nevil Sanghvi during the ceremony.
 
The event, held in Mumbai, also witnessed several virtual participants, who enthusiastically cheered for the new appointment. Mr. Anil Agarwal, Chairman of Vedanta Resources Ltd was the Chief Guest and Mr. Bharat Goenka, Vice Chairperson of Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd; Mr. Jay Shah, Secretary BCCI & Ms. Megha Tata, MD, South Asia, Discovery Communication India were the Guest of Honors.

Source : Mint

Published On : January 21, 2022