Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
English
B)
Spanish
C)
Gujarati
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : Author & Gujarati columnist, Father Carlos Gonzalez Valles SJ passed away. A Jesuit priest born in Spain, he was a Mathematics teacher. He wrote in Gujarati, English & Spanish. He translated many mathematical concepts into Gujarati and coined terms. He is popularly known as Father Valles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note : The 20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State was held on November 10, 2020, in Video Conference Format. The Meeting was chaired by the Russian President Vladimir Putin. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the Indian delegation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Doremon
B)
Tom and Jerry
C)
Scooby-Doo
D)
Ninja Hattori-kun

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Scooby-Doo

Note : American television editor, writer and producer Ken Spears, who co-created the beloved animated series "Scooby-Doo" passed away. He was also the co-founder of television animation production company, Ruby-Spears Productions, along with the late Joe Ruby. Together, Spears and Ruby created Scooby-Doo, Dynomutt, Dog Wonder, and Jabberjaw, among other programs. Joe Ruby has recently passed away on August 26, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
Bank of Mysore
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
Bank of Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka Bank

Note : Mangalore-based Karnataka Bank has launched a new indigenous Rupay debit card- National Common Mobility Debit Card (NCMC) in line with the vision of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. Equipped as an international Contact-less, it is a debit cum prepaid and inter-operable transport card. Mahabaleshwara M S, Managing Director & CEO of the Bank while inaugurating the pilot launch of the RuPay NCMC card- 'One Nation One Card' said that "this is Bank's first-ever Contactless debit card and is expected to change the banking paradigm to a great extent, especially in retail payments by its unique features of 'Tap & Go' and 'Offline wallet' payments."

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Thailand
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note :

Russia’s SIRIUS and Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has recently launched ‘AIM–Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0’.
It is a 14-day virtual programme for Indian and Russian schoolchildren. It is also the first Indo-Russian bilateral youth innovation initiative, which envisages to develop technological solutions for both countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Panaji
B)
Kolkata
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note :

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has recently inaugurated a model of the anti-satellite missile system.
The model, which is seen as a symbol of national technological advancement, has been inaugurated at the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) headquarters in New Delhi. In 2019, DRDO conducted an Anti-Satellite (A-SAT) missile test ‘Mission Shakti’.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
N K Singh
B)
Ashok Lahiri
C)
Ramesh Chand
D)
Ajay Narayan Jha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N K Singh

Note :

The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) led by the Chairman N K Singh has recently submitted its Report to President of India Ram Nath Kovind.
Last year, the Commission submitted its report with recommendations for the year 2020-21 and it was accepted and tabled in the Parliament. Now, the Commission has submitted recommendations for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ethiopia
B)
Armenia
C)
Azerbaijan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ethiopia

Note :

United Nations has recently warned that around nine million people are at the risk of displacement in Ethiopia.
As per the Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs, OCHA report, about 6 lakh people depend on food aid. Due to the declaration of emergency by the Ethiopian government, there was blockage in food and other aid.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Philippines
C)
Guatemala
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Guatemala

Note :

Over 50 people have been killed by landslides in Guatemala after the Storm named ‘Eta’ caused torrential rain and winds.
After the storm hit the Central American country, it was later downgraded to a tropical storm. A hillside in a single town of the country collapsed which buried several houses under mud. It also mae landfall in the neighbouring country Nicaragua.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh has launched an awareness campaign regarding the burning of Crop remains in many parts of the state.
The Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has asked the farmers of the state not to burn remains of their crops (known as Parali) but to make compost with it. Several volunteers are also involved in creating awareness about pollution.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021