Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
21st May 2022
B)
22nd May 2022
C)
23rd May 2022
D)
24th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23rd May 2022

Note :

Veteran Communist leader and three-time Member of Parliament Shivaji Patnaik passed away here on Monday(23rd May 2022). He was 93.
 
“Shivaji Babu passed away in a private hospital here on Monday. He was admitted in the hospital on Sunday after his potassium level dropped,” said Ali Kishore Pattanaik, CPI(M) State Secretary.
 
Shivaji Patnaik is lauded as the founder of CPI (Marxist) in Odisha. Born on August 10, 1930, the veteran leader had joined the State student’s movement at the age of 17 when he was studying in Ravenshaw College.
 
Patnaik had a crucial role in the formation of CPI(M) when the Communist party faced division in 1964. He remained the party secretary from 1971 to 1990. He was also elected to the Central Committee of the party.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
A)
Karataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Telangana
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

At the ongoing World Economic Forum in Davos, the Maharashtra Government has signed MOUs worth 30 thousand crore rupees with 23 companies from different parts of the world. This was informed by Maharashtra Industries Minister Subhash Desai in a press statement issued yesterday. Desai and other ministers from Maharashtra Cabinet including Energy Minister Dr. Nitin Raut and Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray are in Davos to attract investment opportunities.
 
Mr. Desai said, with the inking of these MOUs 66 thousand people in the state will get employment. He said, in the deals that were signed yesterday, more than 55 percent of investment would come from Singapore, Indonesia, USA, and Japan.
 
Some of the prominent sectors where the investment would be done are manufacturing of medicines, textile, engineering, packaging, food processing, steel, information technology, logistics, etc.
 
The state Industries Minister said, one of the world’s biggest IT companies, Microsoft will set up its Data Centre in Pune with an investment of 3,200 crore rupees..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
NMCG
B)
NRCD
C)
NCRPB
D)
National CDM Authority

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NMCG

Note :

The 42nd Executive Committee under the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved 11 water infrastructure projects worth around Rs 660 crore.
 
The meeting was headed by G Asok Kumar (DG, NMCG).
 
During the meeting, a project for sewerage management for cleaning of River Hindon in Saharanpur (Uttar Pradesh) was also approved.
 
The estimated cost of the project is Rs 577.23 crore that includes construction of 135 MLD STP, creation of interception etc..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
22nd May
B)
23rd May
C)
24th May
D)
25th May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 25th May

Note :

The All India Backward and Minority Communities Employees Federation (BAMCEF) has called for a Bharat Bandh on 25th May
 
The federation is demanding the action in protest against the central government not conducting a caste-based census for the Other Backward Classes (OBC)
 
In addition to this, they are also protesting against the use of EVMs during elections and the issue of reservations for the SC/ST/OBC in private sectors..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Mukesh Ambani
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
Azim Premji

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Adani

Note : TIME Magazine has recently announced its list of 100 most influential people for the year 2022. Three Indians have found their names on the list. According to TIME’s website, Gautam Adani, Karuna Nundy and Khurram Parvez are among the 100 most influential people of 2022. The list has other names like Mila Kunis, Zendaya, Joe Biden, Volodymyr Zelensky, Tim Cook and Xi Jinping.

Source : India

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
Rajiv Mehrishi
B)
Rakesh Asthana
C)
Vinai Kumar Saxena
D)
Sushil Chandra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinai Kumar Saxena

Note :

Vinai Kumar Saxena, currently serving as the chairperson of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor (L-G) of Delhi on May 23, 2022.
 
According to officials, the President of India has accepted the resignation of former L-G Anil Baijal and appointed Saxena as his successor.
 
“The President of India has been pleased to appoint Vinai Kumar Saxena to be the Lt Governor of National Capital Territory of Delhi with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office,” read a press note by the Rashtrapati Bhawan..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note : A rare blue-bellied Kukri Snake was spotted in Assam after a century marking a milestone in the field of herpetology. The rare snake known as Oligodon melaneus, commonly known as Bluebelly Kukri Snake, was recently discovered in the North East State after 112 years of its original description.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
Pakistan
B)
Turkey
C)
China
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

India joined the United States and 11 other countries in launching a new loosely-linked economic grouping in Asia, primarily aimed to counter China’s economic dominance, but without drawing up a formal free trade agreement.
 
Termed the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF), the initiative is part of the United States’ plan to bring a more economic heft to its regional policy. The US had been missing in action on this front ever since it withdrew from the Trans-Pacific Partnership in 2017. In contrast, China and 14 other countries are part of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) trade agreement that came into force in January this year.
 
Besides the US, the other countries that have signed up as “initial partners” of IPEF are Australia, Brunei Darussalam, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. Except for the US and India, all others are also members of RCEP..

Source : The Wire

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Minister for energy and urban development "Arvind Sharma" has launched the SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes of the two departments in Uttar Pradesh. The portal, www.sambhav.up.gov.in, will work as a platform for flagging grievances received from the public to officers who have been provided login IDs. The officers will have to feed their response and action taken report (ATR).
 
About SAMBHAV Portal :
 
*SAMBHAV is a multi-modal platform which has been launched to dispose public grievances swiftly and effectively and provide good governance and make the public service delivery transparent and accountable.
 
* SAMBHAV will work as an Information and Communication Technology (ICT) platform for flagging grievances received from the public to the concerning officers who have been provided login IDs.
 
* The officers are required to feed their response and Action Taken Report (ATRs) on the issues concerned. The portal will also have the facility of videoconferencing and teleconferencing for dialogue with the officials.
 
* The portal will take grievances and issues from various sources, including pending cases and grievances under the chief minister’s Jan Sunwai/ Integrated Grievance Redressal System (IGRS) system..

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
ONGC
B)
NTPC Limited
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
GAIL Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ONGC

Note :

State-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) on Monday(23rd May 2022) said it has become the first gas producer to trade domestic gas on the Indian Gas Exchange, trading unspecified volumes from its eastern offshore KG-DWN-98/2 block. 
 
In a statement, ONGC said it will increase volumes slowly.
 
"ONGC has become the first exploration and production (E&P) company in India to trade domestic gas on Indian Gas Exchange. The first online trade was made on May 23, 2022 by ONGC Director (Onshore) & In-charge Marketing Anurag Sharma on India's first automated national level Gas Exchange, IGX," it said. 
 
The gas traded is from ONGC Krishna Godavari 98/2 block, it said, but did not specify the volumes that were sold.
 
After the deregulation in gas pricing ecosystem in 2000-21, ONGC has prepared itself to reap the benefits.
 
"The quantity sold by ONGC through the Gas Exchange will be enhanced slowly," it said..

Source : Business World

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022