Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Allergy care does not stop with COVID-19
B)
Allergy care importance in COVID-19
C)
Allergy care in the time of COVID-19
D)
Allergy care restriction in COVID-19

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Allergy care does not stop with COVID-19

Note : 2020 World Allergy Week is celebrated from 28 June - 4 July 2020. World Allergy Week is an annual event initiated by the World Allergy Organisation (WAO) to raise awareness about the allergic diseases, disorders related to allergic diseases and the preventive measures of these diseases.The first World Allergy Week was observed in July 2011. The first World Allergy Week was observed in July 2011. The theme of World Allergy Week 2020 is "Allergy care does not stop with COVID-19".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
B. V. Sreekantan and C. S. Seshadri
B)
Jitendra Nath Goswami and K. S. Krishnan
C)
Mohan Sharma and Mitali Mukherji
D)
Prof. Rattan Lal and Uma Lele

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prof. Rattan Lal and Uma Lele

Note : Antonio Guterres, Chief of United Nations, named Prof. Rattan Lal and Dr. Uma Lele (Agricultural experts) from India as members of International Scientific group to offer foremost scientific evidence for sustainable food systems for global food summit 2021. The Scientific Group will be Chaired by Dr. Joachim von Braun of Bonn University Germany.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Cooperatives for Every Community
B)
Cooperatives for a Better World
C)
Rebuild better together
D)
Cooperatives for Yesterday, Today and Tommorow

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rebuild better together

Note : The International Day of Cooperatives was celebrated on July 3, 2021 under the theme of ‘Rebuild better together’. The day is celebrated every year on first Saturday of July.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sitarganj
B)
Kotdwar
C)
Khatima
D)
Champawat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Khatima

Note : Pushkar Singh Dhami (bron 1975) has recently become the 11th and youngest Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. He is a member of the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly from the Khatima constituency in Udham Singh Nagar district.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Canada
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The U.S. Department of Justice (DoJ) has issued a moratorium on federal executions while it reviews policies and procedures. U.S. President Joe Biden had said on his campaign website that he would legislate the end of capital punishment at the federal level and incentivize states to follow suit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) is a project of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) that seeks to create bamboo-based green patches in arid and semi-arid land zones. It was launched on July 4, 2021 from tribal village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur, Rajasthan. It is unique and first of its kind scientific exercise serving the combined national objectives of reducing desertification and providing livelihood and multi-disciplinary rural industry support. It has been launched as part of KVIC’s “Khadi Bamboo Festival” to celebrate 75 years of independence “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. KVIC is set to replicate the Project at Village Dholera in Ahmedabad district in Gujarat and Leh-Ladakh region by August this year. Total 15,000 bamboo saplings will be planted before August, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
INS Darshak
B)
INS Nirdeshak
C)
INS Sarvekshak
D)
INS Sandhayak

Correct Answer : Option (C) - INS Sarvekshak

Note : Indian Navy’s Hydrographic Survey Ship INS Sarvekshak successfully completed survey action around the site of ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl on July 2 and handed over the survey data to the Sri Lankan authorities. The X-Press Pearl reported an onboard acid leak and caught fire just as it was due to enter the Colombo harbour on May 20. The fire was put out only after 13 days.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : The Government of Jammu & Kashmir recently ended 149-year-old practice of ‘darbar move’. Darbar Move is the name given to the bi-annual shift of the secretariat and all other government offices of Jammu and Kashmir from one capital city to another.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Tamilnadu
C)
Telangana
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagaland

Note : The Government of India declared the entire Nagaland as a "disturbed area" for another six months from 30 June, 2020 to 31, December, 2020 by exercising the powers conferred by Section 3 of the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958 (No.28 of 1958).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
How do we get the next 10 years right?
B)
How do we get healthy in next 10 years?
C)
How do we get corona free in next 10 years?
D)
How do we get global peace in next 10 years?

Correct Answer : Option (A) - How do we get the next 10 years right?

Note : India's Artificial Intelligence enabled "MyGov Corona Helpdesk" won two awards under the categories "Best Innovation for Covid-19 - Society" and "People Choice Covid-19 Overall Winner" in 4th CogX, 2020. CogX is the Global Leadership Summit and Festival of AI and Emerging Technology which will be held in London annually. The theme of CogX 2020 is "How do we get the next 10 years right?".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021