CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
August 15, 1947
B)
August 10, 1947
C)
July 27, 1947
D)
July 22, 1947

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 22, 1947

Note : The Indian flag was adopted in its present form during a meeting of the Constituent Assembly held on July 22, 1947. The first national flag, which consisted of three horizontal stripes of red, yellow and green, is said to have been hoisted on August 7, 1906, at the Parsee Bagan Square, near Lower Circular Road, in Calcutta (now Kolkata).

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Rashid Khan
B)
Abdullah
C)
Ashraf Ghani
D)
Mohammed Omar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashraf Ghani

Note : Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani will shortly tender his resignation on August 15, 2021, as the government has surrendered to the Taliban forces, which entered Kabul and sought the unconditional surrender of the central government.

Russia's embassy in Kabul said on Monday that Afghan President Ashraf Ghani had fled the country with four cars and a helicopter full of cash and had to leave some money behind as it would not all fit in, the RIA news agency reported.
 
Ghani, whose current whereabouts are unknown, said he left Afghanistan on Sunday as the Taliban entered Kabul virtually unopposed. In a Facebook post on Sunday, he said he wanted to avoid bloodshed.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
75
B)
50
C)
30
D)
15

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 75

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the nation on the occasion of 75th Independence Day on August 15, 2021 and announced that 75 ‘Vande Bharat’ trains would connect different parts of the country in 75 weeks of the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The 75 Vande Bharat trains will connect every corner of the country, in 75 weeks of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, which is being celebrated from March 12, 2021, upto August 15, 2023.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
August 15th
B)
August 16th
C)
August 17th
D)
August 18th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 16th

Note :

The August 16th is celebrated as Bennington Battle Day, a state holiday in Vermont that commemorates the victory of American troops over British forces at the Battle of Bennington during America’s quest for independence from the British colonial state. It is regarded as a pivotal victory for American forces during the American Revolutionary War.
 
The Battle of Bennington was fought in 1977 during the Revolutionary War. A popular attraction is to ride up the elevator of the Bennington Monument, which offers views of the landscapes of Virginia, Massachusetts, and New York.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
SEVA
B)
United Nation
C)
UNICEF
D)
Doctors without Borders

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Nation

Note : The United Nations has urged Afghanistan’s neighbours to keep their borders open as the number of civilians fleeing the Taliban onslaught is increasing. Warned of a humanitarian catastrophe, the World Food Programme (WFP) said, thousands of those internally displaced have been arriving in Kabul, seeing the capital as their last safe refuge.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
UAE
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note :

China has shut down a key terminal at its Ningbo-Zhoushan port, the third busiest port in the world, after one worker was found to be infected by Covid — a move that will likely put further pressure on already stretched supply networks.
 
It was the second time this year that the country suspended operations at one of its key ports.
 
Analysts say China’s “zero tolerance” approach toward Covid will exacerbate already stressed supply chains this year. Some warn that this may not be the last closure at a port as long as Beijing continues to take this stance.
 
Dawn Tiura, CEO of Sourcing Industry Group — an association for the sourcing and procurement industry, said China’s stance will lead to “severe” supply chain consequences.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Attack
B)
Gangubai Kathiawadi
C)
Shershaah
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shershaah

Note :

A recently released Hindi film, Shershaah, has brought the spotlight back on Captain Vikram Batra, a war hero who had been martyred during the Kargil war of 1999.
 
* Batra took the CDS exam and was selected by the Services Selection Board (SSB) at Allahabad in 1996. He was commissioned into the Indian Army as lieutenant in the 13th battalion, Jammu and Kashmir Rifles.
 
* Batra’s battalion, the 13 JAK Rifles came to Drass in early June. By then, the Kargil conflict had been underway for a month and had escalated to a full-out war.
 
* Batra’s battalion, the 13 JAK Rifles were to act as reserves to the 2nd battalion, the Rajputana Rifles. The 13 JAK Rifles played a significant role in the capture of Point 5140 under the leadership of Lt Col. Yogesh Kumar Joshi.
 
* It was during the briefing for the capture of Point 5140 that Batra used the phrase ‘Yeh Dil Mange More’ – taken from a popular Pepsi ad campaign – as his success signal.
 
* Batra was severely injured during the attack, but he killed three enemy combatants and a large number of arms and ammunition were recovered. India didn’t suffer a single loss of life during the capture of Point 5140.
 
* In fact, the victory started off a string of successful recaptures, and the Indian army captured Point 5100, Point 4700, Junction Peak and the Three Pimple Complex.
 
* Batra was awarded the Param Vir Chakra, India’s highest gallantry honour for his valour, posthumously.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Indian Poet
B)
Indian Actress
C)
Indian Scientist
D)
Indian Cricketer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Poet

Note :

Indian poet Subhadra Kumari Chauhan : "Khoob ladi mardaani voh toh Jhansi wali Rani thi." These words from the evocative poem, 'Jhansi ki Rani', are almost synonymous with Rani Laxmibai, as the poem is considered one of the most recited poems in Hindi literature. The author of this poem is Subhadra Kumari Chauhan, and it's her 117th birth anniversary today, i.e. August 16th.
 
Born in 1904 at Nihalpur near Allahabad in Uttar Pradesh, Subhadra Kumari Chauhan was a freedom fighter too.
 
Chauhan’s works, both poetry and prose, were primarily about the hardships, such as gender and caste discrimination, faced and overcame by Indian women. 
 
Subhadra Kumari Chauhan died on February 15, 1948, at the age of 44.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Indian Bank
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Bank

Note : Public sector Indian Bank has signed an MoU with the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) as one of the banking partners of the Paralympic Games scheduled to commence from August 24 in Tokyo, Japan. The bank, through its year-long association with PCI, will provide financial assistance to paralympic athletes. The President of the Paralympic Committee of India is Deepa Malik.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
A)
Artificial
B)
Augmenting
C)
Automatic
D)
Advanced

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Augmenting

Note :

An online portal on Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services, or TAPAS, has been launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment recently.
 
The program has been developed by the National Institute of Social Defence (NISD). TAPAS will provide five basic courses on Drug (Substance) Abuse Prevention, Geriatric/Elderly Care, Care and Management of Dementia, Transgender Issues and on a comprehensive course on Social Defence Issues.
 
The portal was launched by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar. He said while launching the portal that online leanings will help the ministry reach out to a number of people working in social defence. He urged everyone to enroll in a course for a better understanding of the subjects.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021