Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
MSG Menon
B)
Rakesh Kumar
C)
Subroto Mukherjee
D)
Birender Singh Dhanoa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MSG Menon


Air Marshal MSG Menon VSM takes over Air Officer-in-Charge Administration of Indian Air Force effect from 01 Jan 2020. Air Marshal MSG Menon VSM commissioned in the Administrative branch of IAF in Dec 1982. He undergone Higher Air Command Course from the College of Air Warfare.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
18th
B)
23rd
C)
28th
D)
31st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 28th


Human Resources Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal is to inaugurate the 28th edition of the annual New Delhi World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The book fair organized by National Book Trust (NBT) held from January 4 to 12 in the national capital.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani unveils the 2nd tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in the world at Ahmedabad. 50 feet tall bronze statue with a weight of 70 thousand kilograms has been unveiled at the Sardardham campus near Vaishnodevi Circle in Ahmedabad.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
5 January
B)
4 January
C)
3 January
D)
2 January

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4 January


The world Braille Day is observed annually on 4 January. World Braille Day celebrated since 2019, is observed to raise awareness of the importance of Braille as a means of communication in the full realization of the human rights for blind and partially sighted people.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh


Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) launched a dedicated women helpline, 'Damini,' which is a calling and a WhatsApp service for the safety of women. The unique number "81142-77777" subscribed for the helpline is an extension of the 'Nirbhaya Yojana' aims to ensure the safety of women.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
R. Ramanujam
B)
Jayant V Narlikar
C)
G. Venkataraman
D)
D. Balasubramanian

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R. Ramanujam


Chennai-based computer scientist R. Ramanujam will receive the Indira Gandhi prize for popularisation of science for the year 2020. The prize was instituted by Indian National Science Academy in 1986 and is given once in three years to either a career media professional or a career scientist who has made outstanding contributions to science popularization in English or in other languages.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
July 2020
B)
April 2020
C)
March 2020
D)
January 2020

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 2020


The deadline to link PAN card with Aadhaar has been extended till March 2020. The Income Tax Department had earlier announced December 31 as the final deadline.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka


The 'India State of Forest Report 2019' ranked Karnataka (1,025 km), Andhra Pradesh (990 km) and Kerala (823 km) as the top three states with the highest growth in forest area.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Guru Har Rai
B)
Guru Gobind Singh
C)
Guru Teg Bahadur
D)
Guru Harkrishan Sahib

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Guru Gobind Singh


The birth anniversary of the tenth Sikh Guru, Guru Gobind Singh was celebrated across the country and many parts of the world on January 2, 2020. The birth anniversary of a Sikh Guru is also called as “Prakash Parv”. As per the traditional Sikh calendar (Nanakshahi) , birthday of Guru Gobind Singh falls on January 2, this year (Though he was born on 5 January 1666 by Gregorian Calendar). Guru Gobind Singh was named as the tenth Sikh guru, at the age of 9, after the ninth Guru and his father Guru Teg Bahadur was killed.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mike Myers
B)
Eddie Murphy
C)
Dana Carvey
D)
Arsenio Hall

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Eddie Murphy


Veteran actor-comedian Eddie Murphy is set to receive the Lifetime Achievement honour at the 25th Critics' Choice Awards (CCA).The actor will be feted for his extraordinary roles over the years, most recently his portrayal of Rudy Ray Moore in Netflix's "Dolemite Is My Name", for which he is nominated for best actor at the CAA and the 77th Golden Globes.

Published On : July 15, 2021