Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh


The State Government of Andhra Pradesh (AP) announced the Andhra Pradesh Renewable Energy Export Policy 2020, which permits the sale of power to the other states of India. The policy will be in force for the five years.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Raj Nath Singh
C)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harsimrat Kaur Badal


Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Harsimrat Kaur Badal addressed the opening session of two day long Digital Indo- Italian Business Mission on Food Processing held virtually. This webinar consisted of digital conferences; trade fair, and B2B (business to business) meetings where 23 Italian companies virtually exhibited their products and services for end users and other industry players in India.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Raj Nath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mansukh Mandaviya


Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Mansukh Mandaviya flagged off the first trial container ship from Kolkata (West Bengal) to Agartala (Tripura) through Chattogram Port of Bangladesh in a virtual ceremony. This will not only provide an alternative and shorter route for India to connect it's North East Region (NER) through Bangladesh but will also further boost India-Bangladesh maritime relations.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Shyam Srinivasan
B)
Romesh Sobti
C)
Amitabh Chaudhry
D)
S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shyam Srinivasan


The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the reappointment of Shyam Srinivasan as the managing Director and Chief Executive officer of Federal bank Limited with effect from September 23, 2020 till September 22, 2021.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Cochin Shipyard Ltd
B)
Mazagon Dock Limited
C)
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
D)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cochin Shipyard Ltd


India's largest commercial shipbuilder Cochin Shipyard Ltd has signed a contract to build the world's first fully automatic electric vessel for ASKO Maritime, Norway. In this regard, CSL will construct and supply two autonomous electric ferries to ASKO Maritime, with an option to build two more identical vessels. The project, partially funded by the Norwegian Government, aimed at emission-free transport of goods across the Oslofjord, inlet in Norway. The value of two ships is Rs 125 crore, the cost does not include the value for two optional ships.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Pakistan
C)
Nepal
D)
Bhutan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhutan


India and Bhutan opened a new trade route between Jaigaon in West Bengal and Ahlay, Pasakha in Bhutan to establish easy connectivity and to increase trade between India and Bhutan amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Neha Dixit
B)
Ravish Kumar
C)
Malini Parthasarathy
D)
Siddharth Varadarajan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Malini Parthasarathy


Malini Parthasarathy has been named the new Chairperson of The Hindu Group of Publications. She is to replace the current head, N Ram.
The former editor of the Hindu from 2013 to 2016 was also the Co-Chairperson of The Hindu Group of Publications. She also founded a think tank named ‘The Hindu Centre for Politics and Public Policy’.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
July
B)
June
C)
May
D)
April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June


As per the recent data by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India posted a trade surplus of USD 790 million in June 2020.
This surplus has been recorded for the first time after over 18 years. Due to the Covid-19 induced decrease in domestic demand for crude oil, gold and other industrial products, the country’s import was deeply reduced. This led to a trade surplus with imports of USD 21.11 billion and exports of USD 21.91 billion.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Philip R. Lane
B)
Ursula von der Leyen
C)
Christine Lagarde
D)
Kristalina Georgieva

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ursula von der Leyen


The 15th summit between the India and the European Union was held recently through a virtual mode. India was represented by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The EU was represented by Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission and Charles Michel, President of the European Council. The leaders adopted the “India-EU Strategic Partnership: A Roadmap to 2025”, a strategic guide for mutual cooperation, over the next five years.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rs 300 crore
B)
Rs 200 crore
C)
Rs 100 crore
D)
Rs 50 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 300 crore


According to the statement released by the Ministry of Defence, special financial power has been delegated for capital acquisition cases up to Rs 300 crore, to the three armed services.
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) headed by defence minister Rajnath Singh has granted this power amid the growing border tensions between India and China, to fast-track urgent capital acquisition of arms and ammunition.

Published On : July 18, 2021