Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Anti-ship missile
B)
Surface-to-surface missile
C)
Anti-tank guided missile
D)
Intercontinental ballistic missile

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Surface-to-surface missile


The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has recently test-fired Prithvi-II, the surface-to-surface missile.
This exercise has been undertaken as a part of User trial by the Indian Army, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur base in Odisha. The missile was randomly chosen from the production stock by the Army and was monitored by DRDO Scientists.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
NHAI
B)
DRDO
C)
ICAR
D)
FSSAI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICAR


The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has recently launched an innovative challenge called Kritagya (Krishi-Raknik-Gyan) Hackathon.
This was launched under the National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP), with an aim to enhance Farm Mechanisation specially women friendly equipment. All students, faculties and entrepreneurs from universities and institutions can form a group and participate in the event.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China


The ‘Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020: Building a Shared Future for All Life on Earth’ has been virtually hosted by China.
Union Environment Minister of India Prakash Javadekar has attended the Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue. This was conducted one week before the upcoming United Nation Summit on Biodiversity. It also aims to exchange views on biodiversity conservation and sustainable development.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
Vietnam
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kazakhstan


The Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures (CICA) was organised virtually, which was also attended by the Union External Affairs Ministry Dr S Jaishankar.
During the meeting, the Chairmanship of CICA was transferred from Tajikistan to Kazakhstan. A new Executive Director was also appointed. India has been a member of CICA from the year of its inception in 1999.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala


Kerala has received the United Nations award for its “outstanding contribution” towards the Non-communicable diseases-related sustainable development goals (SDGs).
World Health Organization (WHO) Director-General announced this year’s UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) award on prevention and control of non-communicable diseases. Kerala is one among the seven ministries of health across the world.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Khushi Chindaliya
B)
Anushka Sharma
C)
Mithali Raj
D)
Harmanpreet Kaur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Khushi Chindaliya


A 17-year-old girl, Khushi Chindaliya has been appointed as Regional Ambassador for India by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)- Tunza Eco-Generation. In her new role, Khusi will raise awareness about climate change and the importance of environmental conservation and the need to safeguard environmental treasures. She will work with the TEG on various environmental awareness programmes till February 2021.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand


New Zealand could be the first country in the world to require its major financial institutions to report on the risks posed by the climate crisis. This means that about 200 of the country's biggest companies and banks would have to report on the impact that extreme weather events or climate polices will have on their business.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Kiran Desai
C)
Romila Thapar
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Romila Thapar


A new book titled "Voices of Dissent" authored by Historian Romila Thapar will be jointly published by Penguin Random House India and Seagull Books. The book is set to publish in October 2020. The book is a historical essay that explores dissent, including its articulation and public response to its forms, with a focus on the recent protest in India against the citizenship law and the National Register of Citizens.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal


Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID-19. Piyush Goyal on Tuesday participated in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers. Mr Goyal in a tweet said, "Addressed G-20 Meeting of Trade & Investment Ministers, & stressed on importance of small retailers in supply of food & essentials. Also highlighted India's stand on data sovereignty, as well as our economic reforms to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat"

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Cairn India
B)
Oil India Limited
C)
Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation
D)
Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation


Due to COVID-19 pandemic, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), M/o Commerce and Industry, has given permission to the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) to introduce ISO (International Organisation for Standardisation) Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport as there is an urgent need to move oxygen in a sufficient quantity.

Published On : July 19, 2021