CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Navy

Note :

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was recently signed between Indian Navy and Geological Survey of India (GSI). The agreement was on ‘Sharing of seabed sediments data, products and expertise for Naval Application in Meteorology and Oceanography’.
The Marine and Coastal survey Division of GSI has mapped most of the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone. This repository of data collected using the oceanic research vessels of GSI, will now be used by the Indian Navy. The data would be used for oceanographic modelling during their maritime operations in the Indian Ocean region (IOR).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note :

The State government of Uttarakhand recently released a notification that it has made a policy to lease agricultural land, becoming the first Indian state to implement such policy.
According to the policy, any institution, company or NGO can take farm land on lease for 30 years, provided the leased land is below 30 acres. The farmers who own the land will receive the corresponding rent during the leased period. Difficulties in leasing land for agriculture and plantation in hilly areas and consolidation of fragmented land are being solved by the policy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
NGO Pratham
B)
World Bank
C)
NGO Oxfam
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NGO Oxfam

Note :

Oxfam, a confederation of charitable organizations and rights group recently released the ‘Time to care’ report, which focussed on global inequalities. The report said that inequalities pertaining at the global level is deep-rooted and vast while the number of billionaires has doubled in the last decade.
It also revealed a comparison that the total wealth of 63 Indian billionaires is higher than the total Union Budget of India for the fiscal year 2018-19 (Rs 24,42,200 crore). It also suggested that gender inequalities must be resolved for an inclusive development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note :

The Ministry of Agriculture recently released the State-wise horticulture production data for the year 2018-19. As per the data, West Bengal was the top State in vegetable production with 29.55 million tonnes (mt) of vegetables last year. The state accounted for 15.9 % of the country’s total vegetable production in 2018-19.
The number one state during 2017-18 was Uttar Pradesh, which is pushed to the second place this year, with 27.71 mt vegetables. In fruit production, Andhra Pradesh continued to hold the top spot with 17.61 mt, followed by Maharashtra with 10.82 mt.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Chilika Lake is the largest brackish water lake of India, situated in the state of Odisha. It is also home to the highest single lagoon population of the endangered species called Irrawady dolphins.
The Chilika Development Authority (CDA) recently undertook the Dolphin Census and 146 Irrawady dolphins were directly sighted. The estimated range of population of the dolphins is 133-172. The population of the aquatic mammal species last year was 151. After removal of certain encroachments in the lake, the dolphins are found colonising in the central and southern regions of the lake for the first time.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kia Motors
B)
Great Wall Motors
C)
Jac Motors
D)
Changan Automobile

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Great Wall Motors

Note : Chinese automobile major Great Wall Motors (GWM) will acquire the Talegaon manufacturing facility of General Motors (GM). The factory will be used by GWM for an Indian debut. GWM VP (global strategy) Liu Xiangshang said the transaction would underpin the company's plan to enter and invest in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Hindus
B)
Sikhs
C)
Muslims
D)
African-Americans

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sikhs

Note : For the first time, Sikhs in the US will be counted as a separate ethnic group in the 2020 census, an organization of the minority community said, describing it as a milestone moment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sakshi Malik
B)
Babita Phogat
C)
Vinesh Phogat
D)
Geeta Phogat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinesh Phogat

Note :

Top Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat won the Gold medal in the 53 kg category, at the Rome Ranking Series 2020 event, held recently. In the final bout for gold, she defeated the Ecuadorian wrester Luisa Elizabeth Valverde 4-0. In the journey towards the final match, Vinesh overpowered two top-rated and tough Chinese wrestlers. This is her first Gold medal in the year 2020.
Earlier, in the tournament, another Indian wrestler Anshu Malik won the silver medal in the 57 kg category.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Uday Kotak
B)
Azim Premji
C)
Anand Mahindra
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Note :

The Founder and Chairperson of the famous Bio-technology company Biocon, Kiran Mazumdar Shaw was recently honoured with the Australia’s highest civilian honour, ‘Order of Australia’.

The award was presented to her for significant service to promote bilateral relationship between Australia and India, especially in commercial and educational aspects. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw is the fourth Indian citizen to receive this honour after Mother Teresa, former Attorney General Soli Sorabjee and ace cricketer Sachin Tendulkar.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Anshu Malik
B)
Vinesh Phougat
C)
Odunayo Adekuoroye
D)
Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anshu Malik

Note : Indian teenage wrestler Anshu Malik won in the women's 57kg freestyle event of the season 's first major competition, the Ranking Series in Rome. She lost to Nigeria's Odunayo Adekuoroye for the score 10-0.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021