CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mesopotamia
B)
Baghdad
C)
Nineveh
D)
Babylon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Babylon

Note : UNESCO's World Heritage Committee has listed Iraq's Babylon as a World Heritage Site. Babylon is developed as a walled city of mudbrick temples and towers, constituting the Tower of Babel, and the Ishtar Gate. The city was the centre of the ancient Babylonian empire more than 4,000 years ago.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jal Bharat Abhiyan (JBA)
B)
Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)
C)
Jal Upadhyaya Abhiyan (JUA)
D)
Jal Suraksha Abhiyan (JSA)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)

Note : Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, launched the Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA)- a campaign for water conservation and water security in New Delhi. It will focus on 256 water stressed districts and 1,592 water stressed blocks.Launched in two phases, the first phase is between July 1, 2019, and September 15, 2019, for all participating States and the second phase, will be from October 1 to November 30, 2019, for States with a retreating monsoon.The 5 key intervention areas under the campaign include water conservation and rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies, reuse, bore well recharge structures, watershed development, and intensive afforestation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
8 lakh crore
B)
7 lakh crore
C)
5 lakh crore
D)
2 Lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2 Lakh crore

Note : Finance Minister of Gujarat Nitin Patel presented the Budget size of Rs 2,04,815 crore for the year 2019-20 for the state. The budget indicates the overall surplus of Rs 572 crore. An additional tax income of Rs 287 crore is added to it. This is the first time the State's budget crossed Rs.2 lakh crore. The budget estimates around Rs 1,54,732 crore revenue expenditure of Rs 1, 51, 858 crores for the year 2019-20. The tap water to every household by 2022. The state government allotted Rs.4,500 crore for this purpose.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Myanmar
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pakistan

Note : The International Monetary Fund Executive board approved a three-year, USD 6 billion loan package for Pakistan to rein in mounting debts and stave off a looming balance of payments crisis, in exchange for tough austerity measures.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
CSIR-CCMB
B)
National Institute of Virology
C)
OrthoCAD Network Research Cell
D)
Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CSIR-CCMB

Note : The CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) has signed Mou with Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD) to provide DNA-based diagnostic service to the public at lower cost and to develop newer diagnostic methods has been signed here. The objectives of the MoU include provision of quality DNA-based diagnostic services to the public at lower costs, to develop newer diagnostic methods and to engage in scientific research to improve understanding of human genetic disorders. Both the institutes have also mutually agreed to undertake training and educational activities in genetic diagnostics. The CDFD is a Biotechnology research centre i.e. operated by the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology. It is located at Hyderabad, Telangana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : The Department of Sports and Youth Service of the Odisha government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) and Odisha State Table Tennis Association (OSTTA) to host the 21st Commonwealth Championship for the year 2019. It will be held from July 17-22, 2019 at the Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
United States
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States

Note : The United States has declared the Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) as a global terrorist organization, a move decried as unjustified by the separatist group fighting Pakistani rule in the resource-rich Balochistan province. Pakistan banned the outfit in 2006 and have been urging the US to do the same.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jaipur, Mangaluru
B)
Delhi, Vijayawada
C)
Mumbai, Kanpur
D)
Bengaluru, Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi, Vijayawada

Note : The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has operationalised the first Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) in Delhi and Vijayawada. UIDAI has planned to set up 114 such centres by the end of 2019. This has been implemented under ambitious plan of UIDAI to cover 53 cities across India at an estimated project cost of Rs.300-400 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Jodhpur
C)
Montpellier
D)
Mont-de-Marsan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mont-de-Marsan

Note : The 6th edition of Exercise Garuda-VI has started between Indian and French Air Force from 1st of July 2019 at French Air Force Base - Mont-de-Marsan. The exercise will see the most potent fighter aircraft of the two countries going head-to-head to validate the latest defence strategies and fine-tune their waging capabilities and is expected to showcase fighter jets like Rafale, Mirage 2000, Sukhoi 30 from the two sides. Participation of Indian Air Force (IAF) in the exercise will also promote professional interaction, exchange experiences and operational knowledge besides strengthening bilateral relations with the French Air Force. It will also provide a good opportunity to the air warriors to operate in an international environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
$1 billion
B)
$3 billion
C)
$6 billion
D)
$8 billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $6 billion

Note : The International Monetary Fund Executive board gave formal approval on Wednesday to a three-year, $6 billion loan package for Pakistan to rein in mounting debts and stave off a looming balance of payments crisis.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021