adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Jet Airways
B)
Air India
C)
Vistara
D)
SpiceJet

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jet Airways

Note :

The DGCA (Directorate General of Civil Aviation) on Friday(20th May 2022) granted air operator’s permit to Jet Airways. This will allow the airline to restart commercial flight operations after remaining grounded for more than three years.
 
The approval comes after the airline conducted proving flights for the safety regulator between May 15 and May 17.
 
With the grant of the permit, Jet Airways has fulfilled all the pre-conditions laid down by the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) as part of the insolvency process for the transfer of the ownership of the airline to the successful resolution applicant- the consortium of UAE-based NRI Murari Lal Jalan and U.K.-based Kalrock Capital Management in London.
 
Last June, the NCLT approved the Jalan-Kalrock consortium’s resolution plan for revival of Jet Airways. They had proposed a cash infusion of ₹1,375 crore into the airline, which included ₹475 crore for payment to creditors and ₹900 crore for capex and working capital requirements.
 
The airline aims to start operations in the second quarter, i.e. between July and September. It will be a full service carrier with a business and economy classes..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
A)
Delhi Government
B)
Karnataka Government
C)
Gujarat Government
D)
Uttar Pradesh Government

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi Government

Note :

* The Delhi Government inducted two robots into firefighting fleet that will be able to douse fires in narrow streets, warehouses, basements, stairs, forests and enter places like oil, chemical tankers
 
* The Arvind Kejriwal Government has undertaken a unique initiative of using robots for extinguishing fires in the city. Initially, the Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) Government on Friday(20th May 2022) inducted two robots into Delhi's firefighting fleet that will be able to douse fires in narrow streets, warehouses, basements, stairs, forests and enter places like oil and chemical tankers and factories.
 
* This comes days after a massive fire that broke out last week in a factory in Mundka. In the incident, 27 people had died.
 
* These remote-controlled fire fighting robots will have greater accessibility to places and will be able to navigate narrow lanes, reach spaces inaccessible to humans and perform tasks too risky for people..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
Norway
B)
Sweden
C)
East Timor
D)
Belgium

Correct Answer : Option (C) - East Timor

Note :

* Former independence fighter and Nobel Peace Prize laureate Jose Ramos-Horta was sworn in as president of East Timor.

* He defeated incumbent Francisco “Lu Olo” Guterres (his fellow independence fighter) in election.

* Ramos-Horta was prime minister from 2006 to 2007 and president from 2007 to 2012.

* East Timor is marking the 20th anniversary of independence for Asia’s youngest country..

Source : Aljazeera

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
20th May
B)
21st May
C)
22nd May
D)
23rd May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23rd May

Note :

Like every year, this year too, World Turtle Day is being celebrated today, 23rd May globally. It is a day to raise awareness about helping turtles survive and thrive in their natural habitat. The main objective behind this day is to also educate people about the things to do to protect the habitats of turtles as well as tortoises.
 
Turtles are said to be fascinating creatures that date back to the time of the dinosaurs, which is over 200 million years ago. There are a total of 300 species of turtles around the world, out of which nearly 129 species are said to be endangered.
 
Reports also suggest that these animals belong to one of the oldest reptile groups across the globe. Interestingly, this makes turtles significantly older than alligators, snakes, and crocodiles.
 
Theme : The theme for World Turtle Day 2022 is - 'Shellebrate!' Asks Everyone to Love and Save Turtles.
 
History and significance : This special day was founded by the American Tortoise Rescue (ATR), a non-profit organisation, in the year 1990. The ATR was established by a husband and wife duo, Susan Tellem and Marshall Thompson.
 
In this organisation, they rescue and rehabilitate all species of tortoise and turtle, who are vulnerable, endangered, or critically endangered. Since its establishment, ATR has taken care of about 4,000 tortoises and turtles in care homes. They also help in providing information to people with sick, neglected, or abandoned turtles..

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
UNEP
B)
WHO
C)
UNHRC
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (B) - WHO

Note :

India’s one million ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers, who have been at the forefront of healthcare delivery in India have been honored with the Global Health Leaders Award 2022 in the backdrop of the ongoing 75th World Health Assembly
 
ASHA workers were one of the six recipients of the Global Health Leaders Award. The ASHA Workers were honoured for their outstanding contribution to advancing global health, demonstrated leadership, and commitment to regional health issues. 

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QUAD), a strategic security dialogue between India, Australia, Japan, and the United States, will be hosted by Japan. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is currently on a two-day visit to Japan to attend the QUAD Summit. The summit is aimed at further bolstering cooperation among the member nations of the influential grouping and discussing developments in the Indo-Pacific region.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - US

Note :

India and United States of America signed an Investment Incentive Agreement in Tokyo, Japan today. The agreement was signed by India's Foreign Secretary Vinay Kwatra and Chief Executive Officer of US International Development Finance Corporation Scott Nathan.
 
It is expected that signing of this agreement would lead to enhanced Investment support provided by Development Finance Corporation in India which will further help in country's development. Ministry of Finance said, proposals worth four billion dollars are under consideration by Corporation for providing investment support in India.
 
The Corporation has provided investment support in sectors like COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing, healthcare financing, renewable energy, financial inclusion and infrastructure among other.
 
The Corporation or its predecessor agencies are active in India since 1974 and have so far provided investment support worth 5.8 billion dollar. This Incentive Incentive Agreement supersedes the earlier agreement signed in the year 1997 between India-US.
 
The agreement has been signed to keep pace with the additional investment support programmes offered by the Development Finance Corporation..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
May 21st
B)
May 22nd
C)
May 23rd
D)
May 24th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - May 23rd

Note : United Nations (UN) International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is marked on 23rd May since 2013 to promote action towards treating and preventing obstetric fistula, a condition that affects many girls and women during childbirth in developing countries.

In 2003 the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and its partners launched the global Campaign to End Fistula, a collaborative initiative to prevent fistula and restore the health of those affected by the condition. The day was officially recognised in 2012..

Source : Time and Date

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Amarinder Singh
D)
Devendra Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister "Dr Jitendra Singh" 21st May 2022 launched Single National Portal for Biotech researchers and Start-ups in keeping with the spirit of One Nation, One Portal. The Portal - BioRRAP - will cater to all those seeking regulatory approval for biological research and development activity in the country.
 
Speaking after the launch of the portal, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is poised to become a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub and will figure among the top 5 countries of the world by 2025. He said the Portal will also allow stakeholders to see the approvals accorded against a particular application through a unique BioRRAP ID. He described this unique portal of DBT as a step towards Ease of Doing Science and scientific research and ease of start-ups in India.
 
The Minister said, bio-technology has fast emerged as an academic and livelihood avenue for youngsters in India. He also pointed out that there are over 2,700 biotech start-ups and more than 2,500 biotech companies working at present in the country..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022
A)
Bill Shorten
B)
Barnaby Joyce
C)
Kristina Keneally
D)
Anthony Albanese

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anthony Albanese

Note :

Labour Party leader "Anthony Albanese" was today(23rd May 2022) sworn in as Australia's new Prime Minister. He was sworn in with four key Cabinet members, including new Foreign Minister Penny Wong. Richard Marles is the new Deputy Prime Minister and Employment Minister, Jim Chalmers is Treasurer, and Katy Gallagher is Attorney General and Finance Minister.
 
Prime Minister Anthony Albanese’s centre-left Labour Party ousted predecessor Scott Morrison’s conservative coalition in Saturday’s election. The coalition had been in power under three Prime Ministers for nine years. It is Australia's first Labour Government in almost a decade.
 
Later, the Prime Minister left for Tokyo to meet the leaders of the Quad nations, US, India and Japan. Foreign Minister Penny Wong is also travelling with him to Japan..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2022