Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
V. K. Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - V. K. Singh


V. K. Singh (MoS Civil Aviation) has informed that the Rajya Sabha, that govt has accorded in-principle approval for setting up 21 Greenfield Airports across the India.

So far nine Greenfield airports have already been operationalized and the tenth Greenfield airport at Mopa, Goa has been inaugurated on 11th of this month.
 
The Minister said that during pre-covid period, in the year 2018-19 the number of passengers footfall at airports across the country had increased by 11.6 per as compared to 2017-18.

Passenger footfall had decreased during the pandemic era. However, post-covid, in the year 2021-22, the trend shows an increase of 63.7 percent over the year 2020-21..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 20, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana


The 'Rythu Bandhu' initiative is being implemented by the state of Telangana. The government offers crop investments to farmers through this programme at a rate of ₹10,000 per acre for both the Kharif and rabi seasons.

The State government would deposit ₹7,600 crore in the bank accounts of farmers, by January this year before the Sankranti festival.

Published On : December 20, 2022
A)
ICICI
B)
Bajaj Allianz
C)
Sahara
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bajaj Allianz


Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari launched one of India’s first-ever Surety Bond Insurance product from Bajaj Allianz.
 
Commenting on the product launch, Shri Gadkari said India is well on its path to becoming a $5 Trillion economy and achieving the dream of our honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji; insurance will play an important role in this growth.

To realize Modi Ji’s dream, it is important that infrastructure projects are executed at a faster speed; infrastructure, and notably roads, are vital to the economic and social growth of our country.

With this new instrument of Surety Bonds, the availability of both liquidity and capacity will definitely be boosted; such products stand to strengthen the sector. We are confident that expanding our road network will lead to more prosperity, increased employment opportunities, and increased social connectivity..

Source : PIB

Published On : December 20, 2022
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Canada
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canada


The United Nations Biodiversity Conference, often known as COP15, was held in Montreal, Canada on 7-19 December 2022. 
 
Canada, governments from around the world came together to agree on a new set of goals to guide global action through 2030 to halt and reverse nature loss.
 
Nature is critical to meeting the Sustainable Development Goals and limiting global warming to 1.5 degrees. Adoption of a bold global biodiversity framework that addresses the key drivers of nature loss is needed to secure our own health and well-being alongside that of the planet.
 
What took place at COP 15 :
 
* Adoption of an equitable and comprehensive framework matched by the resources needed for implementation

* Clear targets to address overexploitation, pollution, fragmentation and unsustainable agricultural practices

* A plan that safeguards the rights of indigenous peoples and recognizes their contributions as stewards of nature

* Finance for biodiversity and alignment of financial flows with nature to drive finances toward sustainable investments and away from environmentally harmful ones..

Source : unep

Published On : December 20, 2022
A)
Sangita Patil
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Vijay Rupani
D)
Bhupendra Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhupendra Patel


Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel 19th December 2022 unveiled the urban G20 logo, website, and social media handles in Gandhinagar.
 
* G20 India also said that Urban 20 will provide a platform for #G20 cities to facilitate discussions on important issues of urban development including climate change, social inclusion, sustainable mobility, affordable housing, and financing of urban infrastructure to propose collective solutions.
 
* India officially assumed the G20 presidency on December 1 with an agenda to achieve like here where the country’s agenda will be cooperation for sustainable and equitable development for shared global peace and prosperity and capacity building to face emerging global challenges.
 
* At the closing ceremony of the G20 Summit in Indonesia, PM Modi said that India’s presidency will be ” inclusive, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented.”
 
* While giving his address, PM Modi said, “India’s G20 presidency will be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented. In the next year, it will be our endeavor that G20 works as a global prime mover to give impetus to collective action.”
 
* The G-20 was founded back in 1999 after the Asian financial crisis as a forum for Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors to discuss global economic and financial issues.
 
* The Group of Twenty (G-20) comprises 19 countries (Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, the United Kingdom, and the United States) and the European Union.

* The G-20 members represent around 85 per cent of the global GDP, over 75 per cent of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population..

Source : The Print

Published On : December 20, 2022
A)
December 11, 2022
B)
December 15, 2022
C)
December 17, 2022
D)
December 20, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 11, 2022


Hawaii's "last princess" and lesbian heiress Abigail Kinoiki Kekaulike Kawānanakoa died peacefully in her Honolulu home December 11, 2022. She was 96.
 
Her wife, Veronica Gail Kawānanakoa, was at her side when she passed, reported the Associated Press. The cause of death is unknown.
 
Paula Akana, executive director of 'Iolani Palace, and Hailama Farden of Hale O Nā Aliʻi O Hawaiʻi, a royal Hawaiian society, announced her death in front of the former Hawaiian monarchy's royal residence in Honolulu December 12.
 
America's only palace is now a museum and historical site. Ms. Kawānanakoa largely funded the operation and restoration of the residence for nearly three decades.
 
"Abigail will be remembered for her love of Hawaii and its people," Veronica Gail Kawānanakoa, 69, said in a statement to the AP, "and I will miss her with all of my heart."
 
Ms. Kawānanakoa had no official royal title or duties, but she was considered the heir apparent if Hawaii was ever restored to a monarchy.

Born : 23 April 1926, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Died : 11 December 2022, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States.

Source : Ebar

Published On : December 20, 2022
A)
December 16
B)
December 17
C)
December 18
D)
December 19

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 19


'Goa Liberation Day' is celebrated on December 19 to commemorate the state's liberation from Portuguese rule in 1961.

As part of Operation Vijay, the Indian armed forces used the armed forces trifecta with the help of local resistance movements to eradicate European rule from the country.
 
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia led the Goa liberation movement on June 18, 1946, with the aim of liberating Goa by gathering young Goans. As a result, Goa Revolution Day is now celebrated on this day.
 
Goa Liberation Day History : It took Goa 14 years after India gained independence from Portuguese rule to become independent.
 
On December 19, 1961, Jawaharlal Nehru sent armed forces to the coastal state. The Portuguese surrendered and the state was liberated. As a result, Goa, Daman, and Diu became Union Territories of India.
 
Goa continued to be a Union Territory till 1987 and then was given statehood by becoming the 25th state of India..

Source : India Today

Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Bangalore
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hyderabad


Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated ICMR-NARFBR (Indian Council of Medical Research- National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research)  at Genome Valley, Hyderabad in presence of C. Malla Reddy, Minister of Labour and Employment, Telangana.
 
The significance of NARFBR can be adjudged from the fact that study of animals in biomedical research becomes crucial in discovering causes, diagnosis and treatment of zoonotic agents and diseases.
 
NARFBR is an apex facility which will provide ethical care and use and welfare of laboratory animals during research. The newly build centre will work as the state-of-the-art facility for not just ethical animal studies but spans from basic, applied to regulatory animal research.
 
It will help in capacity building of new researchers and will create processes for pre-clinical testing of new drugs, vaccines and diagnostics within the country along with quality assurance checks.
 
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Director General of ICMR and Secretary of the Department of Health Research, termed the facility to be not just best in the country but biggest in the world. “From availability of various animals for ethical research to strengthening various processes under one umbrella, NARFBR would be an asset for the country to deal with zoonotic diseases”..

Source : Bio Spectrum India

Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Dr Jitendra Singh
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr Jitendra Singh


Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated Good Governance Week 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi 19th Dec 2022.

* The Minister also launched a five day “Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore” a nationwide Campaign, to commemorate the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
 
* Around 3,120 New Services identified by District Collectors across the country will be added for Online Service Delivery under the campaign.

* During the preparatory phase of the Good Governance Week 2022,  the District Collectors have also identified 81,27,944 applications for Service Delivery to be disposed of, along with 19,48,122 Public Grievances to be redressed in State Grievance Portals.
 
* Earlier Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances  V. Srinivas informed that 373 best Good Governance Practices were identified for discussion in District level workshops on 23rd December 2022.

* He said, 43 success stories in Public Grievances will also be shared during the Good Governance Week-2022.
 
* Speaking at the event, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu said that his Government will not leave any stone unturned for facilitating service delivery of all kinds.

* The Chief Minister reiterated that his Government is committed towards the mantra of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance. He added that his government is taking up Governance Reforms in mission mode to bring in both effectiveness and efficiency in the state..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Amazon
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Google


Google plans to collaborate with Indian Institute of Science (IISC) for project Vaani, Google for India announced on December 19, 2022.

Under the partnership, Google aims to build an artificial intelligence/machine learning (AI/ML) model to collect language samples from 773 districts across India.
 
As per the official announcement, Project Vaani aims to ensure the collected and produced data will be open-source. 

In addition, Google has granted a fund of $1 million to Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras to build India’s first Responsible AI center. The center aims to research on various aspects of bias in artificial intelligence (AI) in Indian perspective..

Source : Financial Express

Published On : December 19, 2022