Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Brazil
B)
Canada
C)
North Korea
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Brazil


Brazil has announced that it is to open a new research base in Antarctica. Brazil's original scientific outpost was destroyed by fire 8 years ago. The Brazilian government has invested nearly $100 million in the reconstruction of the Comandante Ferraz Antarctic Station.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Nagaland
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Mizoram
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh


Arunachal Pradesh has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the IUCN on 13 January in Arunachal Pradesh.According to the MoU, the Arunachal Pradesh state government will collaborate with the IUCN and carry out a red-list assessment of the orchids in the state.The state has become the first state to initiate the International Union for Conservation of Nature's (IUCN) red listing at the state level.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
14th January
B)
15th January
C)
16th January
D)
17th January

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15th January


Army Day is observed on 15 January every year. India celebrates 72nd Army Day on 15 January 2020. The special event was organized on this day in the national capital, Delhi. Army Command headquarters in the national capital, as well as in other parts of the country, celebrate the occasion by organizing military parades and other shows of strength.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Microsoft
C)
Amazon
D)
Google

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amazon


Recently, the head of Amazon, Jeff Bezos announced that the company will invest $ 1 billion to digitise Small and Medium Businesses in India. Jeff also announced that Amazon India will export several ‘Make in India’ products, worth $10 billion, by the year 2025.
He made this announcement during his recent official visit to India, where he met many Small and Medium businessmen, top Indian business leaders and government officials. Recently, The Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) alleged that the company follows unfair business practices.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bank of India
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - State Bank of India


The State Bank of India and the South-Central Railway recently signed an agreement for doorstep collection of earnings from all the 585 railway stations of the zone.
At present, the earnings of the smaller stations are sent through cash chest available with the Train Guards, the process being very tedious. The agreement will ensure collection of traffic earnings by the bank and it will be remitted to the Government account without any delay.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Dharmendra Pradhan
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dharmendra Pradhan


The Special National Vendor Development Program (NVDP) on Petroleum and Steel sectors for SC/ST Entrepreneurs was held on 13 January 2020. It was organized by the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI).The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flagged off 3121st Bulk LPG Tanker Truck during the program.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Hindustan Petroleum
B)
Bharat Petroleum
C)
IOCL
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IOCL


Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) launched the new fuel High Flash High-Speed Diesel (HFHSD) - IN 512, with revised technical specification.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Amrita Patel
B)
Ishwar Sharma
C)
Sucheta Satish
D)
Sukesh Krishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ishwar Sharma


Ishwar Sharma from the UK has been honoured with the Global Child Prodigy Award 2020. The award recognized for the achievements in spiritual discipline yoga. He received his Certificate of Achievement at a special event attended by Nobel Laureate Kailash Satyarthi and Dr. Kiran Bedi, Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, in New Delhi in January 2020.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


For the first time, India will host the annual meeting of council of heads of government of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the grouping''s Secretary General Vladimir Norov said on January 13.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Athletico Madrid
B)
Valencia
C)
Barcelona
D)
Real Madrid

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Real Madrid


Real Madrid Beat Atletico Madrid on Penalties to Win 2020 Spanish Super Cup. Real Madrid won the Spanish Super Cup after beating local rivals Atletico Madrid 4-1 in a penalty shootout at the King Abdullah Sport City Stadium in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

Published On : July 16, 2021