Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China's space programme has been growing by leaps and bounds, with 2021 as one of the most successful years for Beijing in the 21st Century. The country has now built an artificial moon facility that will simulate lunar conditions and the environment for scientists to test new tech and future missions.
 
Being called the "first of its kind in the world", the facility located in the eastern city of Xuzhou, in Jiangsu province, will make gravity “disappear”. The facility can replicate low gravity environments for as long as one wants, making China less dependent on zero-gravity planes to train astronauts, and environments to test new rovers and technologies.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Longewala
B)
Lakhasar
C)
Kuldhara
D)
Jakharanwali

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Longewala

Note :

The Monumental National Flag, which is the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, will be put to a grand public display along the India - Pakistan Border in Rajasthan's, Jaisalmer, "Longewala" to celebrate "74th Army Day" on Saturday(15th Jan 2022), informed the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
 
The flag will be displayed at Longewala, which was the centre stage of the historic battle between India and Pakistan in 1971. This will be the fifth public display of the flag.
 
"The Monumental National Flag, which is the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, will be put to a grand public display along the India - Pakistan Border in Jaisalmer to celebrate "Army Day" on Saturday," the ministry said in a statement.
 
The Monumental National Flag measures 225 feet long, 150 feet wide and weighs (approx.) 1400 KG. It took 49 days for 70 Khadi artisans to prepare this flag. Making of the Monumental National Flag has created nearly 3500 man-hours of additional work for Khadi artisans and allied workers...

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Viv Richards
B)
Clive Lloyd
C)
Michael Holding
D)
Gordon Greenidge

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Clive Lloyd

Note :

Former West Indies Captain "Clive Lloyd" received "Knighthood" from Prince William, the Duke of Cambridge at Windsor Castle, for his services towards the game of cricket. On the same day, England’s world cup-winning captain Eoin Morgan was awarded with CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) by Prince William for his services towards the game of cricket. The CBE is the highest-ranking Order of the British Empire award, followed by OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) and then MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire).

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
INSEX
B)
RUSSEX
C)
TRUEEX
D)
PASSEX

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PASSEX

Note :

The navies of India and Russia conducted a Passing Exercise(PASSEX) in the Arabian Sea, the Indian Navy said on Sunday(16th Jan 2022). Indian Navy's indigenously designed and built guided missile destroyer INS Kochi exercised with Russian Federation Navy's destroyer Admiral Tributs on Friday(15th Jan 2022), it mentioned.
 
"The exercise showcased cohesiveness and interoperability between the two navies and included tactical manoeuvres, cross-deck helicopter operations and seamanship activities," the Indian Navy's statement said.
 
A passing exercise is done to ensure that two navies participating in it are able to smoothly coordinate and communicate in times of any disaster or war.

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
20%
B)
35%
C)
50%
D)
75%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 50%

Note :

Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, "Amit Shah", on Friday(14th Jan 2022) said excess use of chemical fertilisers will lead to a "50%" rise in the number of people suffering from "CANCER" in the next 10-15 years. Shah also set a target to encourage 50% of the farmers in his Lok Sabha constituency of Gandhinagar to give up chemical fertilisers and take up natural farming.
 
“India’s farming is heading towards a dangerous future. Due to excess use of chemical fertilisers, the soil in the country is slowly becoming barren. Due to excess use of chemicals, the poison has started reaching underground sources of water. Our grains have already become poisonous, but if water also becomes poisonous in the next 10-15 years, then as per estimates of scientists, the number of people suffering from cancer will increase more than 50 per cent. We have to recognise this danger,” Shah said. He was virtually addressing over 1,000 farmers in his constituency...

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
12th January, 2022
B)
13th January, 2022
C)
14th January, 2022
D)
15th January, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14th January, 2022

Note :

The Union Ministry of Power has promulgated the revised consolidated Guidelines & Standards for Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles (EV) on 14th January, 2022. The objective is to enable a faster adoption of electric vehicles in India by ensuring safe, reliable, accessible and affordable Charging Infrastructure and eco-system. This would also promote energy security and reduction of emission intensity of the country by promotion of entire EV ecosystem.
 
These guidelines are exhaustive and include provisions for a) individual owners of Electric Vehicles: b) for Public Charging Stations (PCS). In a significant step, Owners may charge their Electric Vehicles at their residence/offices using their existing electricity connections.  Infrastructure requirements for Public Charging Infrastructure as well as for Public Charging Infrastructure for long range EVs and/or heavy duty EVs have been outlined.
 
Any individual/entity is free to set up public charging stations without the requirement of a license provided that, such stations meet the technical, safety as well as performance standards and protocols laid down  under the guidelines as well as norms/ standards/ specifications laid down by Ministry of Power, Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and Central Electricity Authority (CEA) from time to time. An exhaustive list of compliance requirements for Public Charging Station (PCS) have also been outlined. These include norms for “appropriate” infrastructure  for civil, electricity and safety requirements .
 
Technology agnostic Charging Standards: The guidelines have been made further technology agnostic by providing for not only the prevailing international charging standards available in the market but also the new Indian charging standards.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
January 16th
B)
January 15th
C)
January 14th
D)
January 13th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 16th

Note :

The country will celebrate January 16th as National Startup Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi told a virtual gathering of over 150 entrepreneurs on Saturday(15th Jan 2022) as he termed startups as the "backbone" of new India and the engine that will power the nation’s economic growth in the run up to the 100 th year of Independence.
 
The current decade, Modi said, is being referred to as the “techade” of India and his government will usher in massive changes to strengthen innovation,entrepreneurship and the startup ecosystem.

“The first is to liberate entrepreneurship and innovation from the web of government processes, bureaucratic silos. Second, is creating an institutional mechanism to promote innovation. And third, is handholding young innovators and young enterprises,” the Prime Minister said at the event, a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav..

Source : The Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
11th
B)
16th
C)
19th
D)
21st

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 16th

Note : The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal virtually addressed the 16th India Digital Summit, 2022 on January 12, 2022. The two day virtual event was organised on January 11 and 12, 2022 by Internet And Mobile Association of India (IAMAI). The theme of the summit was “Supercharging Startups”

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
Top Tech Exec Awards
B)
UNESCO Human Rights Awards
C)
The American Business Awards
D)
Global Women's Health Tech Awards

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Global Women's Health Tech Awards

Note :

Two startups supported by DBT-BIRAC have received the World Bank Group and the Consumer Technology Association’s Global Women’s Health Tech Awards, which recognises innovative startups that leverage technology to improve women’s health and safety in emerging markets.
 
The two startups supported by the Department of Biotechnology’s Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (DBT-BIRAC) are NIRAMAI Health Analytix Pvt. Ltd. and Inn Accel Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
 
As per a statement by the World Bank, this year the Awards attracted more than 70 companies from 35 countries, which submitted their innovative products and services under three categories: reproductive health and pregnancy, general women’s and adolescent health, and women safety and security.
 
NIRAMAI Health Analytix Pvt. Ltd, a recipient of BIRAC’s Women in Entrepreneurial Research Award 2019, was selected for its novel software-based medical device that in a simple and private way on women of all age groups, detects early-stage breast cancer and breast densities addressing a critical unmet need in cancer screening..

Source : India New England

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
9th January 2022
B)
10th January 2022
C)
11th January 2022
D)
12th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9th January 2022

Note :

A march started on 9th January 2022 by the Congress, which was meant to cover 100 km in 10 days, was halted on Thursday, a day after the Karnataka High Court had raised questions on how it could be carried out amid rising Covid-19 cases in the state.
 
The ‘Mekedatu march’ had been launched for implementation of a project to build a reservoir on the Cauvery at Mekedatu near the Tamil Nadu border. The proposed reservoir, which aims to supply drinking water to Bengaluru and surrounding regions, has been challenged in the Supreme Court by Tamil Nadu on the ground that it would eat into the state’s share of Cauvery water as adjudicated by the court in 2018.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022