Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
First Sunday of May
B)
Second Sunday of May
C)
Third Sunday of May
D)
Fourth Sunday of May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Sunday of May

Note :

Mother's day is the very special day, which is dedicated to all the mother's not only in India, but all over the world. Their contribution is often overlooked, so it is the opportunity to thank them for their contribution. It is celebrated on the "second sunday in the month of may" every year. In India, Mother's Day will be celebrated on 8th May 2022
 
There is a saying that God can not be present everywhere so he created Mother. Mother is the first teacher for every child and she is a symbol of true affection and care. Mother is a beautiful creature of God and there is no replacement of mother on this earth. Mother gives power, strength and encourage children to move ahead with the confidence. It is the mother only, who love and care about you the most in the world. She is the one who Love You unconditionally and sometimes her effort goes unnoticed. Mother is a giver without even expecting anything in return. Her devotion towards the children is matchless because Mother is the Goddess. 
 
Mother's Day is also known as Mothering Sunday. While the Indian culture has always emphasized a special place for mothers, the idea of celebrating mother's day first came up in the early 1900s. In the year of 1908, a woman named Anna Jarvis in the US first decided to commemorate in the memory of her mother, who had passed away three years ago. Within a few years, several parts of the US began celebrating this day as Mother's Day. In 1914, US President Woodrow Wilson declared Mother's Day as national holiday

Source : Times Of India

   Show Answer
Published On : May 8, 2022
A)
9th May
B)
8th May
C)
7th May
D)
6th May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th May

Note :

World Red Cross Day is observed globally on 8th May every year. The day aims to broaden the public’s understanding of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement. Red Crescent Societies are affiliated and work in cooperation with the World Red Cross to assist in the activities of the movement. National Red Crescent societies and Red Cross Societies are found in almost every nation worldwide.
 
The theme of World Red Cross Day 2022 : The theme of World Red Cross Day 2022 is #BeHUMANKIND (Believe in the power of Kindness). The theme of World Red Cross Day 2022 focuses on the power of kindness and how it can impact the whole world.
 
History of the World Red Cross Day : Henry Dunant was born on 8th May, 1828 and also was the winner of the Nobel Peace Prize. World Red Cross Day is also known as World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day. In 1863, Henry Dunant established the Red Cross Committee International in Geneva, Switzerland.
 
In 1934, the principles of the Red Cross Truce were presented at the 15th International Conference. It was approved at the same conference. World Red Cross Day is annually celebrated on May 8, 1948. In 1984 it was named as World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 8, 2022
A)
Meenakshi Lekhi
B)
Shobha Karandlaje
C)
Kailash Choudhary
D)
Harish Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kailash Choudhary

Note :

Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare "Shri Kailash Choudhary" inaugurated the Conference of Cluster-Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) under the Scheme of Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs on 06th May 2022 at Birla Auditorium in Jaipur.
 
Appreciating CBBO for the efforts made so far, Shri Choudhary directed the CBBOs and Implementing Agencies to further focus on supporting FPOs, motivating farmers to contribute the equity and support them. He also added that there is a significant role of CBBOs and FPOs in doubling farmers' income and fulfilling the visionary dream of the Prime Minister and therefore, CBBOs, should come forward to contact local elected representatives to mobilize small and marginal farmers to join the FPO movement. FPOs are given priority in government schemes. Further, he encouraged CBBOs and FPOs to do continuous hard work for benefit of farmers of the country..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
A)
Ms. Simmi Chaudhary
B)
Alkesh Kumar Sharma
C)
Dr. Jaideep Kumar Mishra
D)
Shri Avneesh Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alkesh Kumar Sharma

Note :

Alkesh Kumar Sharma (1990 batch IAS of Kerala cadre) has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) here today. He is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1990 batch, from Kerala cadre.
 
Prior to this, he served as the Additional Secretary and Secretary in Cabinet Secretariat.
 
He was also chairman of Indian Highways Management Company and implemented FASTAG system of toll collection.

Sharma worked as Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director of the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) (earlier DMICDC) from October 2015 to September 2019.  He was also CEO of National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT).

The Industrial Corridors are being developed by the Government of India as global manufacturing and investment destinations by setting up investment regions supported by the world-class infrastructure and enabling policy framework. He was also member of the Task Force on Programme/Project management set up by NITI Aayog, Govt. of India.

Source : PIB
 
 

   Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
A)
May 4th
B)
May 5th
C)
May 6th
D)
May 7th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - May 7th

Note :

The world, May 7th is celebrated annually as World Athletics Day. Introduced in 1996, the day aims to spread awareness among the youth about athletics. It was also introduced as a social responsibility project titled ‘Athletic for a better world’ by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF).
 
The special day is observed across the globe to promote the importance of fitness and health. And therefore, several schools and colleges celebrate the day by organising many sports competitions and encouraging the students to be a part of it.
 
However, the pandemic has caused a huge hurdle in smoothly functioning such lively activities, we can take out time to learn more about the history and significance of the day.
 
The day was founded by International Association of Athletics Federations(IAAF) president Primo Nebiolo in 1996. IAAF was founded on July 17, 1912, in Sweden’s Stockholm; its name was later changed to International Association of Athletics Federation.

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane and Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma along with other State Ministers and senior officials inaugurated the ‘Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022’ being organised under the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”  at Coimbatore, "Tamil Nadu". Speaking on the occasion Shri Rane emphasized on the development of new products and new applications of coir through product development, product diversification& adoption of new technologies.
 
The Minister said coir has got immense potential and can really play an instrumental role in enhancing exports and adding to MSME’s share in GDP of the country.  He added that coir is a good example of ‘waste to wealth’, which provides a sustainable solution, as it is eco-friendly and helps conservation of water and soil.
 
Shri Rane stated that coir industry provides employment to more than 7 lakh people in the rural areas of the coconut growing states. More interestingly, 80% of these artisans are women but its production has so far been confined to the southern coconut producing States/UTs in the country. He said the Ministry of MSME intends to promote coir production in other States in the country and towards this Government has taken numerous initiatives to popularize the use of coir for consumer and industrial use, especially as a replacement for many non-degradable products.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
A)
Yoshihiro Hidaka
B)
Kenichi Ayukawa
C)
Pawan Kumar Goenka
D)
Sudarshan Venu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudarshan Venu

Note :

Automobile maker TVS Motor Company has announced the elevation of "Sudarshan Venu" as Managing Director of the company, effective 5th May 202. He has played a pivotal role in the company's growth in India and key international markets, including Asia, Africa, and more recently in Europe, the company stated.
 
Ralf Dieter Speth, Chairman, TVS Motor Company, said, “Sudarshan has got a clear vision and brings with him both a tremendous passion for advanced technologies and sustainable growth, deep-seated in values. He thinks future-oriented, staying ahead of the emerging trends. Personal, smart mobility, including electrification, are two of his big areas of focus. I am sure that with his leadership, the company will grow stronger and further pivot to the future.”
 
Venu Srinivasan, Chairman Emeritus, TVS Motor Company, said, “Sudarshan’s extraordinary efforts have witnessed key decisions to develop aspirational products and grow fast in India and overseas. He has also led some key acquisitions and the expansion of group companies. We are confident that under his leadership, TVS Motor will transform into a leading mobility player globally.”
 
Sudarshan Venu, Managing Director, TVS Motor Company, said, “I am very thankful for this special opportunity and very excited for the future. With the continued guidance of my father and Sir Ralf and the support of the Board and team, I look forward to further embracing the future of mobility."

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
A)
5th May
B)
6th May
C)
7th May
D)
8th May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7th May

Note :

* The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) was founded on 7th May 1960 as a leading road construction agency under the Ministry of Defence with Shramena Sarvam Sadhyam (everything is achievable through hard work) as its motto.

* Defence Minister Rajnath Singh mentioned the recent announcement of an increase in capital budget of BRO by 40 per cent to 3,500 crore rupees in Financial Year 2022-23, reiterating the Government’s commitment to the country's security and development of border areas.
 
* It is a leading road construction agency under the Ministry of Defence.
 
* Its primary role is to provide road connectivity in India’s border areas. It also creates upgrades and maintains infrastructure along borders to meet India’s overall tactical and strategic goals.
 
* Apart from road construction it also executes maintenance works along Northern and Western frontiers mainly to meet the strategic requirements of the Indian Army. It is responsible for over 53,000 Km of roads.
 
* Its work involves Formation Cutting, Surfacing, Bridge construction and Resurfacing.
 
* It contributes toward India’s strategic objectives in neighbouring regions by constructing roads in friendly foreign nations like Afghanistan, Bhutan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Nepal.
 
* Disaster management: It has played important role in reconstruction work after the tsunami in Tamil Nadu in 2004, the Kashmir earthquake in 2005, the Ladakh flash floods in 2010 etc.


Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
A)
5.3 percent
B)
6.2 percent
C)
7.0 percent
D)
7.8 percent

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6.2 percent

Note :

According to the report, the number of registered births has decreased from 2.48 crore in 2019 to 2.42 crore in the year 2020 showing a decrease of about 2.40 percent.
 
The Vital Statistics of India based on the Civil Registration System’ for 2020 report said that case of registered deaths, the number has increased from 76.4 lakh in the year 2019 to 81.2 lakhs in 2020 showing an increase of 6.2 percent
 
Out of the total registered deaths, the share of males is 60.2 percent and the female share is 39.8 percent
 
Some states and union territories namely Maharashtra, Bihar, Gujarat, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, and Haryana have contributed significantly to the increased number of deaths registered from 2019 to 2020.
 
In the report, NITI Aayog Member(Health)  Dr. V K Paul said that the number of births and deaths incorporated in the report are actual numbers which are collected from around 3 lakh registration units across the country. Dr Paul said, there is no modeling in it.
 
CRS is a universal, continuous, compulsory, and permanent recording of birth, death, and still birth. Registration of birth and death is done under Registration of Birth and Death Act (RBD), 1969. These figures include deaths due to COVID-19 and other reasons.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh government will provide free wi-fi facility at more than 58 thousand places in the villages of the state. This internet facility will be available for the people within 50 meters of the Gram Sachivalaya (village secretariat) building which is being built in every Gram Panchayat of the state.
 
In order to make every village a smart village, high-speed internet connectivity will be provided to the village secretariats and free high-speed Wi-Fi internet facility will be provided to the villagers within a radius of 50 meters of the village secretariat building. The process of establishment of village secretariats in 58,189 gram panchayats of the state is going on continuously.
 
The government informed that the Gram Panchayat office was being established in the name of 'Gram Sachivalaya'. Arrangements are also being made to ensure that all the documents/records/documents required by the villagers can be obtained through Panchayat Assistant/Common Service Center (CSC) in the village secretariat..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022