Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bachendri Pal
B)
Shivangi Pathak
C)
Skalzang Rigzin
D)
Debabrata Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Skalzang Rigzin

Note :

Skalzang Rigzin, the first Indian Mountaineer to climb Mount Annapurna peak without supplemental Oxygen, received a warm welcome in Leh. Fellow mountaineers received him at the Leh Airport on arrival after the successful summit of two mountains Annapurna and Lhotse, in Nepal. 
 
AIR Correspondent reports, 'with 16 days of gap between climb of Mt Annapurna on April 28 and Mt Lhotse on May 14, Skalzang Rigzin has set a record to summit two peaks without oxygen supplements. The 41 year old Skalzang Rigzin has 23 years of experience in guiding adventure tourists in mountaineering in Ladakh.
 
Mt Annapurna is one of the most difficult among the 8000 meters height peaks in the world and is also known as the Killer Mountain due to its fatality to summit rate.
 
Skalzang Rigzin said, a fellow Mountaineer and Founder of Boots and Crampons Bharath Thammineni supported the expedition of Mt Annapurna, while Nepal-based Peak Promotion Company helped in climbing the Mt. Lhotse, which is close to Mt Everest.
 
He said, LMGA members have the caliber and endurance to climb without facing Accute Mountain Sickness, AMS, as the Sherpas do. He said that his adventure would inspire the local climbers. Mr. Skalzang Rigzin said he aimed to summit all the nine mountains of 8,000 to 14,000 metre high peaks in the future..

Source : Newsonair

   Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
A)
Arjun Munda
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Bishweswar Tudu
D)
Prahlad Singh Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bishweswar Tudu

Note :

Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, "Shri Bishweswar Tudu" 20th June 2022 inaugurated the 20th Folk Fair (National tribal/folk song & dance festival) and 13th Krishi Fair 2022 at Saradhabali in Puri, Odisha. The two fairs which aimed at preserving tribal culture and promoting innovation in agriculture respectively will continue for five days and conclude on 24th June.
 
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ranendra Pratap Swain, Odisha Agriculture Minister said, Odisha is enriched with tribal culture and their contribution to the state economy is significant. He further said that Odisha is also a leading state in agriculture and it is a surplus state in production of rice and other crops.
 
The objective of the 20th Folk Fair 2022 is to emphasize the importance of tribal culture and establish its originality and uniqueness. Through the fair, attempts are being made to help the groups and individuals from the tribal communities to showcase their talents in the preserve their culture.
 
The 13th Krishi Fair in the meantime is a platform for all organisations and companies with innovations, products, solutions and services related to agriculture. The exhibition has representatives from the entire spectrum of agriculture and allied industry, manufacturers, dealers, traders, exporters and consultants in agriculture, floriculture, aquaculture, sericulture and more..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
ONDC
B)
IFFCO
C)
NFL
D)
KRIBHCO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ONDC

Note :

The newly minted Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is working to activate e-commerce in the agriculture domain in partnership with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
 
As one of the first initiatives to drive ONDC enablement in the domain, ONDC and NABARD have come together to host the NABARD-ONDC Grand Challenge which aims to establish market linkages for the enabled players with market ready Farmers Producers Organisations (FPOs) in the country.
 
Aim : To promote development of innovative solutions that are likely to aid adoption of e-commerce in the agriculture domain.
 
ONDC CEO T Koshy told ET, for the NABARD - ONDC hackathon, they have more than 400 entities registered, out of whom around 250 are agri-tech startups while 150 are non-agri tech startups. Agri tech entities include Ninjakart, Agmart, John Deere, Arun Dairy Farm, and Udyami Kisan Agro Producer Company Limited..

Source : India Times

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
CARE Hospitals
B)
AMRI Hospitals
C)
Sterling Hospitals
D)
Apollo Hospitals

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Apollo Hospitals

Note :

Chennai-based Apollo Hospitals on Monday(20th June 2022) signed an MoU with Imperial Hospital Ltd (IHL) of Bangladesh to manage and operate a 375-bedded multispecialty tertiary care hospital in Chittagong.
 
Apollo Hospitals will run the facility built with an investment of more than Rs 1,000 crore under its brand licensing, operations and management (BOMA) agreement based on a fixed fee and variable share in revenue.
 
Briefing newspersons at a press conference here on Monday, Dinesh Madhavan, president group oncology and international, Apollo Hospitals, said the expected revenue from the hospital during the Bangladeshi financial year 2022-23 (July- June period) is 50 to 180 crore Bangladeshi taka (Rs 125 to Rs 150 crore)..

Source : India Times 

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
Yoga for Helth
B)
Yoga for Humanity
C)
Yoga for Union Life
D)
Yoga for Maturity Life

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yoga for Humanity

Note :

The 8th edition of International Day of Yoga is being observed on 21st June 2022.

Yoga is an ancient Indian practice that helps to boost one’s mental and social well-being. The word ‘yoga’ is derived from the Sanskrit root ‘Yuj’ which symbolises the union of body and consciousness. Yoga is more than just asanas. It is a means of unlocking our infinite possibilities and power. The high benefits of Yoga have made it a popular practice all over the world.
 
NTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY THEME : The theme for International Yoga Day 2022 is ‘Yoga for Humanity’. The ministry has designed special programmes for the specially-abled and transgender population, women and children. The 8th edition of International Yoga Day will also witness an innovative programme ‘Guardian Ring’ that will see the participation of enthusiasts, along with the sun’s movement, i.e. beginning from the east and marching towards the west.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY HISTORY : Yoga originated thousands of years ago, even before belief systems were born. The word Yoga was also mentioned in ancient literature like the Rig Veda. The idea of International Yoga Day was conceived by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who proposed the concept on September 27, 2014, during his speech at the UN General Assembly.
 
The draft resolution passed by India was supported by 177 nations. Recognizing its universal appeal and growing popularity, the United Nations proclaimed 21 June as the International Day of Yoga on December 11, 2014. Consequently, the first International Yoga Day was observed on June 21, 2015.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY SIGNIFICANCE : Yoga Day is celebrated across the globe to highlight the importance of Yoga and its role in keeping the body and mind in perfect health. Practicing different asanas and pranayama calms the mind by allaying one’s fears and anxiety. The significance of Yoga Day should be seen in the light of spreading awareness on the issue of mental and physical well-being. International Day of Yoga also aims to inculcate a habit of meditation for peace of mind and self-awareness which is necessary to survive in a stress-free environment.

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
June 21st
B)
June 20th
C)
June 19th
D)
June 18th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - June 21st

Note :

World Music Day is celebrated on June 21 every year to honour the musicians and singers for the gift of music, which gives flight to the imagination and life to everything. Music servers as mediation for great musicians. The right kind of music can help people to do wonders. Since India is a land of diversity with varied cultures, every region has its own unique musical form.
 
A world without music would have no meaning to many and World Music Day is observed to celebrate the power of this art. Hence, to mark the importance of music, every year World music day is celebrated.
 
More than 120 countries celebrate World Music Day and organise free public concerts in parks, stadiums and public places. Music lovers organise different musical concerts and events on this special day. World Music Day is celebrated to provide free music for all music lovers and to provide a platform for amateur and professional musicians to showcase their talents to the world. It is celebrated to highlight the importance of music and how it is beneficial for the human mind and body.
 
WORLD MUSIC DAY HISTORY :

The World Music Day celebrated on June 21 is also known as Fete de la Musique. It was a music festival which began in France in 1982.
 
In 1981, French Minister of Culture Jack Lang conceived the idea. Since then, the day has been celebrated every year as World Music Day..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
19thJune
B)
20th June
C)
21st June
D)
22nd June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 21st June

Note :

International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice is observed globally on 21st June. This day bring awareness about solstices and equinoxes and their significance for several religions and ethnic cultures. The Summer Solstice is the day of the year when the sun reaches its highest point in the sky. It happens on June 21st this year.
 
What happens on the Summer Solstice?
The Summer Solstice is the shortest day of the year in the Southern Hemisphere and the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere. It occurs on June 21st this year.
 
There are a number of things that happen on the Summer Solstice. First, the sun reaches its highest point in the sky during the day. This is called summer solstice sunrise. Second, the sun sets at its lowest point in the sky during the day. This is called summer solstice sunset. Finally, there is a shift in Earth’s rotational axis, which means that Earth’s north pole moves towards the sun for a few weeks during the Summer Solstice.
 
Therefore, there are two solstices that occur annually : around the summer solstice (commonly referred to as “Summer Solstice” for being the primary day of summer and therefore the longest day of the year) and December 21 (commonly referred to as “Winter Solstice” for being the primary day of winter and the shortest day of the year).

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
Daniel Quintero
B)
Gustavo Petro
C)
Francia Márquez
D)
Sergio Fajardo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gustavo Petro

Note :

Leftist Gustavo Petro, a former member of the M-19 guerrilla movement who has vowed profound social and economic change, won Colombia's Presidency on Sunday(19th June 2022), the first progressive to do so in the country's history.
 
Mr. Petro beat construction magnate Rodolfo Hernandez with an unexpectedly wide margin of some 7,16,890 votes. The two had been technically tied in polling ahead of the vote.
 
Francia Marquez has become the first Black woman Vice President of Colombia..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
R. K. Singh
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note :

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister "Hardeep Singh Puri" 20th June 2022 launched an innovative project National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers (NIPUN) in New Delhi. 
 
NIPUN is an initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under its flagship scheme of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission DAY-NULM to train over one lakh construction workers, through fresh skilling and upskilling programmes and provides them with work opportunities in foreign countries also. 
 
While addressing, Mr Puri said, the transformational impact of the National Urban Livelihoods Mission has definitively reduced the vulnerability of urban poor households by providing upskilling and employment opportunities to urban dwellers, especially the youth. He said, the spirit of entrepreneurship has been encouraged and supported by giving urban workers access to self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities.
 
He said, NIPUN Project will enable the construction workers to seek better job opportunities, increase their wages and even pursue overseas placements - an indication of a new eco-system. Mr Puri added that through suitable skilling initiatives such as NIPUN, India creating a future labour force for the construction industry which will propel innovation and large-scale development in the country.
 
On the occasion, Mr Puri also interacted with some construction workers and presented them with safety helmets.
 
Secretary Housing and Urban Affairs Manoj Joshi, Secretary Skill development and Entrepreneurship Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary Labour and Employment Sunil Barthwal, Additional Secretary Housing and Urban Affairs Sanjay Kumar were among those present on the occasion..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
A)
Italy
B)
Turkey
C)
Israel
D)
Tajikistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note : Israel's coalition government decided to dissolve the Parliament on June 20, 2022 and call for a new election, the country’s fifth in three years. Israel Elections are expected to take place in this fall.

It could set a stage for the return of a nationalist religious government led by the former Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu or another period of political gridlock.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022