Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Pingali Venkayya
B)
Dr. BR Ambedkar
C)
Sri Aurobindo Ghosh
D)
Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pingali Venkayya


India's National Flag was designed by freedom fighter Lt. Shri Pingali Venkayya in 1921. The current flag with saffron, white and green colours and the Ashok Chakra in the middle was officially adopted on July 22, 1947, and hoisted on August 15, 1947.

Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Women and Child Development


Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the 2nd phase of SAMVAD (Support, Advocacy & Mental health interventions for children in Vulnerable circumstances And Distress). 
 
Purpose : SAMVAD is a National Initiative for child protection, mental health and psychosocial care of children. 
 
The second phase has been launched after the completion of one year of SAMVAD. The launch was done by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani.
 
The new initiative will begin work with Panchayati Raj systems to integrate child protection and mental health in aspirational districts across the country to facilitate awareness generation and improve service delivery at the grassroot level.

Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
73th
B)
74th
C)
75th
D)
76th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 75th


India celebrated its Independence Day on 15 August each year to mark the freedom from British rule. India is celebrating its 75th Independence Day on August 15, 2021. The Indian Independence movement began during World War I and was led by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi. On August 15, 1947, India got its freedom, ending an almost 200-year British rule.

Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Infosys
B)
HCL Technologies
C)
Tech Mahindra
D)
Tata Consultancy Services

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HCL Technologies


HCL Technologies market capitalisation (market-cap) touched Rs 3 trillion for the first time on Friday, becoming the fourth Indian information technology (IT) firm to achieve this milestone after Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Infosys and Wipro.

Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
HALO
B)
SAGO
C)
TAHO
D)
PEARL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SAGO


World Health Organization (WHO) has created a new advisory group named, The International Scientific Advisory Group for Origins(SAGO) of Novel Pathogens, or SAGO.
 
Function : The function of SAGO will be to systematically study the emergence of future emerging pathogens with pandemic potential, and advise the development in this regard to WHO.
 
WHO has made an open call for nominations to SAGO from the member countries, thus providing a transparent foundation for the new scientific advisory group.
 
The group will also work towards finding the origin of SARS-CoV-2 virus.

Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala


The much-needed drone research centre has finally come into operation in Kerala. Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on Friday(13-08-2021) inaugurated India's first Drone Forensic Lab & Research Centre titled 'Cyberdome' in Thiruvananthapuram. Cyberdome is expected to help the police in mitigating security threats and also to develop an anti-drone system.
 
Experts working in the lab can identify different types of drones and collect data, even from the wreckage. Inaugurating the lab, Chief Minister Vijayan said that the setting up of such a lab was a priority, as drones are being used for anti-national activities and that the forensic lab will help tackle such challenges effectively.
 
The lab is equipped with technology that can access drone memory, its software and hardware data so that the routes it had flown can be analyzed and tracked.
 
CM Vijayan further added that Kerala Police do have plans to develop drones that could be used for maintaining law and order and crowd management. Along with the Chief Minister, DGP and other senior police officials were also present on the occasion. A drone exhibition was organized and air show was held to mark the event.

Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
GauDham
B)
GauLok
C)
BharGau
D)
IndiGau

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IndiGau


'IndiGau', India's first cattle genomic chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds such as Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole etc., was launched here on Friday(13-08-2021).
 
This indigenous chip has been developed by the concerted efforts of scientists at the National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NAIB), Hyderabad, an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology.
 
"IndiGau is purely indigenous and the largest cattle chip in the world. It has 11,496 markers (SNPs), more than that placed on 777K Illumina chip of US and UK breeds. This chip for our own indigenous cows is a great example of Aatmanirbhar Bharat," said Union Minister of State for Science & Technology, Jitendra Singh.
 
This chip will have practical utility in the government schemes to achieve the goal of conservation of the indegenous breeds with better characters and help towards doubling the farmers' income by 2022, Singh added.
 
Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, informed that the department is looking forward to implement this technology in the field with the help of other agencies like NDDB, DAHDF, ICAR etc.
 
To further the use of this chip in generating phenotypic and genotypic correlations, the NIAB has entered into a collaborative agreement with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).

Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Saras
B)
Gauraiya
C)
SonChiraiya
D)
Neelkanth

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SonChiraiya


Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has launched ‘SonChiraiya’, a brand and logo for marketing of the urban Self-Help Group (SHG) products. 
 
While launching the brand and logo, Secretary of Housing and urban affairs ministry, Durga Shanker Mishra, said that one of the priority areas of the government includes helping women to become financially empowered and live a dignified life.
 
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NULM), which comes under the purview of MoHUA, has been focusing on equipping the urban poor women with adequate skills and opportunities to enable them to promote sustainable micro-enterprises.

Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Ministry of Steel
B)
Ministry of Minority Affairs
C)
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
D)
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment


Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has launched an online portal named TAPAS (Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services) to provide filmed lectures/courses and e-study material in the field of social defence.

Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
August 13th
B)
August 14th
C)
August 15th
D)
August 16th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 14th


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(14-08-2021) declared August 14th will be observed as ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’  or ‘Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas’ to acknowledge the pain undergone by Indians due to the partition of India in 1947.

Published On : August 14, 2021