CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
ESCAP
B)
UNCTAD
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
WTO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note : The Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report (APTIR) was jointly released by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Delhi
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The first National Hindi Science writers conference 2019 started in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Indore
B)
Kolkata
C)
Mumbai
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note : Keneseth Eliyahoo Synagogue at Kala Ghoda, Gloria Church in Byculla, and Flora Fountain, three-city landmarks, of Mumbai won the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation for the year 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
US
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : Russia topped the tournament with six medals, followed by China with a medal tally of 5.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Asian Development Bank
B)
World Bank
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Asian Development Bank

Note : The Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed a $190 million loan to upgrade 754 kilometres of state highways and major district roads (MDRs) to two-lane or intermediate-lane standards that will benefit about 26 million people in 14 districts of Rajasthan. The signatories to the Tranche 2 loan agreement for the Rajasthan State Highway Investment Programme were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India, and Mr Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB. The Tranche 1 loan of $220 million under the Programme, signed in July 2017, upgraded about 1,000 km of state roads.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
T R Alamelu
B)
C B Singh
C)
Sumitra Mahajan
D)
Nitish Bhattacharya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - T R Alamelu

Note : The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India has constituted 9-member panel headed by TR Alamelu, to have a look at the set of regulations, circulars and guidelines on Reinsurance and Foreign Reinsurance Branches.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Farida Jalal
B)
Priyadarshan
C)
Wahida Rehman
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Priyadarshan

Note : Malayalam and Hindi film producer Priyadarshan awarded MP's National Kishore Kumar Samman for 2018-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Arpit Gupta
B)
Vivek Joshi
C)
Lakshya Sen
D)
Harshit Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lakshya Sen

Note : Indian badminton player Lakshya Sen won the Dutch Open title 2019. He defeated Yusuke Onodera of Japan with 15-21, 21-14, and 21-15. Lakshya Sen belongs to the Uttarakhand state. He is the student of Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
BIS
B)
IMF
C)
WEF
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Bank

Note : World Bank (WB) in its report, "South Asia Economic Focus, Fall 2019 : Making (De)centralization Work", has lowered India's growth forecast to 6% for 2019 for the second consecutive year ,after a wide decline in the initial quarters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
India
B)
Brazil
C)
Russia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brazil

Note : On October 13, 2019, Prahlad Singh Patel , the Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge) has participated in BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Culture Ministers' meeting 2019 held in Curitiba, Brazil.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021