Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
April 6
B)
April 17
C)
April 24
D)
April 29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 24

Note : The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has officially celebrated the first-ever International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace on 24th April 2019 for the international observance. The day is a reaffirmation of the UN Charter and its principles of resolving disputes among countries through peaceful means. It acknowledges the use of multilateral decision-making and diplomacy in achieving peaceful resolutions to conflicts among nations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Wipro
B)
Accenture
C)
Mindtree
D)
HCL Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wipro

Note : Wipro Consumer Care has signed an agreement to acquire Splash Corporation, a Philippines-based personal care company. The transaction strengthens Wipro's consumer care portfolio in personal care and completes its South-East Asian footprint. This is Wipro's 11th acquisition in the consumer line business and the 9th acquisition in the personal care segment overall.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Nguy Thi Khanh
B)
Alfred Brownell
C)
LeeAnne Walters
D)
Claire Nouvian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alfred Brownell

Note : Alfred Brownell, an environmental lawyer, and activist was awarded the Goldman Environmental Prize. He was awarded for exposing alleged abuse by the palm oil company Golden Veroleum Liberia and helping to prevent it from converting about 50 km2 of the forest. He won the Goldman prize along with five others for grassroots environmental activism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
BHEL
B)
SAIL
C)
GAIL
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SAIL

Note : Steel maker SAIL has introduced a pension scheme for its current as well as former employees. Under this scheme, all executive employees who were on rolls of the company on or after January 1, 2007, as well as non-executive employees on rolls on or after January 1, 2012, shall be covered in the scheme. The scheme will extend coverage to more than 55,000 ex-employees.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Udanta Singh
B)
Sunil Chhetri
C)
Subrata Pal
D)
Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Note : All India Football Federation (AIFF) recommended the names of Gurpreet Singh Sandhu and Jeje Lalpekhlua for the prestigious Arjuna award 2019. The federation had been pushing the cases of the two footballers since 2017 but the Arjuna award committee continued to ignore their claims. In 2017, the AIFF recommended the two along with Bembem Devi but only the last name was conferred with it.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Mona Barthel
B)
Anett Kontaveit
C)
Petra Kvitova
D)
Anna-Lena Friedsam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Petra Kvitova

Note : The 42-edition of Porsche Tennis Grand Prix was held in Porsche Arena in Stuttgart, Germany from April 22 to April 28, 2019.The prize money for the event was $8,86,077. Kvitova beat Kontaveit to win maiden Stuttgart title.A world number three Czech tennis player, Petra Kvitova beat Estonian Anett Kontaveit by 6-3, 7-6 (B) to win Stuttgart's Porsche Grand Prix 2019 in women's single.The 29-year old Kvitova, two-time Wimbledon Champion, won her second title of the year after Sydney in January 2019. Germany's Mona Barthel & Anna-Lena Friedsam won women's doubles A 28-year old Mona Barthel and a 25-year old Anna-Lena Friedsam, both from Germany defeated Russian player Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova and Czech player Lucie Safarova in the women's double final by 2-6, 6-3 and 10-6.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Abhay Shreeniwas Oka
B)
Vijay Kumar Bist
C)
Mohammad Rafiq
D)
Raghvendra Singh Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Abhay Shreeniwas Oka

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Justice Abhay Shreeniwas Oka of the Bombay High Court as the Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court. And Kerala High Court Judge Justice P.R. Ramachandra Menon as Chief Justice Of Chhattisgarh High Court.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Amit Rathi
B)
Rajinder Singh
C)
Girish Joshi
D)
Suresh Mathur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suresh Mathur

Note : The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) set up a 13-member committee in order to review regulatory framework on micro insurance, and suggest the steps to be taken to raise demand for such products in India by recommending product designs with customer-friendly underwriting, example, easy premium payment methods and simple claims settlement procedures. The committee is headed by Suresh Mathur, IRDAI's Executive Director. It constitutes of officials from IRDAI, life, general and health insurance companies in public and private sectors, as well as NGOs (Non-Government Organizations). The committee was formed because of less than desired offtake of micro insurance products in spite of their immense benefits in India. It will also give recommendations about alteration in distribution structure, that is, creating effective awareness programmes and making web-based technology driven solutions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
India
B)
Britain
C)
Europe
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Britain

Note : The Modern Slavery Innovation Fund (MSIF) supports international projects to trial innovative ways of stopping modern slavery, It is in news recently because Britain has pledged £4 million to support global anti-slavery projects. Six organizations - Anti-Slavery International and the United Nations University, Stronger Together, The Freedom Fund , Retrak and Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) - will share the aid money from MSIF. The funding will also be used to run workshops on modern slavery in South Africa, improve support for survivors in India, and develop an online data hub to boost anti-slavery policies. The MSIF was announced in 2016 and previously gave £6 million to schemes such as awareness-raising campaigns in Nigeria, the Philippines and Vietnam. The Freedom Fund will work in India and Nepal to enhance victim care of frontline workers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Tripura
B)
Mizoram
C)
Telangana
D)
Manipur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mizoram

Note : A six-year-old boy from Mizoram Derek C Lalchhanhima,who saved life of a chicken he accidentally ran over, has been awarded the 'Compassionate Kid' award 2019 by People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals(PETA) India. Derek accidentally ran over his neighbour's chicken. He took the chicken, ran to a nearby hospital in Sairang and with all the money he had and asked for help. A photo of Derek in which he was holding the chicken in one hand and a note of Rs 10 in the other went viral on social media recently which was snapped by a nurse at the primary health centre (PHC) in Sairang in Aizawl district of Mizoram.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021