CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh has launched an awareness campaign regarding the burning of Crop remains in many parts of the state.
The Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has asked the farmers of the state not to burn remains of their crops (known as Parali) but to make compost with it. Several volunteers are also involved in creating awareness about pollution.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
Bharti AXA
C)
Birla Sun Life
D)
ICICI Lombard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharti AXA

Note : Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched #CancerSendsNoNotifications campaign - a special initiative to increase awareness and spread knowledge on detecting the disease early among people in India. You can join the campaign to become aware of the disease by following them on social media platforms. Observing the 'National Cancer Awareness Day', the company has embarked upon this social media campaign comprising a series of activities to be held throughout the month to highlight the significance of increased awareness about cancer prevention and early detection among the public. Through this cancer awareness drive, Bharti AXA aims to engage with close to a million Indians on Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
6 November - 20 November
B)
7 November - 21 November
C)
8 November - 22 November
D)
9 November - 23 November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7 November - 21 November

Note : The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative by the NITI Aayog, and Russia's Sirius (Scientific International Research In Unique Terrestrial Station) have jointly launched 'AIM-Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0'. AIM-Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0 is a 14-day virtual programme for Indian and Russian schoolchildren from 7 November to 21 November

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
M.M. Kutty
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Harshvardhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - M.M. Kutty

Note : Former Chief Secretary of Delhi, M.M. Kutty was appointed as the chairperson of Commission for Air Quality Management(CAQM) in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas. The CAQM was formed on October 28 after dissolving several pollution-monitoring bodies, including most prominently the 22-year-old, Environment Pollution Prevention & Control Authority (EPCA) that has so far addressed air pollution in the Delhi NCR. This body will perform the job of coordinating activities between the State.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
SEBI
C)
RBI
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (C) - RBI

Note : The Reserve Bank of India will evaluate the impact of multi-media public awareness campaign 'RBI Kehta Hai', which was launched in 14 languages to educate the public about safe banking and financial practices. As part of the campaign, messages have been launched on basic savings bank deposit accounts, customer liability in unauthorised electronic banking transactions, safe digital banking practices, banking facilities for senior citizens, banking ombudsman scheme, and cybersecurity, among others.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
5th
B)
4th
C)
3rd
D)
2nd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th

Note : The Yogi Adityanath government on Tuesday claimed that Uttar Pradesh has been ranked fifth on the list of states that have generated most jobs in the MSME (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises) sector, and cited a report of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
England
B)
South Africa
C)
New Zealand
D)
West Indies

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Indies

Note : Former West Indies fast bowler, Michael Holding has been appointed as a new patron of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) Foundation. The 66-year-old Holding is a passionate advocate for equality in cricket and the wider community. The MCC Foundation is the charitable arm of the Marylebone Cricket Club, custodian of the game's laws, and was created with the aim of enhancing lives through cricket.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Kolkata
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : The Gujarat High Court achieved a new feat as it became the first court in India to live-stream its proceedings. The court proceedings were live stream from Monday on an experimental basis. The first court hearing telecast on YouTube via a link available on the court's website had a division benched head by Chief Justice Vikram Nath. A public interest litigation (PIL) was filed by a student of law during the lockdown in June seeking public access to the proceedings. The court proceedings have been conducted virtually.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Sudan
C)
Pakistan
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sudan

Note : On November 9, 2020, Sudan was removed from the list of State Sponsors of Terrorism. India has welcomed its removal. Also, India welcomed the normalisation of Sudan's relations with Israel.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Taylor Fritz
B)
Lorenzo Sonego
C)
Andrey Rublev
D)
Stefano Travaglia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andrey Rublev

Note : Andrey Rublev won his fifth ATP title of the season, beating unheralded Lorenzo Sonego 6-4, 6-4 at the Erste Bank Open.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021