CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mary Kom
B)
Hima Das
C)
Priyanka Chopra
D)
Valentina Elangbam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Valentina Elangbam

Note : Valentina Elangbam, a 9-year-old girl from Manipur, has been appointed as the brand ambassador for the Chief Minister's Green Manipur Mission.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pratibha Patil
B)
K. R. Narayanan
C)
P. Chidambaram
D)
Pranab Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pranab Mukherjee

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Bharat Ratna to former President Pranab Mukherjee and posthumously to Assamese singer Bhupen Hazarika and Bharatiya Jana Sangh leader Nanaji Deshmukh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
VSSC
D)
Ordnance Factory

Correct Answer : Option (C) - VSSC

Note : Giving a major boost to the Kerala Space Park project, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the State government to support its efforts in promoting Space Technology vertical in the State.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Suresh Prabhu
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Prakash Javadekar launched the e-version of Rozgar Samachar recently with an aim to spread awareness of job opportunities in public sector enterprises, banks and other government sectors.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shreyas Iyer
B)
Shubman Gill
C)
Hanuma Vihari
D)
Wriddhiman Saha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shubman Gill

Note : Shubman Gill became the youngest Indian cricketer to score a first-class double century and combined with skipper Hanuma Vihari to put India A in the driver's seat against West Indies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Vicky Kaushal and Salman Khan
B)
Ayushmann Khuranna and Vicky Kaushal
C)
Vicky Kaushal and Akshay Kumar
D)
Ayushmann Khuranna and Ranveer Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ayushmann Khuranna and Vicky Kaushal

Note : Ayushmann Khuranna for Andhadhun and Vicky Kaushal for Uri : The Surgical Strike

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New York
B)
Berlin
C)
Dubai
D)
Vienna

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vienna

Note : The National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) of India has recently signed an agreement with the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) to initiate a skill development programme for different levels of beneficiaries in the solar thermal energy sector.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Manipur
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manipur

Note : The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has recently released a report card on "Breastfeeding & Infant & Child feeding Practices" with data from the State and UTs on 8th August in New Delhi. In it, Manipur has topped the rankings in the Breastfeeding report card in the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shahrukh Khan
B)
Deepika Padukone
C)
Priyanka Chopra
D)
Amitabh Bachhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shahrukh Khan

Note : Shah Rukh Khan will be felicitated with 'Excellence in Cinema' honour at the awards night of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) on 8 August.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Pune
C)
Delhi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : The project is aimed at collecting oral information from historians and senior citizens.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021