Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chile
B)
Japan
C)
Netherlands
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Singapore

Note : Singapore to host World Cities Summit on July 5-9; theme: 'Liveable and Sustainable Cities: Adapting to a Disrupted World'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamilnadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Odisha became the first state in the country to allocated funds to fight against Corona Virus. The Odisha State government has allocated Rs 200 crores to fight against the deadly disease. The Tamil Nadu Government allocated Rs 60 crores.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rs. 19,206.17 crores
B)
Rs. 20,466.94 crores
C)
Rs. 23,400.00 crores
D)
Rs. 25,578.13 crores

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs. 20,466.94 crores

Note : Ministry of Finance reported that more than Rs. 20,466.94 crores of loans had been sanctioned under Stand Up India Scheme to over 91,000 accounts up to 10 March 2020. The information was shared by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs. Stand Up India Scheme: Stand Up India Scheme was launched by the Government of India on 5 April 2016 by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ruhil Khan
B)
Ravi Saxena
C)
Dr.Paramananda Majumder
D)
Dr.Nimrat Majumder

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr.Paramananda Majumder

Note :

Eminent researcher and writer Dr.Paramananda Majumder was presented the 10th Moghai Ojah Award at a function held at the auditorium of Jorhat Science Centre and Planetarium. He was awarded for his significant role in raising issues of public interest and society's betterment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Google
B)
Facebook
C)
Microsoft
D)
IBM

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Microsoft

Note : Microsoft's Bing team has built a tracker for COVID-19 worldwide. The web portal has been launched by Microsoft's Bing team. The site, launched Sunday, features a live map and tracks total confirmed cases of COVID-19 as well as cases per country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Common Eligibility Test
B)
Central Entrance Test
C)
Central Eligibility Test
D)
Common Entrance Test

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Common Eligibility Test

Note :

As per the recent announcement from Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Jitendra Singh, there shall be a common eligibility test (CET) from 2021 for applicants for jobs in railways, banks and lower levels of Central government jobs.
The Centre is to set up an autonomous National Recruitment Agency (NRA) to conduct this online test. The CET is expected to replace the first level tests conducted by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) and the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet recently passed the ‘Recovery of Damage to Public Properties Ordinance 2020’ for recovery of losses caused by damage to public property during violent protests.
The decision which was taken in a cabinet meeting headed by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath aims to prevent loss of public property in the state. The damages in the violence shall be recovered from the rioters, as per the ordinance. This comes at the backdrop of several violent protests in the state against Citizenship (Amendment) Act.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kannada
B)
Malayalam
C)
Telugu
D)
Tamil

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Malayalam

Note :

Renowned poet and Malayalam scholar Puthussery Ramachandran recently passed away at the age of 91. He played an instrumental role in making Malayalam getting recognised as a classical language by the union government in 2013.
Ramachandran has won several prestigious awards, including the Sahitya Akademi award, the Ezhuthachchan Puraskaaram in 2015, Kerala Sahitya Akademi award among others. He was also associated with the Communist movement of Kerala.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Social Service
B)
Politics
C)
Sports
D)
Journalism

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Journalism

Note :

Chameli Devi Jain Award is an annual award which has been presented since 1981 for outstanding performers in the field of Journalism. Chameli Devi Jain was a legendary freedom fighter and community reformer.
This year, the award for outstanding woman journalist was presented jointly to the Journalist of ‘The Wire’- Arfa Khanum Sherwani and a freelance journalist named Rohini Mohan. Arfa was chosen for her reporting from Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh while Rohini was awarded for her investigative coverage on the NRC exercise in Assam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Central Water Commission
B)
Ganga Flood Control Mission
C)
National Mission for Clean Ganga
D)
National Water Development Agency

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Mission for Clean Ganga

Note :

National Mission for Clean Ganga which functions under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation-Ministry of Jal Shakti organised its flagship rafting and kayaking expedition programme called “Ganga Amantran Abhiyan”.
The exploratory open-water rafting programme was organised from Devprayag (Uttarakhand) to Gangasagar (West Bengal). The programme which concluded recently allowed people to connect with the river Ganga.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021