CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ramesh Pokhriyal

Note : Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', Union Minister for Education inaugurated the global conference on "Reimagining and Transforming the University: Confluence of Ideas during and Beyond the COVID-19 Disruption" hosted by O.P. Jindal Global University (JGU) and International Institute for Higher Education Research and Capacity Building (IIHEd) on 6th and 7th August 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
24
B)
25
C)
26
D)
30

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 24

Note :

The ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge’ was launched on the Innovate platform of MyGov.
It received entries from around 7000 entries from entrepreneurs and start-ups in 9 different categories including Business, e-Learning, Work from Home etc. Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, MEITY Start-up Hub and National e Governance Division also collaborated in this regard. 24 applications were named the winners of the challenge.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rs 30000 crore
B)
Rs 20000 crore
C)
Rs 10000 crore
D)
Rs 5000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 10000 crore

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has offered a credit facility of Rs 10000 crore to the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and the National Housing Bank (NHB).
The fund of Rs 5,000 crore each is provided at policy lending rate to the banks, its will be deployed to boost rural lending and affordable housing across the country. Under this facility, small NBFCs and micro-lenders will extend small loans to the poor. Earlier, NABARD got a refinance support of Rs 35,000 crore and NHB got Rs 10,000 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note :

The Delhi government has launched the UT’s own Electric Vehicle Policy that aims to boost the economy and reduce the pollution level.
The Government will also introduce financial incentives for people to buy e-vehicles in the range of Rs 30000 for two-wheelers and auto-rickshaws and Rs 150,000 for cars. The policy also offers subsidies and waive road tax and registration fee for electric vehicles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Centre for Policy Research
C)
National Development Council
D)
National Council of Applied Economic Research

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Council of Applied Economic Research

Note :

The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) releases the Business Confidence Index (BCI) and Business Expectation Survey (BES).
As per the recent survey conducted by NCAER, the Business Confidence Index fell to 62% from the last year’s level. The index recorded in the first quarter of this fiscal is the lowest index since 1991. During the period, the BCI for North India increased by 25.1% and decreased by 89.3% and 68.1% for East and West India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Vinod Rai
B)
G.C. Murmu
C)
N K Singh
D)
Ranjan Gogoi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - G.C. Murmu

Note :

As per the recent notification of the Department of Economic Affairs, Girish Chandra Murmu has been appointed as the next Comptroller and Auditor General of India.
G C Murmu was the former Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir. He was replaced by Manoj Sinha. The 60-year-old Indian Administrative Service Officer has replaced the previous Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Rajiv Mehrishi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Apple
B)
Microsoft
C)
Google
D)
Twitter

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Google

Note :

Technology Giant Google India has collaborated with Prasar Bharati and Virtual Bharat for AI-enabled Independence Day celebration of India.
It seeks to recreate the feeling of singing the National Anthem in schools by using Artificial Intelligence Technology. Participants can download the mentioned application and record themselves singing the anthem. It would convert the voice into traditional instrumental music.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
NABARD
B)
SIDBI
C)
SEBI
D)
RBI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - RBI

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently announced that it will establish an innovation hub to assist start-ups to tackle the challenges of financial inclusion.
The hub seeks to provide solutions for efficient banking transactions. This has been introduced in the bi-monthly monetary policy statement released by the RBI. The funds allocated for the project and its location will be disclosed by the Central Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
First World War
B)
Second World War
C)
First Landing on Moon
D)
First Atomic Bomb attack

Correct Answer : Option (D) - First Atomic Bomb attack

Note :

On August 6, seventy-five years ago, the world’s first nuclear weapon used in wartime was dropped over the Japanese city of Hiroshima.
The world joined hands with Japan to observe the 75th anniversary of the first Atomic Bomb attack. Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the event was broadcast online. The bomb attack killed around 1,40,000 people and caused severe injuries. The second bomb was dropped by the US three days later.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Maharastra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharastra

Note : On August 7, 2020 Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways and Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare flagged off the India’s 1st Kisan Rail, a Special Parcel Train from Maharashtra's Devlali to Bihar’s Danapur Railway station through video link. This is the 1st ever multi commodity train of Indian Railways(IR) that carries fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower etc. The train will run on a weekly basis.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021