Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
November 6th
B)
November 7th
C)
November 8th
D)
November 9th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 9th

Note :

In India, November 9th is celebrated as “National Legal Services Day” every year by all Legal Services Authorities, to commemorate the enactment of the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987. The Day is celebrated to make people aware of the various provisions under the Legal Services Authorities Act and the right of the litigants.
 
History of the day : On 11 October 1987, the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987 was enacted, while the act took effect on 9th November 1995. The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 on 5th December 1995, to provide free Legal Services to the weaker sections of the society and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Kamal Haasan
B)
Rajinikanth
C)
Akshay Kumar
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kamal Haasan

Note :

Kamal Haasan is all set to become the first Indian artist to have his own digital avatar in the game-based metaverse. Kamal Haasan, through Lotus Media Entertainment, partnered with Fantico, to exclusively launch his digital avatars, NFTs and will also debut in the metaverse. Fantico will be launching a game based on metaverse wherein the prominent actor will have his own world.
 
Fantico, India’s first curated celebrity NFT and fan engagement platform will give an opportunity for all his fans globally to interact with him by exploring his world, interacting with his digital avatars, buying memorabilia and souvenirs - both physical and digital, meet and greet sessions and many other ways.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Delhi
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note : Delhi Government on November 8, 2021 launched the 'Shramik Mitra' scheme to ensure benefits of government schemes reach construction workers in the national capital. Under the scheme, a total of 800 Shramik Mitras will reach out to the construction workers on their doorstep and make them aware regarding the schemes.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat retained its top rank among 21 states on the National Logistics Index - LEADS 2021 due to well-developed infrastructure and services. The state was ranked number one in the LEADS 2019 index as well. There was no ranking in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
China
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note : Astronaut Wang Yaping became the first Chinese woman to walk in space on November 7, 2021, during her first extravehicular operation on the Shenzhou-13 mission. The 41-years-old was a crewmember of China’s Shenzhou-13 mission. She carried out extravehicular activities for over 6.5 hours along with her colleague Zhai Zhigang.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
General Bipin Rawat
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Vivek Ram Chaudhari
D)
Admiral Karambir Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - General Bipin Rawat

Note : Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat will inaugurate the 14th edition of ‘c0c0n’, an annual Hacking and Cyber Security Briefing, which will be held virtually from Nov 10-13. The conference, which is being conducted by Kerala Police in association with two non-profit organisations, Society for the Policing of Cyberspace (POLCYB) and Information Security Research Association (ISRA), would primarily discuss online scams and defences during the lockdown period.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Jaipur
B)
Assam
C)
Kerala
D)
Srinagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Srinagar

Note : Srinagar joined the UNESCO Creative Cities Network 2021 on November 8, 2021 under the Crafts and Folk Arts category. This is a major recognition of the arts and crafts of Jammu & Kashmir.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various National Highway and Road projects to the nation in the temple town of Pandharpur in Maharashtra, through video conference. These initiatives are aimed at improving connectivity in the region to facilitate the hassle-free and safe movement of devotees.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
US
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China has delivered its largest and most advanced warship to Pakistan as it seeks to beef up the navy of its all-weather ally in the Arabian Sea and the Indian Ocean, where it has increased its own naval presence in recent years.
 
Designed and built by China State Shipbuilding Corporation Limited (CSSC), the frigate was delivered to the Pakistan Navy in a commissioning ceremony in Shanghai, the CSSC announced in a statement on Monday(08-11-2021).

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
1996 VB3
B)
2021 UA12
C)
4660 Nereus
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4660 Nereus

Note : An asteroid the size of the Eiffel Tower is heading towards Earth in December, according to NASA. According to NASA, the asteroid called 4660 Nereus will be 2.4m miles away from the Earth on December 11, which is a close pass but distant enough to not hit the planet. 

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021