CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
The University of Tokyo
B)
NREC
C)
CNRS & AMU
D)
University of Hertfordshire's Adaptive Systems Research Group

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CNRS & AMU

Note : AntBot is the first walking robot to have navigational capabilities without GPS or mapping. It has been designed by French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) and Aix-Marseille University researchers at ISM, on lines similar to desert ants who use polarised lights and UV radiation to navigate in space. It consists of an optical compass which determines its movements by the help of a polarised light. An optical movement sensor directed to the sun is used to measure the distance covered. It provides a precision of up to 1 cm after covering a total distance of 14 metres. It has six feet to enhance mobility and facilitate movements in complex environments. Celestial compass is used to measure its heading with precision by cloudy or clear weather.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Devika S
B)
Chitra, D.M
C)
GC Anupama
D)
Desika Chary, K

Correct Answer : Option (C) - GC Anupama

Note : The Astronomical Society of India will be presided over by a woman, GC Anupama for the first time in its history. She will succeed RK Tyagi and has been elected to this post for a tenure of 3 years. She currently holds the position of dean and senior professor at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore. She is a part of the team involved in the 'Thirty Meter Telescope' (TMT) project in Hawaii.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
India
B)
Indonesia
C)
New Zealand
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indonesia

Note : Muliaman Hadad, Indonesia's ambassador to Switzerland, submitted a formal bid letter from President Joko Widodo to the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in Lausanne. If Indonesia wins the opportunity to host the summer Olympics 2032, it would become the fourth Asian country to do so, after Japan, South Korea and China India has also expressed an interest in hosting the 2032 games while North and South Korea announced that they might enter a joint bid. The IOC will announce the 2032 host by 2025. The next Olympics will be in 2020 in Tokyo, while Paris will host it in 2024 and Los Angeles in 2028.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Argentina
B)
Morocco
C)
Venezuela
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Morocco

Note : The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi apporoved some important cabinets on 20th Feb, 2019. It includes MoU between India and Morocco on the Reciprocal facilitation of procedures for issue of Business Visa and also to Facilitate Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications. Agreement on Proposed Participation of India in PISA. Implementation of the "National Rural Economic Transformation Project under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Creation of one post of Secretary and one post of Joint Secretary in the newly created Department of Fisheries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
D)
Suresh Prabhu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suresh Prabhu

Note : Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, launched SWAYATT in New Delhi. SWAYATT is an initiative to promote Start-ups, Women and Youth Advantage Through eTransactions on Government e Marketplace (GeM). This will bring together the key stakeholders within the Indian entrepreneurial ecosystem to Government e-Marketplace the national procurement portal. On this occasion, Commerce Minister also dedicated GeM Start-up Runway-an initiative of GeM in association with Start-up India to facilitate Start-ups registered with Start-up India to access the public procurement market and sell innovative products and services to government buyers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
CBIC
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Income Tax Department
D)
Enforcement Directorate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CBIC

Note : Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) appointed 2 senior Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officers, Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar and Ashok Kumar Pandey as its members. Ashok Kumar Pandey is a 1983-batch Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise) officer and Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar is a 1984-batch IRS officer.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bharti AXA General Insurance
B)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
C)
HDFC ERGO
D)
TATA AIG

Correct Answer : Option (C) - HDFC ERGO

Note : The first-of-its kind 'Trip Protector' insurance policy was launched by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company which is the third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector in India. The policy states In case a flight or a hotel booking is cancelled, travellers will be safeguarded financially against the cost of cancellation levied on them by the respective hotels or airlines for both domestic and international travel. In instances wherein travellers are refused accommodation on arriving at the hotel due to overbooking, the policy will provide cover against cancellation of a pre-booked room. Initially, this policy is being offered to customers of HDFC Bank on the purchase of Airline tickets or Hotel Bookings done using their HDFC Bank credit cards. The policy will allow customers to choose between refundable and non-refundable tickets. Refundable tickets shall be paid for in case of cancellation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Maharram Durrani
B)
Abadullah Hananzai
C)
Sibghatullah Mojaddedi
D)
Yar Mohammad Tokhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sibghatullah Mojaddedi

Note : Sibghatullah Mojaddedi, former Afghan mujahideen commander passed away in Kabul at the age of 93, owing to prolonged illness. He played a significant role in fighting the Soviets and went on to become the interim President of the country after the collapse of the Afghan communist regime in 1992.He died three days before the 30th anniversary of the Soviet withdrawal from Afghanistan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Symantec
B)
Cisco
C)
McAfee
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Symantec

Note : Global cybersecurity company Symantec has launched 'Email Fraud Protection', an automated solution, to help organizations block fraudulent emails from reaching enterprises. It aims to reduce workload for IT departments and eliminate the need to manually manage email security configurations while combating Business Email Compromise attacks. The solution is now available as part of Symantec's Email Security Solution and Integrated Cyber Defence Platform. With this solution, email authentication standards are met by automatic monitoring of approved third-party senders.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
SEBI
B)
RBI
C)
ICAL
D)
IBBI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IBBI

Note : The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), organised a 2-day workshop on "Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Faith" on 15-16 Feb,19 in Mumbai. It was the first of its kind organised jointly with State Bank of India (SBI) & Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA). Dr. MS Sahoo (Chairperson-IBBI) & Mr. Rajnish Kumar (Chairman-SBI) were some of the faculty members.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021