Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bharat Petroleum
B)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

Note :

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited(HPCL) has commenced on its Cow Dung to Compressed Biogas Project in Rajasthan. This will be HPCL’s first project under the waste to energy portfolio. The plant will have the capacity to utilise 100 tonnes of cow dung per day to produce biogas, which can be utilized as automotive fuel. The project is proposed to be commissioned in a year’s time.
 
The project’s ground breaking ceremony took place at Pathmeda village in Jalore ditrict of Rajasthan and was attended by senior HPCL officials including ED – Bio-fuel & Renewable Shuvendu Gupta.
 
The project is being developed under GOBAR-Dhan scheme launched by Government of India as a part of the Biodegradable Waste Management component under Swachh Bharat Mission to positively impact cleanliness and generate wealth and energy from cattle and organic waste..

Source : Indianarrative

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
A)
Ajay Bisaria
B)
Rudrendra Tandon
C)
Vikram Doraiswami
D)
Sanjeev Kumar Singla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vikram Doraiswami

Note :

Vikram Doraiswami, presently Indian High Commissioner to Bangladesh, has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom (UK), the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) announced on Tuesday(23rd Aug 2022).
 
Shri Vikram K. Doraiswami (IFS: 1992), presently High Commissioner of India to the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom,” the MEA said in a statement.
 
Doraiswami is expected to take up the assignment shortly, the statement added. Doraiswami joined the "Indian Foreign Service" in 1992. Before that, he did journalism for a year.
 
According to MEA, he received his master’s degree in history from Delhi University..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on 24th August 2022 inaugurated a 2,600-bed private hospital in Faridabad, Haryana that is equipped with cutting-edge technology, including a centralised fully-automated laboratory, in what will be a major boost to healthcare infrastructure in the National Capital Region (NCR).
 
Haryna Governor Bandaru Dattatreya and Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar were also present on the occasion.
 
The state-of-the-art Amrita Hospital, built on a sprawling 130-acre campus with sustainability in mind, has a dedicated seven-storey research block and has been constructed over a period of six years under the Mata Amritanandmayi Math.
 
The new super-speciality hospital has opened initially with 500 beds and is expected to be fully operational in a phased manner over the next five years. Once fully operational, the hospital with 81 specialities is billed to be the largest private hospital in Delhi-NCR and the country, its officials had earlier said.
 
The hospital buildings will span 36 lakh sq. ft in built-up area, with a 14-floor tower housing key medical facilities. There is also a helipad on the rooftop..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

The Chhattisgarh government will set up rural industrial parks in the state. In the first year of the project, there will be 300 such parks.
 
“The project will be launched on Gandhi Jayanti, 2nd October 2022,” Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel.
 
“We are going to start ‘gramin aajeevika parks’, to be known as ‘rural industrial parks’, to develop gauthans as livelihood centres.”
 
In keeping with Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of gram swar­aj, which is strengthening the rural economy by promoting cottage industries, Baghel has started the initiative to establish such units to provide income-generating opportunities. The first such park in Chhattisgarh came up in Kulgaon, Kanker district, which has been named Gandhi Gram. The district administration, along with women’s self-help groups, has developed the park.
 
Some of the livelihood-related activities are producing vermi-compost, goat rearing, manufacturing incense sticks, dona-pattal (leaf plate) manufacturing, fish farming, egg production, mushroom output, etc..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
A)
Tata Group
B)
Adani Group
C)
Reliance Group
D)
Aditya Birla Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adani Group

Note :

GAUTAM ADANI-led Adani Group, a conglomerate with diverse business interests, Tuesday(23rd Aug 2022) acquired 29.18 per cent stake in television channel NDTV Ltd, and said it will launch an open offer as required by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to buy another 26 per cent in the company.
 
The Adani Group — which in May this year said it will acquire 49 per cent in digital news provider BloombergQuint — aims to further boost its media investment with a television channel under its umbrella. In a notice to stock exchanges, NDTV said the acquisition was executed without any input from, conversation with, or consent of NDTV founders Prannoy Roy and Radhika Roy. The two continue to hold 32.26 per cent in NDTV..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
A)
Adidas
B)
Nike
C)
Puma
D)
Reebok

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adidas

Note :

Adidas CEO "Kasper Rorsted" will step down next year(2023), the sports apparel maker said Monday(22 Aug 2022), and the company has started looking for a successor.
 
Rorsted, who has been CEO since 2016, and its supervisory board mutually agreed that he will hand over during the course of 2023, the Herzogenaurach, Germany-based Adidas said.
 
After three challenging years that were marked by the economic consequences of the COVID-19-pandemic and geopolitical tensions, it is now the right time to initiate a CEO transition and pave the way for a restart, supervisory board chairman Thomas Rabe said in a statement..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
A)
Arvind Singh
B)
Prashant Ranjan
C)
Rajesh Verma
D)
Chetan Prakash Jain

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajesh Verma

Note :

Senior IAS officer Rajesh Verma, holding the post of Secretary in Ministry of Corporate Affairs, was on Thursday(18th Aug 2022) appointed as Secretary to President Droupadi Murmu, an order issued by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, said.
 
The appointment of Verma, a 1987-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Odisha cadre, was cleared by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.
 
The 58-year-old bureaucrat had joined the Centre in 2019 after serving as Principal Secretary to Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.
 
He takes over from Kapil Dev Tripathi, a 1980-batch retired IAS officer of Assam-Meghalaya cadre. Tripathi was appointed to the post in April 2020 to the then President Ram Nath Kovind.
 
Verma, born on September 1, 1964, has earlier worked at the Centre in various capacities, including as Additional and Special Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
A)
Ashok Gehlot
B)
Sachin Pilot
C)
Jyotiraditya Scindia
D)
Govind Singh Dotasra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashok Gehlot

Note :

Rajasthan's Chief Minister, "Ashok Gehlot" has inaugurated Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Advanced Technologies (R-CAT) in Jaipur and three incubation centres in Kota, Bikaner and Churu that will promote the start-up culture in the state.
 
The inauguration ceremony of RCAT was held on DigiFest 2022 at Birla Auditorium.
 
The CM said RCAT would provide an opportunity for the state's youth to learn advanced and emerging technologies in areas like Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security, Robotics, Machine Learning and Data Analytics..

Source : India Times

   Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh "CM Yogi Adityanath" government, the education township will be developed on the idea of 'Single Entry, Multiple Exit'. The government said the move will provide high-quality education to the youth and equip them with a variety of professional skills in a single place. Besides, it will provide accommodation and many other facilities to both students and teachers.
 
Yogi had recently directed authorities to prepare a comprehensive action plan for setting up five education townships in the state during a meeting with the representatives of consultancy firm Deloitte India to explore ways to make Uttar Pradesh a $1 trillion economy.
 
"The Government’s objective behind the education township is to provide high-quality education to the youth and equip them with a variety of professional skills in one place. Built on the idea of 'Single Entry, Multiple Exit' (come like a blank paper and carry multiple skills), the focus of this township will be on high-end education, which will cater to students from not only the country but also African, Latin American and Central Asian countries," the Chief Minister's office wrote.
 
Here's what all will be included in Uttar Pradesh's education township :
 
* Prestigious government and private universities of the country and the world will be able to open their campuses in the township.
 
* There will be primary and secondary schools like Atal Residential Schools in the same place.
 
* Universities and colleges will be established for undergraduate and postgraduate studies wherein studies and research works related to management, technology, law, and medicine will be carried out.
 
* The education township will also feature skill development universities where training will be imparted to the youth in different types of skills. Besides, many other coaching institutes like Abhyudaya will be started in these education townships so that more and more students can be successful in competitive examinations like NEET, IIT, Union Public Service Commission etc to be held in the country and the state.
 
* Accommodations will be provided to both teachers and students at the education township.
 
* With the introduction of the 'Single Entry, Multiple Exit' system in the state, students will be able to avail of cheap education loans..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
A)
Jawa Moto
B)
Royal Enfield
C)
Harley-Davidson
D)
Triumph Motorcycles Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Royal Enfield

Note :

Royal Enfield and the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) have joined hands to promote and safeguard the Intangible Cultural Heritage of India, beginning with the Himalayas
 
The programme is curated as an experiential and creative showcase of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) practices in the Western Himalayas and the North Eastern region. This includes an exhibition, panel discussions, film screenings, performances and lecture-demonstrations. 
 
The four-day programme will see eminent artists, designers, chefs, mixologists, musicians, actors, photographers and luminaries of the social development sector such as Adil Hussain, Peter D'Ascoli, Sonam Dubal, Rita Banerji, Mallika Virdi and Tsewang Namgail, Yangdup Lama, Nilza Wangmo and Anumitra Ghosh.
 
Siddhartha Lal, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Eicher Motors (parent company of Royal Enfield) said, "The Himalayas is the spiritual home for Royal Enfield and we are very excited to partner with UNESCO to work towards building a sustainable future for this region. 
 
With more members of our motorcycling community heading there, Royal Enfield is working in this iconic landscape to promote sustainable tourism and build resilient communities. Through this partnership, we aim to preserve and promote the culture, knowledge and traditions that are harmonious with fair and regenerative living and ensure that Himalayan communities are empowered to make decisions that support their resilience."
 
Highlights :
* The programme is curated as an experiential and creative showcase.
* Includes an exhibition, panel discussions, film screenings, performances.
* The four-day programme will see eminent personalities..

Source : Car and Bike

   Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022