CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Admiral Robin K. Dhowan
B)
Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat
C)
Admiral MA Hampiholi
D)
Admiral Pradeep Kumar Chatterjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Admiral MA Hampiholi

Note : Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM NM has been appointed as Director General Naval Operations (DGNO). He will succeed Satish Namdeo Ghormade. He was commissioned in the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on 1st July 1985. The Flag Officer has experience as Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) specialist officer at onboard INShips Himgiri, Agray,and Ganga. He has experience as a Commanding officer in INS Nashak (missile vessel), INS Magar {Landing Ship Tank (Large)} and INS Talwar (stealth Frigate), Second-in-Command of INS Khukri (Missile Corvette). He commanded the National Coast Guard, Mauritius for two years (2003 - 05) and served as Commanding Officer of INS Mandovi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Itarsi Junction
B)
Vadodara Station
C)
Allahabad Junction
D)
Vijayawada railway station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijayawada railway station

Note : Vijayawada railway station, one of the busiest railway junctions in the country, has received Gold Rating by the Indian Green Building Council. Council Chairman Meka Vijaya Sai presented the gold rating shield to Divisional Railway Manager R Dhananjayulu on 25 March 2019. The station boasts of 100% LED lighting, five star rated fans, pumps and motors, and solar water heating systems.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Satnam Singh
B)
Veselin Matic
C)
Ravi Bhardwaj
D)
Dirk Bauermann

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Veselin Matic

Note : Veselin Matic, who took Iran to an Asian Games bronze medal in 2010, is set to be appointed as the new head coach of the Indian men's basketball team. The Serbian's name had been cleared by the sports ministry. A veteran international coach, Matic helped Iran qualify for its first ever World Championship (2010) with victory in the 2009 FIBA Asia Championship.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Facebook
B)
Google
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
Election Commission of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Facebook

Note : Social Media giant, Facebook has launched two new India-specific tools viz. "Candidate Connect" and "Share You Voted" to boost civic engagement on its platform during the Lok Sabha elections 2019 that commence in April. Both these tools will be made available in 12 local languages. Candidate Connect feature will provide contesting candidates to upload 20 second videos in which they can introduce themselves and highlight how they will address outstanding challenges in their constituencies if elected to office. Voters will be able to watch these videos of candidates contesting from their respective constituencies and also from other constituencies. Candidate Connect feature aims to provide an opportunity for candidates to engage with the electorate.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Argentine
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
Indonesia
D)
Morocco

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Morocco

Note : The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given an approval for cooperation on youth matters between India and Morocco. And also signed a MoU to promote exchange of information and technical cooperation in the field of Housing and Human Settlement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
TCS
B)
Wipro
C)
Infosys
D)
Tech Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Infosys

Note : Infosys, a global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, and Roland-Garros Grand Slam tennis tournament, also called the French Open, announced a three-year strategic technology partnership. The partnership aims to re-imagine the tennis experience for the fans and the players globally.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Muscat
B)
Dubai
C)
Nizwa
D)
Salalah

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Muscat

Note : The Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus commonly called Oman Open table tennis held in Muscat, Oman. Indian players G Sathyan and Archana Kamath excelled in the tournament. G Sathyan won a bronze medal in the tournament. Archana Kamath bags U-21 silver with an excellent run in the Oman Open.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujarat
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note : In order to avoid fluctuation in yarn prices, Ministry of Textiles started Yarn bank, a first of its kind in Karnataka, to help thousand of weavers at the Mysore Powerloom Silk Manufacturers Cooperative Society by ensuring steady supply of silk yarn and zari. The Centre aided bank will purchase yarn at the wholesale rate from producers, then it will be sold to the subscribing weavers at reasonable rates to sustain production.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Amazon
B)
Ebay
C)
Flipkart
D)
Myntra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ebay

Note : US-based e-commerce platform eBay has partnered with Google to offer Google Pay as a form of payment option in its new "managed payments" plan. The collaboration will enhance customer experience tailored to their personal preferences. The partnership will enable customers with Google Pay accounts to check out without leaving the platform. But it will only be available on products sold by sellers who are participating in the managed payments programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Singapore
B)
Thailand
C)
Germany
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Malaysia

Note : The Langkawi International Maritime Aero Expo (LIMA-2019) has started in Langkawi, Malaysia from 26 March 2019 to 30 March 2019. Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the Maritime Aero Expo for the first time, during which it will showcase its indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas. The participation of IAF in LIMA-2019 will provide an opportunity to air-warriors to interact with their Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF) counterparts and foster close relationship between the two services. This will serve as a foundation for any future interaction with the Malaysian Air Force. It will also provide an opportunity to RMAF to assess the capabilities of LCA.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021