CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Paris
B)
Moscow
C)
London
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Moscow

Note : The Union Cabinet recently approved to set up the ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow, Russia with an aim to collaborate with Space agencies and industries in Russia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ritesh Agarwal
B)
VG Siddhartha
C)
Byju Raveendran
D)
Sriharsha Majety, Nandan Reddy, Rahul Jaimini

Correct Answer : Option (B) - VG Siddhartha

Note : V. G. Siddhartha Hegde was an Indian billionaire businessman from Karnataka. He was the founder of the cafe chain Cafe Coffee Day and served as its Chairman and Managing Director.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab National Bank

Note : Indian public limited housing finance company PNB(Punjab National Bank) Housing Finance Ltd has raised $100 million (around Rs 690 crore) from International Finance Corporation (IFC, member of the World Bank Group) for the purpose of lending to buyers in housing projects. This is the 1st ECB( external commercial borrowings) outlay was made under the RBI (Reserve Bank of India) automatic route for the current financial year (FY2019-20). The central bank has allowed it to borrow ECB up to $750 million annually from oversees through the route. The line of credit secured by the PNB Housing will enhance liquidity and balance the company's long-term asset-liability management position.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Helsinki
B)
Sophia
C)
Brussels
D)
Copenhagen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Helsinki

Note : Finland officially the Republic of Finland is a Nordic country. The capital and largest city is Helsinki.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nazli Jafri Shayin
B)
Radhika Chawdhary
C)
Sandip M Pradhan
D)
Guruprasad Mohapatra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Guruprasad Mohapatra

Note : IAS Officer Guruprasad Mohapatra assumed charge as the secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade. Prior to taking over as secretary of DPIIT, he served as chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI). Mohapatra replaces Ramesh Abhishek, who has retired.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Gujarat
C)
Punjab
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu teenager J Jerlin Anika(15) has bagged 4 medals(1 gold,2 silver,1 bronze) in the 2nd World Deaf Youth Badminton Championships 2019 held in Taipei, Taiwan. She got the victory over the top seed, Finja Rosendahl of Germany with (21-12, 21-1C) points in the girls' singles final event. The World Deaf Badminton Championships are organized by International Committee of Sports for the Deaf since 2003. They are held every four years. She won the two silver medals in the doubles and mixed doubles events in the Under-18 category. Anika is a 10th standard student in the Ouvaiyar government in Madurai, Tamil Nadu. She was a national champion among the women hearing impaired badminton players.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
K S Eshwarappa
B)
Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri
C)
S Suresh Kumar
D)
Jagadish Shettar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri

Note : Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri has been elected as the new Speaker of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly. Former Karnataka Assembly Speaker KR Ramesh Kumar had resigned from his post soon after BS Yediyurappa government won floor test in the house.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Tripura
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Lalji Tandon was sworn in as the 28th Governor of Madhya Pradesh. He was administered oath by the Madhya Pradesh High Court Chief Justice Ravi Shankar Jha at a function in Raj Bhawan, Bhopal in the presence of Chief Minister Kamal Nath, state ministers and bureaucrats. He succeeds Anandiben Patel who is appointed as governor of Uttar Pradesh. Mr Tandon, aged 84, was the Governor of Bihar, prior to his appointment as the governor of Madhya Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Fencing
B)
Curling
C)
Powerlifting
D)
Table Tennis Mixed Doubles

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Table Tennis Mixed Doubles

Note : For the first time in the Olympic Games' history, Table Tennis Mixed Doubles event added in a new Tokyo 2020 Olympics Games. Manika Batra to pair with Sharath Kamal for mixed doubles spot in Tokyo Olympics. Table tennis had appeared at the Summer Olympics in eight previous occasions beginning with the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul.The 2008 Games in Beijing, China saw men's &women's singles and team events.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ramesh chandra Tomar
B)
Mridula Garg
C)
Jainendra Kumar
D)
Tarun Chaudhri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tarun Chaudhri

Note : Wing Commander Tarun Chaudhri has become the first Indian Air Force (IAF) pilot to perform a wingsuit skydive jump. He achieved the feat on July 21 during the Kargil Diwas celebrations at Air Force Station in Jodhpur. The jump was accomplished from a Mi-17 helicopter from an altitude of 8,500 feet. This is the first IAF Wing Suit Skydive Jump by a pilot who has flown and captained the same type of helicopter. The Kargil Diwas celebrations were held at Air Force Station in Jodhpur on July 21 and 22.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021