Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
HDFC ERGO
B)
ICICI Lombard
C)
TATA AIG
D)
SBI Life Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICICI Lombard

Note :

ICICI Lombard, a private non-life insurance company, launched an AI-powered digital voice agent in collaboration with Skit.ai, an AI-based SaaS voice automation platform.
 
The new feature will assist customers with the status of their insurance claims for health and motor insurance policies. “Since motor and health insurance constitute around 75 per cent of our portfolio, we have kept our focus here,” said Vasundhara Bhonsle, Head of Customer Support at ICICI Lombard.
 
Lombard’s target is to improve the customer experience on the platform, achieve up to 30 per cent call containment, and enable up to 28 per cent savings in contact centre costs. The digital voice agent will effectively reduce the average call handling time, improve call containment rates, and automate customer interactions through intuitive, human-feeling dialogue, Bhonsle added.
 
“Voice automation and intelligence have the potential to transform and bring about strong foundational changes within the customer experience space. Voice is the future of interface between customers and businesses, and with Skit.ai’s advanced SaaS-based Voice AI solution, ICICI Lombard will be able to deliver improved customer services,” said Sourabh Gupta, CEO, and co-founder, Skit.ai.
 
The augmented voice intelligence platform is integrated with ICICI Lombard’s customer relationship management (CRM) systems. It will enhance the speed, accuracy, and ease of conversation..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Odense
B)
Copenhagen
C)
Aarhus
D)
Aalborg

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Copenhagen

Note :

India has launched a joint whitepaper on ‘Urban Wastewater Scenario in India’ with Denmark at World Water Congress and Exhibition 2022 in Copenhagen. Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat attended the event along with Danish Environment Minister Lea Wermelin and Development Co-operation Minister Flemming Møller Mortensen .
 
Mr. Shekhawat said that India has committed investments of more than 140 Billion dollars by 2024 in the water sector. The minister informed, with the help of community-centric approach, at least 10 percent of the funds are contributed by community in every program ensuring community ownership and participation.
 
The whitepaper aims at holistically capturing the current status of wastewater treatment in India and potential pathways for future treatment structures, co-creation, and collaborations. This whitepaper is a result of the Indo-Danish Bilateral Green Strategic Partnership, which is focused on green hydrogen, renewable energy, and wastewater management..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
West Bengal
C)
Telangana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana

Note :

The University of Forestry (UOF), Telangana Act 2022, which was approved in the State Assembly and Council on Tuesday(13th Sep 2022), is first of its kind in the country and will eventually pave the way for establishing an evolved ecosystem around forestry, education, research and public outreach initiatives on afforestation.
 
Across the world, only Russia and China has universities that are dedicated to forests.
 
Government of Telangana has decided to nurture Forest College and Research Institute (FCRI), as a world class institution for forestry, education, research, extension and outreach. For this purpose it has been proposed to upgrade FCRI Hyderabad into a full-fledged university.
 
Once the FCRI is upgraded as university, it is proposed to start additional 18 programmes like PhD courses, diploma and certificate courses in Urban Forestry, Nursery Management, Agro Forestry, Tribal Livelihood Enhancement, Forest Entrepreneurship, Climate smart Forestry and Forest Parks Management.
 
Due to these academic plans, the student strength will increase from the present 366 to 726 and the strength of the faculty and other academic support staff will increase from the present 118 to 210. The Chief Minister, K Chandrashekhar Rao will be Chancellor of the University and he will appoint the Vice Chancellor for the University of Forestry..

Source : Telangana Today

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
13th September 2022
B)
14th September 2022
C)
15th September 2022
D)
16th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 15th September 2022

Note :

In India, Engineer’s Day is celebrated on September 15 every year. The day is celebrated to recognise the contribution of engineers in the development of the nation. This day commemorates the birth anniversary of Sir Moksha Gundam Visvesvaraya, who is considered one of the greatest engineers of India. Joining India, Sri Lanka and Tanzania also celebrate Engineers Day on September 15, 2022, in honour of Sir Moksha Gundam Visvesvaraya.
 
National Engineers Day History : Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya was born on September 15, 1861 in Karnataka. He later on attended the University of Madras to study for a Bachelor of Arts. Later in life, he decided to switch career paths and completed a diploma in civil engineering at the College of Science in Pune. The creation of ‘block systems’ is attributed to Sir MV. He patented and installed an irrigation system with water floodgates at a reservoir near Pune to raise the water supply level and storage.
 
About the Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaray : Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya was born on September 15, 1861 in Karnataka. He, later on, attended the University of Madras to study for a Bachelor of Arts. Later in life, he decided to switch career paths and completed a diploma in civil engineering at the College of Science in Pune.

He was awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’ for his exceptional contribution to the building of India in 1955. He has also conferred the British knighthood and served as Diwan of Mysore from 1912 to 1918.
 
The creation of ‘block systems’ is attributed to Sir MV. He patented and installed an irrigation system with water floodgates at a reservoir near Pune to raise the water supply level and storage. This irrigation system which was installed at the Khadakvasla Reservoir, was later installed at Tigra Dam at Gwalior and Krishnaraja Sagara Reservoir, KRS Dam in Mysuru.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Indore
B)
Lucknow
C)
Ranchi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indore

Note :

This year(2022), Indore (Madhya Pradesh) will create history by implementing a fully digital addressing system, making it the first city in India to do so
 
The smart city advanced significantly when a memorandum of understanding was signed with the firm Pataa Navigations
 
The Memorandum of Understanding is signed by Rajat Jain, co-founder of Pataa Navigations, and Rishav Gupta (IAS), CEO of Indore Smart City.
 
Pataa has developed patented technology and is working with the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) to develop a digital addressing system for the nation. Pataa is a brief and distinctive code, comparable to KUMAR100, SINGH221, or other commonly used codes, that will help the user find the specific geotagged location. Users of the Pataa App can upload images of their homes, landmarks, etc.,

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
NEDL
B)
NDFI
C)
NHDF
D)
NSDF

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NSDF

Note :

National Sports Development Fund(NSDF) of the Department of Sports 14th Sep 2022 signed a Memorandum of Understandings- MoUs with National Thermal Power Corporation-NTPC and Rural Electrification Corporation- REC for the development of sports in India.  
 
The MoUs were signed in presence of Union Power Minister "R K Singh" and Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports "Anurag Thakur" in New Delhi.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr Anurag Thakur said, both the PSUs -NTPC and REC have provided financial support of 215 crore rupees for the development of sports. He said, NTPC has contributed an amount of  115 crore rupees over the next 5 years for Archery while e REC committed an amount of 100 crore rupees over 3 years to support Women’s Hockey, Athletics and Boxing
 
The support towards NSDF has come through its Corporate Social Responsibility mandate. Mr Thakur said the contribution by the Power Ministry will go a long way in energizing the sports sector and encourage the sportspersons to win more medals for the country. He said, everyone, from corporates to individuals and from various institutions to States, should work together as a team..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
BharatPe
C)
Phonepe
D)
Google pay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BharatPe

Note :

BharatPe has appointed the two independent directors are BP Kanungo (former Deputy Governor of RBI) and Kaushik Dutta (Chairman and Independent Director at Zomato).
 
B P Kanungo : He served as the Deputy Governor of the RBI from 2017 to 2021 and here, he will be resonponsible to build a profitable business.
 
Kaushik Dutta : He previously held leadership positions at PwC
 
Rajnish Kumar, Chairman of the Board, BharatPe said, “Earlier this year, we had put in place a robust governance framework and were in the process of identifying the right leaders who could join the Board in building BharatPe 2.0. The recent important appointments are in line with that thought. I am confident that these distinguished leaders will provide invaluable guidance to the Board and Management.”
 
The board of directors of BharatPe now includes two executive directors, Shashvat Nakrani (founder) and Suhail Sameer (CEO); five non-executive directors, Rajnish Kumar (former Chairman of State Bank of India) and four investor nominees; and two independent directors..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
14 September 2022
B)
13 September 2022
C)
12 September 2022
D)
11 September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 13 September 2022

Note :

Iconic French filmmaker "Jean-Luc Godard" died at the age of 91 in Switzerland. The news was confirmed on Tuesday(13th Sep 2022), by one of his relatives. The ingenious “enfant terrible” of the French New Wave, Jean-Luc Godard revolutionised popular cinema in 1960 with his debut feature Breathless and stood for years as one of the world's most vital and provocative directors.
 
Jean defied convention over a long career that began in the 1950s as a film critic. He rewrote rules for camera, sound and narrative. His films propelled Jean-Paul Belmondo to stardom and his controversial modern nativity play Hail Mary grabbed headlines when Pope John Paul II denounced it in 1985.
 
Jean also made a string of films, often politically charged and experimental, which pleased few outside a small circle of fans and frustrated many critics through their purported overblown intellectualism. Jean harboured a life-long sympathy for various forms of socialism depicted in films ranging from the early 1970s to the early 1990s.
 
In December 2007, he was honoured by the European Film Academy with a lifetime achievement award. In 2010, Jean released Film Socialisme, a film in three chapters first shown at the Cannes Film Festival. He spent his last years living at Rolle in Switzerland, near where he grew up along the shores of Lake Geneva.

Born : 3 December 1930, 7th arrondissement

Died : 13 September 2022, Rolle, Switzerland

Source : News on Air 

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Union Health Minister "Dr Mansukh Mandaviya" will launch Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav, a countrywide mega drive for voluntary blood donation from 17th September to 1st October 2022. The special drive is a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
 
The registrations for the Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav have begun on the E-Raktkosh portal and Aarogya Setu app. 1st October 2022 is observed as the National Voluntary Blood Donation Day..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Dr Renee Wegrzyn
B)
Margaret Chan
C)
Lee Jong-wook
D)
Dr .Indu Bhushan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr Renee Wegrzyn

Note :

The US President Joe Biden has appointed Dr Renee Wegrzyn as the inaugural director of the Advanced Research Projects Agency for Health (ARPA-H) for five years.

Purpose of the ARPA-H : To seek innovative solutions to biomedical problems

She is a biologist and former government scientist.

Dr. Renee Wegrzyn is currently serving as the vice president of business development at Ginkgo Bioworks and Head of Innovation at Concentric by Ginkgo..

Source : White House

   Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2022