Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
250
B)
500
C)
750
D)
1000

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1000

Note : In a first, 1000 Make in India drones will grace the Beating the Retreat ceremony this year on January 29, 2022. The novel drone show will be one of the major attractions that will enthrall the audience at Vijay Chowk in New Delhi. The Beating the Retreat ceremony will be attended by the President of India and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Ram Nath Kovind.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
Hindi
B)
Marathi
C)
Telugu
D)
Malayalam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Marathi

Note :

Marathi author and social activist Anil Awachat, better known as Baba, died on Thursday(27th Jan 2022). He was 78. Awachat was the founder-director of the Muktangan Rehabilitation Centre in Pune and associated with several social causes.
 
Awachat recently had a fall and fractured his femur. He was hospitalised and operated upon. “Awachat never fully recovered after the surgery and the family decided for the least invasive treatment and brought him home. He breathed his last with all his family and his people near him...,” said Anand Nadkarni, chairman, Muktangan Trust.
 
Awachat is survived by his daughters Mukta Puntambekar and Yashoda. He was from Otur and the eldest of eight brothers. His father wished him to become a doctor.
 
Known for his books including Purnia, Awachat regularly wrote for Marathi magazines and other publications. He also had a stint as a journalist and was known for his reportage.
 
Chief minister Uddhav Thackeray and Maharashtra governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari condoled Awachat’s death.

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
January 27, 2022
B)
January 26, 2022
C)
January 25, 2022
D)
January 24, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 25, 2022

Note :

Milena Salvini, an Italy-born dancer who was a great enthusiast of Indian classical art, especially Kathakali, passed away in France on Tuesday, January 25, 2022.
 
The 84-year-old dancer, who arrived in Kerala in 1965 to learn Kathakali, had established Centre Mandapa, a school of Indian dance forms in Paris, which flourished as a learning centre. She sponsored Kathakali troupes from Kerala and arranged stage performances in many European countries. This helped to increase the acceptance of Indian classical dance in the west. India had honoured her with Padma Shri in 2019.

Source : New Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
25th Jan 2022
B)
26th Jan 2022
C)
27th Jan 2022
D)
28th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 27th Jan 2022

Note :

Captain of India’s 1964 Tokyo Olympics gold medal-winning hockey team, Charanjit Singh, 93, passed away on Thursday(27th Jan 2022) in Una, Himachal Pradesh, after suffering a heart attack. He had suffered from paralysis a few years ago.
 
“A captain who brought luck to the team, a calm yet authoritative player and above all a humble human being, that’s what my captain Charanjit Singh was and we would like the future generations to know about him,” an emotional Gurbux Singh, a member of the 1964 Tokyo Olympics team, said. Charanjit captaining the team to gold with a 1-0 win over Pakistan in Tokyo was significant because four years earlier India had suffered their first-ever loss in an Olympic final against the arch-rivals.
 
A BSC Agriculture degree holder from Government Agriculture College, Lyallpur in pre-partition Punjab, Charanjit started playing hockey in school. He would represent Panjab University and later Punjab Police. It was during his Punjab Police days that the centre-half would rub shoulders with Balbir Singh Senior, Udham Singh. He was first picked in the Indian team in 1958..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
30th anniversary
B)
37th anniversary
C)
44th anniversary
D)
49th anniversary

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th anniversary

Note :

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit in virtual format on 27 January 2022,  which was attended by Presidents of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Republic of Uzbekistan.

This first India-Central Asia coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.
 
During the Summit, Prime Minister Modi and the Central Asian Leaders discussed the next steps in taking India-Central Asia relations to new heights. In a historic decision, the Leaders agreed to institutionalize the Summit mechanism by deciding to hold it every 2 years. They also agreed on regular meetings of Foreign Ministers, Trade Ministers, Culture Ministers and Secretaries of the Security Council to prepare the groundwork for the Summit meetings. An India-Central Asia Secretariat in New Delhi would be set up to support the new mechanism.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
Adani Group
B)
Mahindra Group
C)
Larsen & Toubro
D)
Tata Group

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Group

Note :

The Union government officially handed over "Air India" to the Tata Group on Thursday(27th January 2022), nearly 69 years after it was taken from the Mumbai-based conglomerate. The handover took place at the airline's headquarters. Tata Sons chairman "N Chandrasekharan" said the group is very happy to have Air India back in its fold, after beating a consortium led by rival SpiceJet promoter to win the bid for the national carrier in October last year.
 
N Chandrasekaran, Chairman of Tata Sons, first called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi before heading to the Air India office where the takeover formalities were completed. A new board of directors met shortly thereafter, formalising the management takeover.
 
Speaking to reporters, Chandrasekharan said, "We are totally delighted that the takeover process of Air India is complete." "We are very happy to have Air India back in the Tata Group. We look forward to working with everyone to create a world-class airline," he added.
 
Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Secretary Tuhin Kanta Pandey told reporters that Air India has been handed over to Talace Private Limited — a subsidiary of the Tata Group's holding company — which is the successful bidder. The complete payment of Rs 2,700 crore has been received by the government and it has transferred the shares, according to Tuhin Kanta Pandey. The entire debt of Rs 15,300 crore has also been accepted by the Tatas. All the processes are complete, he added. 
 
The entire nation's eyes are on the Tata Group and Air India waiting to see what they will achieve together, Tata Sons Chairman N Chandrasekaran told the carrier's employees in his first communique after taking over the airline.
 
With the new owner shelling out Rs 18,000 crore for the buyout of the 'Maharaja', this would be the highest-ever amount garnered through privatisation, and is even more than the cumulative sum mopped up through strategic sales from 1999-00 to 2003-04. The government had in October last year inked the share purchase agreement with the Tata Group for sale of national carrier Air India for Rs 18,000 crore. Tatas would pay Rs 2,700 crore cash and take over Rs 15,300 crore of the airline's debt. The deal also includes sale of Air India Express and ground handling arm AISATS.

Source : The News Minute

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kharagpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Kharagpur

Note :

Scientists from IIT Kharagpur have developed a portable, user-friendly, and non-invasive device for detecting "oral cancer" in resource-constrained clinical settings.
 
Experts from the Guru Nanak Institute of Dental Sciences and Research in West Bengal supervised the clinical trials, and have established the efficacy of the new method in differentiating cancerous and precancerous stages of suspected oral abnormalities, as verified by high-standard biopsy reports.
 
The research has been published recently in the prestigious Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS), USA. (‘Portable, handheld, and affordable blood perfusion imager for screening of subsurface cancer in resource-limited settings’: Arka Bhowmik, Suman Chakraborty, and others)
 
“This is a low-cost, handheld imaging device to screen oral cancer and precancer based on measured change in blood flow rate of the tissue from thermal imaging and analytics. The blood perfusion imager, which combines a miniature far-infrared camera and a humidity sensor, are electronically controlled and interfaced with a combined physics-based and data-driven software engine,” Prof Suman Chakraborty of the Department of Mechanical Engineering at IIT-Kharagpur told..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

"Andhra Pradesh" government has announced the formation of 13 new districts under the AP Districts Formation Act, Section 3(5). The new districts in Andhra Pradesh have been formed based on the Parliamentary constituencies. They are carved out from the 13 existing districts, bringing the total number of districts in the state to 26.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022
A)
Health
B)
Jal Shakti
C)
Civil Aviation
D)
Women and Child

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Civil Aviation

Note : This year, the "Civil Aviation" Ministry presented its tableau at the Republic Day Parade 2022 for the first time. The tableau showcased the Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN. Under UDAN scheme, 403 routes connect about 65 underserved/unserved airports across the country including helicopters and water aerodromes.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022
A)
75
B)
83
C)
91
D)
104

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 75

Note : The Republic Day Flypast comprised 75 aircraft and helicopters making different formations as they fly past Rajpath. The flypast included the current modern aircraft/helicopters like Rafale, Sukhoi, Jaguar, Mi-17, Sarang, Apache and Dakota displaying various formations including Amrit, Eklavya, Rahat, Meghna, Trishul, Tiranga and Vijay.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 27, 2022