Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
25th November
B)
26th November
C)
27th November
D)
28th November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th November

Note : Constitution Day is celebrated in India on 26th November every year to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India. The Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India On 26th November 1949, and it came into effect on 26 January 1950.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Arjun Munda
C)
Kiren Rijiju
D)
Jitendra Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

Science and Technology Minister, "Jitendra Singh" has launched India’s first Virtual Science Lab for Children under CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Jigyasa Programme. These labs will connect students with scientists across the country. To provide quality research exposure and innovative pedagogy for school students based on an online interactive medium.
 
The new facility will immensely benefit students from Kendriya Vidyalayas, Navodaya Vidyalayas, and Government Schools. The virtual lab would provide a virtual tour of CSIR laboratories and expose students to research infrastructure. CSIR has also partnered with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay to develop a Virtual Lab platform under Jigyasa programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister, "Shivraj Singh Chouhan" has announced the renaming of Indore’s "Patalpani railway station" after tribal icon Tantya Bhil, who was well known as ‘Indian Robin Hood’ by the tribals. CM also announced that 2 other landmarks, the Bhanwar Kuan intersection, and MR 10 bus stand, in Indore will also be named after Tantya Bhil. Notably, Bhopal’s Habibganj railway station was recently named after Rani Kamalapati, a tribal queen.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
A)
November 27th
B)
November 26th
C)
November 25th
D)
November 24th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 27th

Note : In its effort to control air quality from turning toxic again, the Delhi government announced on November 24, 2021 said that only CNG and electric vehicles will be allowed entry into the city from November 27th. Entry of the rest of the vehicles will remain banned till 3 December, said state environment minister Gopal Rai. In addition to this, he announced that schools, colleges, and educational institutions in the national capital will reopen on 29 November.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
A)
November 29th
B)
December 1st
C)
December 3rd
D)
December 5th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 3rd

Note :

Delhi Chief Minister "Arvind Kejriwal" on Wednesday(24-11-2021) announced that the first train for Ayodhya, under the free pilgrimage scheme, would depart from Delhi on December 3, and the registrations for the same have started.
 
The Chief Minister added that the free pilgrimage to the Vailankanni Church in Tamil Nadu has also been included in the list of places of pilgrimage under the free Teerth Yatra scheme for the benefit of senior citizens of the Christian community of Delhi.
 
All the expenses for the pilgrimage will be borne by the Delhi government under the Mukhya Mantri Teerth Yatra Yojna.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Shimla
C)
Mumbai
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shimla

Note : NITI Aayog launched the inaugural SDG Urban Index & Dashboard 2021-22, to further strengthen Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) localization and institute robust SDG monitoring at the city level. The index is an SDG progress monitoring tool at the ULB level to highlight the strengths and gaps of ULB-level data, monitoring, and reporting systems. Shimla has topped among the 56 urban areas while Dhanbad in Jharkhand is at the bottom.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
A)
Wells Fargo
B)
Morgan Stanley
C)
Goldman Sachs
D)
JP Morgan Chase

Correct Answer : Option (D) - JP Morgan Chase

Note : JP Morgan Chase has topped the 2021 list of Globally Systemic Banks (G-SIBs) released by the Financial Stability Board (FSB). In total 30 banks have been identified as Globally Systemic Banks (G-SIBs) by FSB. These 30 banks are divided into four “buckets”.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
A)
November 29th
B)
November 28th
C)
November 27th
D)
November 26th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 29th

Note : Delhi Environment Minister "Gopal Rai" announced that all the Delhi schools, colleges and educational institutions will re-open from November 29th as the air quality is improving in the national capital.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The US space agency NASA has launched a first-of-its-kind mission named DART to change the path of an asteroid by intentionally crashing a spacecraft into it. DART stands for Double Asteroid Redirection Test.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021
A)
US
B)
Russia
C)
France
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - France

Note : The Indian Air Force (IAF) received two Mirage 2000 trainer version aircraft from France as a major boost to the fighter jet fleet of IAF amid border tensions with China and Pakistan.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2021