CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Aurangabad
B)
Bhandara
C)
Nagpur
D)
Sangli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sangli

Note : In Maharashtra 's Sangli district, the police have launched a campaign 'No Mask, No Ride' to contain the spread of Coronavirus in the region. The Campaign is part of the state government's My Family, My Responsibility' which was launched on 15th of this month to control the surging pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Mahatma Festival
B)
Gandhi Filmotsav
C)
Learn about Mahatma
D)
Father of Nation Utsav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gandhi Filmotsav

Note :

The Films Division has organized ‘Gandhi Filmotsav’, as a part of the final event of two years celebration of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th Birth Anniversary.
The week-long online film festival was streamed on its Website and YouTube Channel. The birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is celebrated on October 2 across the world. The birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri is also celebrated on the same day.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bharat Electronics Ltd
B)
Ordnance Factory Board
C)
Economic Explosive Limited (EEL)
D)
Hindustan Aeronautical Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Economic Explosive Limited (EEL)

Note :

The Defence ministry has signed a Rs 400 crore-contract with Economic Explosive Limited (EEL), for the supply of ten lakh hand grenades.
Earlier, similar products were either imported or made by the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). The new grenades called multi-mode hand grenades (MMHG), have been designed by the Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory of DRDO.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Arjun
B)
Virat
C)
Garud
D)
Kattabomman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arjun

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired an indigenously developed laser-guided anti-tank guided missile (ATGM).
The missile was test fired from the third-generation main battle tank, Arjun from a range at Ahmednagar, Maharashtra. The ATGM has been developed with a capability to launch from multiple platforms.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
United Arab Emirates
B)
Kuwait
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Arab Emirates

Note :

Abu Dhabi-based sovereign wealth fund Mubadala Investment will invest Rs 6,247.5 crore to acquire a 1.4 per cent stake in Reliance Retail.
This is the fourth investor in Reliance Retail Ventures Ltd (RRVL) and the third such deal recently. Earlier, global private equity firm General Atlantic and Silver Lake bought 0.84 per cent stake and 2.13 per cent stake in the company respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Go Tribal
B)
India Tribe
C)
Local to Global
D)
Tribes India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tribes India

Note :

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda is to launch India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace named ‘Tribes India E-Marketplace’
This marketplace will be launched on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. This initiative of TRIFED will showcase the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from all parts of the country. The Minister will also launch Pakur Honey, gathered by Santhal Tribals from Pakur, Jharkhand.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of Science and Technology
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Science and Technology

Note :

Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan has launched the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Technologies for Rural Development.
The technologies have been launched under a joint initiative of CSIR, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA). The technologies include improved beehive, dehumidified drier and agricultural waste-based biodegradable plates.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
4-10 October
B)
3-9 October
C)
2-8 October
D)
1-7 October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2-8 October

Note : Every year National Wildlife Week is celebrated in India between October 2nd and October 8th. It is being celebrated since 1954. The main objective of celebrating the day is to save the lives of Indian animals by taking critical steps.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
ADB
B)
NBARD
C)
SIDBI
D)
Securities and Exchange Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NBARD

Note : National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India's Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Visakhapatnam
B)
Odisha
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Visakhapatnam

Note : The Indian Navy has partnered with Greater Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation (GVMC) to undertake Aerial Seeding at Visakhapatnam. The aims of this initiative is to enhance the green cover in and around Visakhapatnam. Aerial seeding is a technique in which seeds are sown aerially with the help of drones or helicopter. The aerial seeding programme was inaugurated on 2nd October 2020 at INS Dega at Visakhapatnam by Rajya Sabha MP V Vijayasai Reddy and Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain. Two UH3H helicopters will be used for this operation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021